Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Harrow →
Like many councils, we have seen our spend on support for children with disabilities grow rapidly in the last few years. We are seeking external support to help us: - Develop our approach to care purchasing and market management - Maximising health and education income - Ensuring practice is sufficiently progression focused This support needs to be a mix of putting the procedures and tools in place for us to manage long term along with practical 'doing' support, especially focused on provider negotiations. Requirements include the following: - Care market management o Skilling up our Arranging Care team to start purchasing for children with disabilities o Developing procedures and tools to support the Arranging Care team o Developing approach, procedures, and tools to support contract management o Developing approach to reducing cost for existing high-cost placements o Delivery of work to negotiate with most expensive provision to try and reduce cost / ensure they are working in a progression-focused manner o To identify an approach to source specialist fostering capacity as an alternative to residential provision - Maximising health and education income o Putting clear procedures in place to apply for health funding o Putting clear procedures in place to apply for education funding o Support to make the case to NWL ICB for better working with NHS o Delivery of work to make the case to the relevant ICBs for health funding for the most expensive provision where insufficient health funding has been agreed o Delivery of work to make the case to the education team for education funding for the most expensive provision where insufficient education funding has been agreed - Progression focused practice o Review case files for most expensive provision and audit the strength of practice o Make recommendations as to how practice can be improved
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fb43 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085275-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 22 2025 10:52:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085275-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085275-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T10:52:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06824790",
"name": "CHANNEL 3 CONSULTING LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb43",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CYAD Improvement Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Like many councils, we have seen our spend on support for children with disabilities grow rapidly in the last few years. We are seeking external support to help us:\n-\tDevelop our approach to care purchasing and market management\n-\tMaximising health and education income\n-\tEnsuring practice is sufficiently progression focused\nThis support needs to be a mix of putting the procedures and tools in place for us to manage long term along with practical 'doing' support, especially focused on provider negotiations. Requirements include the following:\n-\tCare market management\no\tSkilling up our Arranging Care team to start purchasing for children with disabilities\no\tDeveloping procedures and tools to support the Arranging Care team\no\tDeveloping approach, procedures, and tools to support contract management \no\tDeveloping approach to reducing cost for existing high-cost placements\no\tDelivery of work to negotiate with most expensive provision to try and reduce cost / ensure they are working in a progression-focused manner\no\tTo identify an approach to source specialist fostering capacity as an alternative to residential provision\n-\tMaximising health and education income\no\tPutting clear procedures in place to apply for health funding\no\tPutting clear procedures in place to apply for education funding\no\tSupport to make the case to NWL ICB for better working with NHS\no\tDelivery of work to make the case to the relevant ICBs for health funding for the most expensive provision where insufficient health funding has been agreed\no\tDelivery of work to make the case to the education team for education funding for the most expensive provision where insufficient education funding has been agreed\n-\tProgression focused practice\no\tReview case files for most expensive provision and audit the strength of practice\no\tMake recommendations as to how practice can be improved",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06824790",
"name": "CHANNEL 3 CONSULTING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Capital Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://channel3consulting.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06824790",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@channel3group.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBZM-9426-RHNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085275-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085275-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T10:52:39Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085275-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T10:52:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06824790",
"name": "CHANNEL 3 CONSULTING LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb43",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CYAD Improvement Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Like many councils, we have seen our spend on support for children with disabilities grow rapidly in the last few years. We are seeking external support to help us:\n-\tDevelop our approach to care purchasing and market management\n-\tMaximising health and education income\n-\tEnsuring practice is sufficiently progression focused\nThis support needs to be a mix of putting the procedures and tools in place for us to manage long term along with practical 'doing' support, especially focused on provider negotiations. Requirements include the following:\n-\tCare market management\no\tSkilling up our Arranging Care team to start purchasing for children with disabilities\no\tDeveloping procedures and tools to support the Arranging Care team\no\tDeveloping approach, procedures, and tools to support contract management \no\tDeveloping approach to reducing cost for existing high-cost placements\no\tDelivery of work to negotiate with most expensive provision to try and reduce cost / ensure they are working in a progression-focused manner\no\tTo identify an approach to source specialist fostering capacity as an alternative to residential provision\n-\tMaximising health and education income\no\tPutting clear procedures in place to apply for health funding\no\tPutting clear procedures in place to apply for education funding\no\tSupport to make the case to NWL ICB for better working with NHS\no\tDelivery of work to make the case to the relevant ICBs for health funding for the most expensive provision where insufficient health funding has been agreed\no\tDelivery of work to make the case to the education team for education funding for the most expensive provision where insufficient education funding has been agreed\n-\tProgression focused practice\no\tReview case files for most expensive provision and audit the strength of practice\no\tMake recommendations as to how practice can be improved",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06824790",
"name": "CHANNEL 3 CONSULTING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Capital Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://channel3consulting.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06824790",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@channel3group.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBZM-9426-RHNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085275-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085275-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T10:52:39Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}