← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Cyflenwi a Darparu Asffalt (Tar) - Supply and Delivery of Asphalt (Tar)

Buyer: Flintshire County Council →

Participate on proactisplaza.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerFlintshire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Jul 2026
Value£300,000
Published3 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Cyflenwi a danfon amrywiaeth o gynnyrch asffalt i safleoedd amrywiol yn Sir y Fflint am gyfnod o tua 3 mis Supply and delivery of a range of asphalt products to various site in Flintshire for a period of approximately 3 months

Delivery location

UKL23, GB

Categories

Macadam, tarmac and tar sands 14213000Tarmac 14213200Bitumen and asphalt 44113600Asphalt 44113620

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£300,000
Contract periodFrom 17 Aug 2026 to 27 Nov 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (70%)
Quality (20%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Bitumen and asphalt, Asphalt, Tarmac, Macadam, tarmac and tar sandsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Macadam, tarmac and tar sands (14213000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 142044 median · 13.2 average (73 of 204 with a bid count)4 average (78 of 204 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL230Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)14Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot required due to nature of the tender.
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c392
Latest release ID062860-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 03 2026 13:40:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062860-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-23T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.proactisplaza.com/
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2026tender062860-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062860-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T14:40:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c392",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-2356-PCDV",
    "name": "Flintshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GSC1001466REQ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 360000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44113600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bitumen and asphalt"
          },
          {
            "id": "44113620",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asphalt"
          },
          {
            "id": "14213200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tarmac"
          },
          {
            "id": "14213000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Macadam, tarmac and tar sands"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyflenwi a Darparu Asffalt (Tar) - Supply and Delivery of Asphalt (Tar)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "062860-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062860-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-03T14:40:43+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Cyflenwi a danfon amrywiaeth o gynnyrch asffalt i safleoedd amrywiol yn Sir y Fflint am gyfnod o tua 3 mis\nSupply and delivery of a range of asphalt products to various site in Flintshire for a period of approximately 3 months",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.proactisplaza.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-2356-PCDV",
      "name": "Flintshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Flintshire",
        "postalCode": "CH7 6NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Dewi Sant "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.flintshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNJC-2356-PCDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steve Parry",
        "email": "Steven.Parry@Flintshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "07732070060"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not required due to nature of the tender."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jul 2026 · 062860-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "062860-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T14:40:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c392",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-2356-PCDV",
    "name": "Flintshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GSC1001466REQ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 360000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44113600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bitumen and asphalt"
          },
          {
            "id": "44113620",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asphalt"
          },
          {
            "id": "14213200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tarmac"
          },
          {
            "id": "14213000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Macadam, tarmac and tar sands"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyflenwi a Darparu Asffalt (Tar) - Supply and Delivery of Asphalt (Tar)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "062860-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062860-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-03T14:40:43+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Cyflenwi a danfon amrywiaeth o gynnyrch asffalt i safleoedd amrywiol yn Sir y Fflint am gyfnod o tua 3 mis\nSupply and delivery of a range of asphalt products to various site in Flintshire for a period of approximately 3 months",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.proactisplaza.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-2356-PCDV",
      "name": "Flintshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Flintshire",
        "postalCode": "CH7 6NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Dewi Sant "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.flintshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNJC-2356-PCDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steve Parry",
        "email": "Steven.Parry@Flintshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "07732070060"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not required due to nature of the tender."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}