Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Sovini Limited →
An advanced AI-driven cybersecurity platform enabling organizsations to detect, investigate, and respond to cyber threats in real time wherever they strike. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=982737103
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a26e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059832-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 25 2025 15:05:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059832-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059832-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T16:05:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a26e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDW-2534-TWPT",
"name": "Sovini Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
},
{
"id": "72211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 884632,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1061558.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059832-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059832-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T16:05:22+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRL-6218-RCNL",
"name": "Darktrace Holdings Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-07T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a26e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cyber Threat Defence Software and Appliance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "An advanced AI-driven cybersecurity platform enabling organizsations to detect, investigate, and respond to cyber threats in real time wherever they strike.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=982737103",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Darktrace is an advanced AI-driven cybersecurity platform that has been integral to the Sovini cyber defences since 2021. It is designed to learn and understand the common patterns of users, systems, and applications, enabling it to identify anomalies or unusual behaviors that may indicate cyber attacks. \nArtificial Intelligence gathering of this nature inside a business of our size and complexity, takes multiple years to allow its advanced machine learning to mature and develop accurate and reliable patterns of user and system behaviour. Alongside this, there has been an increase of Cyber-attacks on RP’s and likeminded organisations, with 30% reporting to have experienced at least 1 breach or attack during 2024-25 alone. \nTo change the Darktrace system now would increase the risk to Sovini significantly, as any replacement technology would have to go through a similar learning process (ours being 4 years) and during this period would create vulnerabilities in internal and external technology processes, leaving us vulnerable to hackers and external attacks. The use of AI is increasing within the toolset of Cyber criminals and as such, any period of weakness is more than ever likely to be taken advantage of should it be identified",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDW-2534-TWPT",
"name": "Sovini Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L30 6UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Heysham Road, Dunnings Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDW-2534-TWPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sovini.co.uk",
"telephone": "0333 733 1200"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRL-6218-RCNL",
"name": "Darktrace Holdings Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 0DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maurice Wilkes Building, St John's Innovation Park, Cowley Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRL-6218-RCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FINGROUP@DARKTRACE.COM"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059832-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T16:05:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a26e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDW-2534-TWPT",
"name": "Sovini Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
},
{
"id": "72211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 884632,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1061558.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059832-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059832-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T16:05:22+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRL-6218-RCNL",
"name": "Darktrace Holdings Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-07T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a26e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cyber Threat Defence Software and Appliance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "An advanced AI-driven cybersecurity platform enabling organizsations to detect, investigate, and respond to cyber threats in real time wherever they strike.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=982737103",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Darktrace is an advanced AI-driven cybersecurity platform that has been integral to the Sovini cyber defences since 2021. It is designed to learn and understand the common patterns of users, systems, and applications, enabling it to identify anomalies or unusual behaviors that may indicate cyber attacks. \nArtificial Intelligence gathering of this nature inside a business of our size and complexity, takes multiple years to allow its advanced machine learning to mature and develop accurate and reliable patterns of user and system behaviour. Alongside this, there has been an increase of Cyber-attacks on RP’s and likeminded organisations, with 30% reporting to have experienced at least 1 breach or attack during 2024-25 alone. \nTo change the Darktrace system now would increase the risk to Sovini significantly, as any replacement technology would have to go through a similar learning process (ours being 4 years) and during this period would create vulnerabilities in internal and external technology processes, leaving us vulnerable to hackers and external attacks. The use of AI is increasing within the toolset of Cyber criminals and as such, any period of weakness is more than ever likely to be taken advantage of should it be identified",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDW-2534-TWPT",
"name": "Sovini Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L30 6UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Heysham Road, Dunnings Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDW-2534-TWPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sovini.co.uk",
"telephone": "0333 733 1200"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRL-6218-RCNL",
"name": "Darktrace Holdings Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 0DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maurice Wilkes Building, St John's Innovation Park, Cowley Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRL-6218-RCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FINGROUP@DARKTRACE.COM"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}