Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →
Serious violence has a significant impact on individuals, families and communities. Wolverhampton and the wider West Midlands have adopted a public health approach to violence prevention, recognising that effective intervention requires an understanding of the underlying causes and risk factors associated with violence. The Serious Violence Duty: Preventing and Reducing Serious Violence Statutory Guidance for Responsible Authorities (2022) was issued by the Secretary of State as statutory guidance under Chapter 1 of Part 2 of the Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Act 2022 and has been produced to support organisations and authorities exercising functions in relation to the Serious Violence Duty. The guidance details case studies demonstrating effective partnership working, advice on data sharing, information on monitoring and inspection and advice on working with the voluntary and community sector and young people. Through this partnership working, there is a commitment to preventing violence, supporting vulnerable individuals and improving community safety through evidence-based interventions and early support. This procurement relates to the establishment of a multi-lot framework for violence prevention and intervention services. The framework will support the Council and its partners in delivering a public health approach to serious violence by commissioning services focused on prevention, early intervention, community engagement and support for individuals at increased risk of becoming victims or perpetrators of violence. Reservation of Competition This procurement is reserved in accordance with the Local Government (Exclusion of Non-commercial Considerations) (England) Order 2026 and associated Government guidance on reserving below-threshold competitions. Participation is restricted to: Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprises (VCSEs); and/or Small and Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs) that are established and/or operating within the City of Wolverhampton local area. Bidders will be required to demonstrate both their eligibility as a VCSE and/or SME and their local presence within Wolverhampton. Organisations that do not meet these requirements will not be eligible to participate in the procurement process
UKG39, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community action programme | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community action programme (85322000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 31,822 | 1 median · 22.4 average (18,214 of 31,822 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (19,624 of 31,822 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG39 | 66 | 1 median · 5.8 average (26 of 66 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (42 of 66 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,029 | 2 median · 3.6 average (22 of 1,029 with a bid count) | 1 average (24 of 1,029 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£353,456 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £543,278.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) activity is the first of three planned engagement events for the proposed Framework. The event to which this notice relates is scheduled for 2 September 2026 and will take place as part of the Youth Violence Steering Group meeting, where a dedicated PME session has been allocated. The purpose of this initial engagement session is to introduce the proposed Framework to the wider market, with particular emphasis on engaging VCSEs. The session will also provide an overview of the procurement and the anticipated timetable to allow organisations sufficient time to prepare for future participation. The session will be recorded and is expected to cover: An overview of the proposed Framework. An introduction to the proposed lot structure. The indicative procurement timetable, including anticipated publication, award and commencement dates. Details of the planned second and third PME events and how providers can participate in future engagement activities. This event will provide suppliers with an early opportunity to understand the Council's intentions and assist in shaping future engagement activities throughout the procurement process. How can organisation's Participate? Any organisation wishing to attend the PME session should ensure that their current contact details are sent to safer@wolverhampton.gov.uk with subject line CWC26108 - Youth Engagement and Intervention Framework PME. Organisations will be invited to attend the meeting via an online link, which will be distributed from the loveyourcommunity@wolverhampton.gov.uk email address. | engagement | 23 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e9e6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080067-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 15:11:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £543,278 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | planning | 080067-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080067-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T16:11:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9e6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CWC26108 - Youth Engagement and Intervention Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 543278,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 651933
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Serious violence has a significant impact on individuals, families and communities. Wolverhampton and the wider West Midlands have adopted a public health approach to violence prevention, recognising that effective intervention requires an understanding of the underlying causes and risk factors associated with violence. \nThe Serious Violence Duty: Preventing and Reducing Serious Violence Statutory Guidance for Responsible Authorities (2022) was issued by the Secretary of State as statutory guidance under Chapter 1 of Part 2 of the Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Act 2022 and has been produced to support organisations and authorities exercising functions in relation to the Serious Violence Duty. The guidance details case studies demonstrating effective partnership working, advice on data sharing, information on monitoring and inspection and advice on working with the voluntary and community sector and young people. Through this partnership working, there is a commitment to preventing violence, supporting vulnerable individuals and improving community safety through evidence-based interventions and early support.\nThis procurement relates to the establishment of a multi-lot framework for violence prevention and intervention services. The framework will support the Council and its partners in delivering a public health approach to serious violence by commissioning services focused on prevention, early intervention, community engagement and support for individuals at increased risk of becoming victims or perpetrators of violence.\nReservation of Competition\nThis procurement is reserved in accordance with the Local Government (Exclusion of Non-commercial Considerations) (England) Order 2026 and associated Government guidance on reserving below-threshold competitions. Participation is restricted to:\nVoluntary, Community and Social Enterprises (VCSEs); and/or\nSmall and Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs) that are established and/or operating within the City of Wolverhampton local area.\nBidders will be required to demonstrate both their eligibility as a VCSE and/or SME and their local presence within Wolverhampton. Organisations that do not meet these requirements will not be eligible to participate in the procurement process",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080067-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080067-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T16:11:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) activity is the first of three planned engagement events for the proposed Framework. The event to which this notice relates is scheduled for 2 September 2026 and will take place as part of the Youth Violence Steering Group meeting, where a dedicated PME session has been allocated.\nThe purpose of this initial engagement session is to introduce the proposed Framework to the wider market, with particular emphasis on engaging VCSEs. The session will also provide an overview of the procurement and the anticipated timetable to allow organisations sufficient time to prepare for future participation.\nThe session will be recorded and is expected to cover:\nAn overview of the proposed Framework.\nAn introduction to the proposed lot structure.\nThe indicative procurement timetable, including anticipated publication, award and commencement dates.\nDetails of the planned second and third PME events and how providers can participate in future engagement activities.\nThis event will provide suppliers with an early opportunity to understand the Council's intentions and assist in shaping future engagement activities throughout the procurement process.\nHow can organisation's Participate?\nAny organisation wishing to attend the PME session should ensure that their current contact details are sent to safer@wolverhampton.gov.uk with subject line CWC26108 - Youth Engagement and Intervention Framework PME.\nOrganisations will be invited to attend the meeting via an online link, which will be distributed from the loveyourcommunity@wolverhampton.gov.uk email address."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080067-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T16:11:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9e6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CWC26108 - Youth Engagement and Intervention Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 543278,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 651933
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Serious violence has a significant impact on individuals, families and communities. Wolverhampton and the wider West Midlands have adopted a public health approach to violence prevention, recognising that effective intervention requires an understanding of the underlying causes and risk factors associated with violence. \nThe Serious Violence Duty: Preventing and Reducing Serious Violence Statutory Guidance for Responsible Authorities (2022) was issued by the Secretary of State as statutory guidance under Chapter 1 of Part 2 of the Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Act 2022 and has been produced to support organisations and authorities exercising functions in relation to the Serious Violence Duty. The guidance details case studies demonstrating effective partnership working, advice on data sharing, information on monitoring and inspection and advice on working with the voluntary and community sector and young people. Through this partnership working, there is a commitment to preventing violence, supporting vulnerable individuals and improving community safety through evidence-based interventions and early support.\nThis procurement relates to the establishment of a multi-lot framework for violence prevention and intervention services. The framework will support the Council and its partners in delivering a public health approach to serious violence by commissioning services focused on prevention, early intervention, community engagement and support for individuals at increased risk of becoming victims or perpetrators of violence.\nReservation of Competition\nThis procurement is reserved in accordance with the Local Government (Exclusion of Non-commercial Considerations) (England) Order 2026 and associated Government guidance on reserving below-threshold competitions. Participation is restricted to:\nVoluntary, Community and Social Enterprises (VCSEs); and/or\nSmall and Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs) that are established and/or operating within the City of Wolverhampton local area.\nBidders will be required to demonstrate both their eligibility as a VCSE and/or SME and their local presence within Wolverhampton. Organisations that do not meet these requirements will not be eligible to participate in the procurement process",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080067-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080067-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T16:11:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) activity is the first of three planned engagement events for the proposed Framework. The event to which this notice relates is scheduled for 2 September 2026 and will take place as part of the Youth Violence Steering Group meeting, where a dedicated PME session has been allocated.\nThe purpose of this initial engagement session is to introduce the proposed Framework to the wider market, with particular emphasis on engaging VCSEs. The session will also provide an overview of the procurement and the anticipated timetable to allow organisations sufficient time to prepare for future participation.\nThe session will be recorded and is expected to cover:\nAn overview of the proposed Framework.\nAn introduction to the proposed lot structure.\nThe indicative procurement timetable, including anticipated publication, award and commencement dates.\nDetails of the planned second and third PME events and how providers can participate in future engagement activities.\nThis event will provide suppliers with an early opportunity to understand the Council's intentions and assist in shaping future engagement activities throughout the procurement process.\nHow can organisation's Participate?\nAny organisation wishing to attend the PME session should ensure that their current contact details are sent to safer@wolverhampton.gov.uk with subject line CWC26108 - Youth Engagement and Intervention Framework PME.\nOrganisations will be invited to attend the meeting via an online link, which will be distributed from the loveyourcommunity@wolverhampton.gov.uk email address."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}