← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CWH - EEG (electroencephalogram) reporting (paeds)

Buyer: Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerChelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2026

What is being bought

EEG reporting (paeds particularly) on a call-off contract, no volume guarantee.

Delivery location

UKI3

Categories

Medical hospital services 85111200

Lot details

Lot 1

EEG reporting (paeds particularly) on a call-off contract, no volume guarantee. This notice is confirmation of an award having been made based on a framework agreement and without competition. The lifetime value of this contract is estimated to be £10,000. The contract runs from the 20/06/2026 - 30/06/2027 with a option period of a further 1 year. This contract is for a new service with a new supplier.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Criteria as described in the framework agreement — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical hospital services (85111200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,2361 median · 42.2 average (4,687 of 11,236 with a bid count)2.1 average (5,360 of 11,236 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI3231 median · 5.6 average (9 of 23 with a bid count)1.1 average (10 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall-off direct award through framework agreement. Awarded in line with the requirements of the framework. PSR guidance does not require competition where an applicable framework is present.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

074019-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£10,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dc01
Latest release ID074019-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 05 2026 09:20:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2026award, contract074019-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074019-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-05T10:20:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46717",
    "name": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074019-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184378",
          "name": "MediServices Healthcare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C463139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "up to 1 extra year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "EEG reporting (paeds particularly) on a call-off contract, no volume guarantee. This notice is confirmation of an award having been made based on a framework agreement and without competition. The lifetime value of this contract is estimated to be £10,000. The contract runs from the 20/06/2026 - 30/06/2027 with a option period of a further 1 year. This contract is for a new service with a new supplier.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criteria as described in the framework agreement",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "369 Fulham Rd, London SW10 9NH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWH - EEG (electroencephalogram) reporting (paeds)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "EEG reporting (paeds particularly) on a call-off contract, no volume guarantee.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off direct award through framework agreement. Awarded in line with the requirements of the framework. PSR guidance does not require competition where an applicable framework is present.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46717",
      "name": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW10 0XD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G3, Harbour Yard, Chelsea Harbour"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chelwest.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.chelwest.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Rooney",
        "email": "simon.rooney5@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184378",
      "name": "MediServices Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "Redditch",
        "postalCode": "B98 7HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Greenlands Business Centre, Studley Road, Redditch, B98 7HD"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mediservices.healthcare",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09151817",
        "legalName": "MediServices Healthcare Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160330",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.contactus@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074019-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074019-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'<br/><br/>Award decision makers are:<br/>Simon Rooney simon.rooney5@nhs.net <br/>Virginia Massaro<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 074019-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074019-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-05T10:20:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46717",
    "name": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074019-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184378",
          "name": "MediServices Healthcare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C463139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "up to 1 extra year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "EEG reporting (paeds particularly) on a call-off contract, no volume guarantee. This notice is confirmation of an award having been made based on a framework agreement and without competition. The lifetime value of this contract is estimated to be £10,000. The contract runs from the 20/06/2026 - 30/06/2027 with a option period of a further 1 year. This contract is for a new service with a new supplier.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criteria as described in the framework agreement",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "369 Fulham Rd, London SW10 9NH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWH - EEG (electroencephalogram) reporting (paeds)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "EEG reporting (paeds particularly) on a call-off contract, no volume guarantee.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off direct award through framework agreement. Awarded in line with the requirements of the framework. PSR guidance does not require competition where an applicable framework is present.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46717",
      "name": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW10 0XD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G3, Harbour Yard, Chelsea Harbour"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chelwest.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.chelwest.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Rooney",
        "email": "simon.rooney5@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184378",
      "name": "MediServices Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "Redditch",
        "postalCode": "B98 7HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Greenlands Business Centre, Studley Road, Redditch, B98 7HD"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mediservices.healthcare",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09151817",
        "legalName": "MediServices Healthcare Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160330",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.contactus@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074019-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074019-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'<br/><br/>Award decision makers are:<br/>Simon Rooney simon.rooney5@nhs.net <br/>Virginia Massaro<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}