Lot 1
No lot description published.
The provision of a comprehensive, high quality, and cost-effective cycling provision within the borough of Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council. The service will engage with non-cyclists, cyclists with low ability and low confidence levels, and those wishing to improve cycling ability. The service will engage with those wishing to gain the skills to use cycling as a form of active travel utilising cycle paths, cycling infrastructure and green routes. The service will help activate Sandwell’s green spaces and canal routes, existing facilities, and the newly developed Urban Bike Park at Sandwell Valley. The service will enable and develop pathways from non-cyclist to competent cyclist and to open the opportunities to engage with cycling as a sport.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a702 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055763-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 12 2026 13:26:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055763-2026 |
| 2 Oct 2025 | tender | 061796-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055763-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T14:26:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a702",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03943494",
"name": "British Cycling Federation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PH0399",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Cycle More Sandwell",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of a comprehensive, high quality, and cost-effective cycling provision within the borough of Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council. \nThe service will engage with non-cyclists, cyclists with low ability and low confidence levels, and those wishing to improve cycling ability. The service will engage with those wishing to gain the skills to use cycling as a form of active travel utilising cycle paths, cycling infrastructure and green routes. The service will help activate Sandwell’s green spaces and canal routes, existing facilities, and the newly developed Urban Bike Park at Sandwell Valley. The service will enable and develop pathways from non-cyclist to competent cyclist and to open the opportunities to engage with cycling as a sport.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03943494",
"name": "British Cycling Federation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M11 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stuart Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03943494",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@britishcycling.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cycle More Sandwell",
"value": {
"amount": 319954.35,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 383945.22
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial Term of 2 years with an option to extend for up to 1 year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055763-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055763-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T14:26:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Due to the value of the contract, KPI publication is not required under the Procurement Act 2023.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Due to the value of the contract, KPI publication is not required under the Procurement Act 2023.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055763-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T14:26:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a702",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03943494",
"name": "British Cycling Federation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PH0399",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Cycle More Sandwell",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of a comprehensive, high quality, and cost-effective cycling provision within the borough of Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council. \nThe service will engage with non-cyclists, cyclists with low ability and low confidence levels, and those wishing to improve cycling ability. The service will engage with those wishing to gain the skills to use cycling as a form of active travel utilising cycle paths, cycling infrastructure and green routes. The service will help activate Sandwell’s green spaces and canal routes, existing facilities, and the newly developed Urban Bike Park at Sandwell Valley. The service will enable and develop pathways from non-cyclist to competent cyclist and to open the opportunities to engage with cycling as a sport.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03943494",
"name": "British Cycling Federation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M11 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stuart Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03943494",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@britishcycling.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cycle More Sandwell",
"value": {
"amount": 319954.35,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 383945.22
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial Term of 2 years with an option to extend for up to 1 year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055763-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055763-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T14:26:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Due to the value of the contract, KPI publication is not required under the Procurement Act 2023.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Due to the value of the contract, KPI publication is not required under the Procurement Act 2023.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061796-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T14:49:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a702",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PH0399",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 384000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to budget and performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality and Price will be assessed"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cycle More Sandwell",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 384000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061796-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061796-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T14:49:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of a comprehensive, high quality, and cost-effective cycling provision within the borough of Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council. \nThe service will engage with non-cyclists, cyclists with low ability and low confidence levels, and those wishing to improve cycling ability. The service will engage with those wishing to gain the skills to use cycling as a form of active travel utilising cycle paths, cycling infrastructure and green routes. The service will help activate Sandwell’s green spaces and canal routes, existing facilities, and the newly developed Urban Bike Park at Sandwell Valley. The service will enable and develop pathways from non-cyclist to competent cyclist and to open the opportunities to engage with cycling as a sport.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submission is via Intend. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}