← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerTyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Award for the renewal of network cyber security services

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f811
Latest release ID083934-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 17 2025 14:49:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2025award, contract083934-2025
17 Dec 2025award, contract083929-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083934-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T14:49:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f811",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
    "name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48730000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "51611100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hardware installation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Cyber Security Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 251000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 301200
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083934-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083934-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-17T14:49:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08562035",
          "name": "DARKTRACE HOLDINGS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-11T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEX25/86",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyber Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Award for the renewal of network cyber security services",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 5DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Spark, Newcastle Helix, St James Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nexus.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08562035",
      "name": "DARKTRACE HOLDINGS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB4 0DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maurice Wilkes Building St John's Innovation Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://darktrace.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08562035",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fingroup@darktrace.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCRL-6218-RCNL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Dec 2025 · 083934-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083934-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T14:49:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f811",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
    "name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48730000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "51611100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hardware installation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Cyber Security Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 251000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 301200
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083934-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083934-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-17T14:49:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08562035",
          "name": "DARKTRACE HOLDINGS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-11T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEX25/86",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyber Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Award for the renewal of network cyber security services",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 5DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Spark, Newcastle Helix, St James Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nexus.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08562035",
      "name": "DARKTRACE HOLDINGS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB4 0DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maurice Wilkes Building St John's Innovation Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://darktrace.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08562035",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fingroup@darktrace.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCRL-6218-RCNL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Dec 2025 · 083929-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083929-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T14:40:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f811",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
    "name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48730000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "51611100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hardware installation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Cyber Security Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 251000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 301200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083929-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083929-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-17T14:40:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08562035",
          "name": "DARKTRACE HOLDINGS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-11T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEX25/86",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyber Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of network cyber security services.\nThis notice supersedes transparency notice: 2025/S 000-077243\ndated the 26 November 2025",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 5DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Spark, Newcastle Helix, St James Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08562035",
      "name": "DARKTRACE HOLDINGS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB4 0DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maurice Wilkes Building St John's Innovation Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://darktrace.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08562035",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fingroup@darktrace.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCRL-6218-RCNL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}