← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerTyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Award of contract to Darktrace Holdings Limited to support the renewal of network cyber security services.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Cyber Security Services

Statusactive
Value£251,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e931
Latest release ID027194-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 25 2026 10:30:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2026award, contract027194-2026
26 Nov 2025award, contract077243-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027194-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T10:30:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e931",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
    "name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48730000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08562035",
          "name": "DARKTRACE HOLDINGS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEX25/86",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyber Defence Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Award of contract to Darktrace Holdings Limited to support the renewal of network cyber security services.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 5DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Spark, Newcastle Helix, St James Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08562035",
      "name": "DARKTRACE HOLDINGS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB4 0DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maurice Wilkes Building St John's Innovation Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://darktrace.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08562035",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fingroup@darktrace.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCRL-6218-RCNL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Cyber Security Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 251000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 301200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-08T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027194-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027194-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-25T10:30:43Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-12T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Mar 2026 · 027194-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027194-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T10:30:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e931",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
    "name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48730000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08562035",
          "name": "DARKTRACE HOLDINGS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEX25/86",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyber Defence Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Award of contract to Darktrace Holdings Limited to support the renewal of network cyber security services.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 5DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Spark, Newcastle Helix, St James Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08562035",
      "name": "DARKTRACE HOLDINGS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB4 0DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maurice Wilkes Building St John's Innovation Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://darktrace.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08562035",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fingroup@darktrace.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCRL-6218-RCNL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Cyber Security Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 251000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 301200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-08T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027194-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027194-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-25T10:30:43Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-12T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Nov 2025 · 077243-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077243-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-26T13:05:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e931",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
    "name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48730000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Cyber Security Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 251000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 301200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077243-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077243-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-26T13:05:52Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08562035",
          "name": "DARKTRACE HOLDINGS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-11T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEX25/86",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyber Defence Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of network cyber security services",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 5DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Spark, Newcastle Helix, St James Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nexus.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08562035",
      "name": "DARKTRACE HOLDINGS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB4 0DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maurice Wilkes Building St John's Innovation Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://darktrace.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08562035",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fingroup@darktrace.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCRL-6218-RCNL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}