Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Cyber Security (Managed EDR Platform)
Security software package
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University of Sunderland: "Cyber Security (Managed EDR Platform)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | University of Sunderland | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University of Sunderland
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University of Sunderland. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 11 active published awards; 11 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of Sunderland | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 Feb 2023, 12:20 GMT | Last source update3 Feb 2023, 12:20 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSecurity software package | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036ab7 | ||
What is being bought
The University of Sunderland and its subsidiaries are looking to procure a Cyber Security Managed EDR Platform , commencing mid December 2022 to mid December 2025 (with up to 2 x 1 year extensions taking it to a possible December 2027 contract). The anticipated value of the contract is approximately £500,000 ex VAT per annum, with a total value, with extension options of £2,500,000 ex VAT, note there are no guarantees on spend levels.For the purpose of this tender award and any subsequent services which may be connected with the original award we reserve the right to spend a further 30% of the anticipated spend subject to any funds made available to the University, subject to changes to requirements across the University for the duration of the contract.By expressing your interest in the tender through InTend you will be given access to all the tender documents which outline the requirements and relevant dates, essential information, and what is required.Closing date for submi
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
3 Feb 2023, 12:20 GMT - Status changed to complete
3 Feb 2023, 12:20 GMT - Official notice release published
3 Feb 2023, 12:20 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
3 Feb 2023, 12:20 GMT - Published value updated to £2,500,000
22 Sept 2022, 16:56 BST - Status changed to active
22 Sept 2022, 16:56 BST - Official notice release published
22 Sept 2022, 16:56 BST - Submission deadline changed to 24 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST
22 Sept 2022, 16:56 BST - Buyer information updated
22 Sept 2022, 16:56 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe University of Sunderland and its subsidiaries are looking to procure a Cyber Security Managed EDR Platform , commencing mid December 2022 to mid December 2025 (with up to 2 x 1 year extensions taking it to a possible December 2027 contract). The anticipated value of the contract is approximately £500,000 ex VAT per annum, with a total value, with extension options of £2,500,000 ex VAT, note there are no guarantees on spend levels.For the purpose of this tender award and any subsequent services which may be connected with the original award we reserve the right to spend a further 30% of the anticipated spend subject to any funds made available to the University, subject to changes to requirements across the University for the duration of the contract.By expressing your interest in the tender through InTend you will be given access to all the tender documents which outline the requirements and relevant dates, essential information, and what is required.Closing date for submission of tenders responses is - 12 noon Monday 24th October 2022. Additional information: Any commissions under this contract or framework maybe subject to external funding from bodies such as DfE, Arts Council, Heritage Lottery Fund, LEP, etc and the successful suppliers will be expected to work with the University on any funding applications where appropriate. This list of funding bodies is not exhaustiveContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
3 Feb 2023, 12:20 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 9 Dec 2022, 00:00 GMT · £2,355,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Waterstons Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Cyber Security (Managed EDR Platform) £2,355,000 · signed 9 Dec 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 14 (lot 1) electronicBids: 14 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 14 (lot 1) smeBids: 9 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
University of Sunderland
Contracting authority GB-FTS-8593Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published