Lot 1
Cleaning services for various offices in Maryhill, Glasgow
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
Clening services for various offices in Maryhill, Glasgow
UKM82
Cleaning services for various offices in Maryhill, Glasgow
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building-cleaning services, Office cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Building-cleaning services (90911200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 9 median · 9 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 100 | 5 median · 9.5 average (57 of 100 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (60 of 100 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c0e9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019021-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 06 2025 10:17:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2025 | award, contract | 019021-2025 |
| 28 Nov 2024 | tender | 038508-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019021-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 10,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 11,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 11,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-06T11:17:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c0e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4932",
"name": "Maryhill Housing Association Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000784518"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "019021-2025-2024-68-DW-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146755",
"name": "Core Facilities"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2024-68-DW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cleaning services for various offices in Maryhill, Glasgow",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cyclical Office Cleaning",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Clening services for various offices in Maryhill, Glasgow",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4932",
"name": "Maryhill Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G20 8RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "45 Garrioch Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.maryhill.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11643",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Maryhill Housing Association Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Debbie Watt",
"email": "dwatt@maryhill.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1419462466"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146755",
"name": "Core Facilities",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G33 6HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 7, Buchanan Tower, Cumbernauld Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Core Facilities"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019021-2025-2024-68-DW-1",
"value": {
"amount": 203130,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019021-2025-2024-68-DW-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:797997)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019021-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 10,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 11,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 11,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-06T11:17:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c0e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4932",
"name": "Maryhill Housing Association Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000784518"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "019021-2025-2024-68-DW-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146755",
"name": "Core Facilities"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2024-68-DW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cleaning services for various offices in Maryhill, Glasgow",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cyclical Office Cleaning",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Clening services for various offices in Maryhill, Glasgow",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4932",
"name": "Maryhill Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G20 8RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "45 Garrioch Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.maryhill.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11643",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Maryhill Housing Association Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Debbie Watt",
"email": "dwatt@maryhill.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1419462466"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146755",
"name": "Core Facilities",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G33 6HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 7, Buchanan Tower, Cumbernauld Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Core Facilities"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019021-2025-2024-68-DW-1",
"value": {
"amount": 203130,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019021-2025-2024-68-DW-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:797997)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038508-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-28T16:52:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c0e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4932",
"name": "Maryhill Housing Association Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000784518"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2024-68-DW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 138000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend 1+1"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Cleaning services for various offices in Maryhill, Glasgow",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cyclical Office Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 138000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Clening services for various offices in Maryhill, Glasgow",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4932",
"name": "Maryhill Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G20 8RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "45 Garrioch Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.maryhill.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11643",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Maryhill Housing Association Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"name": "Debbie Watt",
"email": "dwatt@maryhill.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1419462466"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=784518.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nMaryhill Housing Association Limited (the Association) is committed to maximising community benefits from its procurement activities. Under this Contract the Contractor is required to support the Association’s social, economic and environmental objectives. Accordingly, some contract performance conditions relate in particular to Community Benefits, including social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits to be provided by the Contractor as an essential aspect of the delivery of this Contract are defined in Appendix 4 of this Contract. For tendering purposes, the Community Benefits applicable to this contract are estimated at 30 points, giving an estimated community benefits contribution requirement to the value of 1,960.00GBP.\nOn the date of signing, the Association will issue the Contractor with an invoice which specifies the financial value of each of the said Community Benefits that the Contractor is required to provide under this Contract (the “Community Benefit Invoice”). The Contractor will not be required to pay this invoice unless the Contractor fails to deliver any of the Community Benefits.\nIf any Community Benefit is not delivered in full and to the satisfaction of the Association by 30th September 2028 as set out in Appendix 4 of this Contract, then:\n- Such late, partial or non-delivery shall constitute a breach of this Contract; and\n- Within fourteen [14] days of receipt of a notice from the Employer specifying the failure to deliver any relevant Community Benefit, (in addition to being a breach of this [Contract]) and without prejudice to any other remedy the Association may have, the Contractor shall pay to the Association the amount specified for the particular Community Benefit(s) as set out in the said Community Benefit Invoice issued to the Contractor by the Association.\n(SC Ref:784518)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=784518",
"initiationType": "tender"
}