Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Film Institute →
We want to procure a 5 year service agreement for Cynet EDR and SOC, comprising of these three service components below. We require an annual payment structure, not an upfront payment. • Cynet All-In-One Subscription – for 100 endpoints • Cynet CLM – 15GB 90 Day Retention plus added Cold Storage Retention for lifetime of Cynet subscription • Cynet Platinum Support This will be for our Berkhamsted site.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055e00 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042642-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 24 2025 09:55:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042642-2025 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | tender | 039417-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042642-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12143074",
"name": "OPTEC SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-24T10:55:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e00",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "72253200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems support services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support services"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CYNET Subscription eAuction",
"value": {
"amount": 124572.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 149487
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042642-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042642-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T10:55:22+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12143074",
"name": "OPTEC SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025/441",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CYNET Subscription eAuction",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We want to procure a 5 year service agreement for Cynet EDR and SOC, comprising of these three service components below. We require an annual payment structure, not an upfront payment.\n•\tCynet All-In-One Subscription – for 100 endpoints\n•\tCynet CLM – 15GB 90 Day Retention plus added Cold Storage Retention for lifetime of Cynet subscription\n•\tCynet Platinum Support\nThis will be for our Berkhamsted site.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "287780",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12143074",
"name": "OPTEC SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "CARDIFF",
"postalCode": "CF24 5PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UNIT 4 NEPTUNE COURT, VANGUARD WAY"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12143074",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@optec.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042642-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12143074",
"name": "OPTEC SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-24T10:55:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e00",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "72253200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems support services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support services"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CYNET Subscription eAuction",
"value": {
"amount": 124572.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 149487
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042642-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042642-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T10:55:22+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12143074",
"name": "OPTEC SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025/441",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CYNET Subscription eAuction",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We want to procure a 5 year service agreement for Cynet EDR and SOC, comprising of these three service components below. We require an annual payment structure, not an upfront payment.\n•\tCynet All-In-One Subscription – for 100 endpoints\n•\tCynet CLM – 15GB 90 Day Retention plus added Cold Storage Retention for lifetime of Cynet subscription\n•\tCynet Platinum Support\nThis will be for our Berkhamsted site.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "287780",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12143074",
"name": "OPTEC SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "CARDIFF",
"postalCode": "CF24 5PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UNIT 4 NEPTUNE COURT, VANGUARD WAY"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12143074",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@optec.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039417-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-11T16:38:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e00",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025/441",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Cheapest at the end of the auction will be the preferred supplier after due diligence completed."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "72253200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems support services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CYNET Subscription eAuction",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"description": "Please register at this website to review tender documents.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "039417-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039417-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-11T16:38:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"description": "We want to procure a 5 year service agreement for Cynet EDR and SOC, comprising of these three service components below. We require an annual payment structure, not an upfront payment.\n•\tCynet All-In-One Subscription – for 100 endpoints\n•\tCynet CLM – 15GB 90 Day Retention plus added Cold Storage Retention for lifetime of Cynet subscription\n•\tCynet Platinum Support\nThis will be for our Berkhamsted site.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-21T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-17T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "287780",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}