← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CWC24022 - Asbestos Removal

Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →

BuyerWolverhampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Dec 2024

What is being bought

City of Wolverhampton Council requires an established and competent Contractor (The Contractor) to provide Asbestos Removal services for the Councils corporate and community buildings and maintained schools. The Council has a diverse stock portfolio which includes various types of sleeping accommodation, commercial and school buildings and environments. Examples may include (but are not limited to): - Single occupier and multiple occupancy buildings -low and medium -rise buildings, including those housing vulnerable persons - Common areas of buildings, e.g., circulation areas and means of escape - Managed public access buildings - Commercial buildings such as schools, offices and shops - Boiler rooms / pump houses - Offices including those occupied by multiple tenants - Supported/care sleeping accommodation Asbestos removal/remedial works must be carried out in accordance with the following Regulations/Guidance: - The Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 - Construction Design and Management Regulations 2015 - Approved Code of Practise L143 - The Licensed Contractors Guide HGS247 - Health and Safety at Work Act 1974 - The Hazardous Waste Regulations 2005

Delivery location

UKG39

Categories

Asbestos removal services 90650000

Lot details

Lot 1

City of Wolverhampton Council requires an established and competent Contractor (The Contractor) to provide Asbestos Removal services for the Councils corporate and community buildings and maintained schools. The Council has a diverse stock portfolio which includes various types of sleeping accommodation, commercial and school buildings and environments. Examples may include (but are not limited to): - Single occupier and multiple occupancy buildings -low and medium -rise buildings, including those housing vulnerable persons - Common areas of buildings, e.g., circulation areas and means of escape - Managed public access buildings - Commercial buildings such as schools, offices and shops - Boiler rooms / pump houses - Offices including those occupied by multiple tenants - Supported/care sleeping accommodation Asbestos removal/remedial works must be carried out in accordance with the following Regulations/Guidance: - The Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 - Construction Design and Management Regulations 2015 - Approved Code of Practise L143 - The Licensed Contractors Guide HGS247 - Health and Safety at Work Act 1974 - The Hazardous Waste Regulations 2005

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Asbestos removal services (90650000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 904,7755 median · 19.1 average (1,870 of 4,775 with a bid count)3 average (2,000 of 4,775 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer35 median · 5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3943 median · 3 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

040936-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043933
Latest release ID040936-2024
Latest release timestampThu Dec 19 2024 11:50:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Dec 2024award, contract040936-2024
12 Feb 2024tender004581-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040936-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 375000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 375000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-19T11:50:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043933",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040936-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133160",
          "name": "Envirocall Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN670179",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "City of Wolverhampton Council requires an established and competent Contractor (The Contractor) to provide Asbestos Removal services for the Councils corporate and community buildings and maintained schools.\nThe Council has a diverse stock portfolio which includes various types of sleeping accommodation, commercial and school buildings and environments. Examples may include (but are not limited to):\n- Single occupier and multiple occupancy buildings -low and medium -rise buildings, including those housing vulnerable persons\n- Common areas of buildings, e.g., circulation areas and means of escape\n- Managed public access buildings\n- Commercial buildings such as schools, offices and shops\n- Boiler rooms / pump houses\n- Offices including those occupied by multiple tenants\n- Supported/care sleeping accommodation\nAsbestos removal/remedial works must be carried out in accordance with the following Regulations/Guidance:\n- The Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012\n- Construction Design and Management Regulations 2015\n- Approved Code of Practise L143\n- The Licensed Contractors Guide HGS247\n- Health and Safety at Work Act 1974\n- The Hazardous Waste Regulations 2005",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC24022 - Asbestos Removal",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "City of Wolverhampton Council requires an established and competent Contractor (The Contractor) to provide Asbestos Removal services for the Councils corporate and community buildings and maintained schools.\nThe Council has a diverse stock portfolio which includes various types of sleeping accommodation, commercial and school buildings and environments. Examples may include (but are not limited to):\n- Single occupier and multiple occupancy buildings -low and medium -rise buildings, including those housing vulnerable persons\n- Common areas of buildings, e.g., circulation areas and means of escape\n- Managed public access buildings\n- Commercial buildings such as schools, offices and shops\n- Boiler rooms / pump houses\n- Offices including those occupied by multiple tenants\n- Supported/care sleeping accommodation\nAsbestos removal/remedial works must be carried out in accordance with the following Regulations/Guidance:\n- The Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012\n- Construction Design and Management Regulations 2015\n- Approved Code of Practise L143\n- The Licensed Contractors Guide HGS247\n- Health and Safety at Work Act 1974\n- The Hazardous Waste Regulations 2005",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos removal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Anna Du-Mont",
        "email": "Anna.Du-Mont@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1902551099"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133160",
      "name": "Envirocall Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Marston Green, Solihull,",
        "postalCode": "B37 7DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marston House, 5 Elmdon Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Envirocall Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103468",
      "name": "Head of Governance, City of Wolverhampton Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Head of Governance, City of Wolverhampton Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040936-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040936-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Dec 2024 · 040936-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040936-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 375000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 375000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-19T11:50:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043933",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040936-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133160",
          "name": "Envirocall Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN670179",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "City of Wolverhampton Council requires an established and competent Contractor (The Contractor) to provide Asbestos Removal services for the Councils corporate and community buildings and maintained schools.\nThe Council has a diverse stock portfolio which includes various types of sleeping accommodation, commercial and school buildings and environments. Examples may include (but are not limited to):\n- Single occupier and multiple occupancy buildings -low and medium -rise buildings, including those housing vulnerable persons\n- Common areas of buildings, e.g., circulation areas and means of escape\n- Managed public access buildings\n- Commercial buildings such as schools, offices and shops\n- Boiler rooms / pump houses\n- Offices including those occupied by multiple tenants\n- Supported/care sleeping accommodation\nAsbestos removal/remedial works must be carried out in accordance with the following Regulations/Guidance:\n- The Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012\n- Construction Design and Management Regulations 2015\n- Approved Code of Practise L143\n- The Licensed Contractors Guide HGS247\n- Health and Safety at Work Act 1974\n- The Hazardous Waste Regulations 2005",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC24022 - Asbestos Removal",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "City of Wolverhampton Council requires an established and competent Contractor (The Contractor) to provide Asbestos Removal services for the Councils corporate and community buildings and maintained schools.\nThe Council has a diverse stock portfolio which includes various types of sleeping accommodation, commercial and school buildings and environments. Examples may include (but are not limited to):\n- Single occupier and multiple occupancy buildings -low and medium -rise buildings, including those housing vulnerable persons\n- Common areas of buildings, e.g., circulation areas and means of escape\n- Managed public access buildings\n- Commercial buildings such as schools, offices and shops\n- Boiler rooms / pump houses\n- Offices including those occupied by multiple tenants\n- Supported/care sleeping accommodation\nAsbestos removal/remedial works must be carried out in accordance with the following Regulations/Guidance:\n- The Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012\n- Construction Design and Management Regulations 2015\n- Approved Code of Practise L143\n- The Licensed Contractors Guide HGS247\n- Health and Safety at Work Act 1974\n- The Hazardous Waste Regulations 2005",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos removal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Anna Du-Mont",
        "email": "Anna.Du-Mont@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1902551099"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133160",
      "name": "Envirocall Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Marston Green, Solihull,",
        "postalCode": "B37 7DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marston House, 5 Elmdon Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Envirocall Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103468",
      "name": "Head of Governance, City of Wolverhampton Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Head of Governance, City of Wolverhampton Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040936-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040936-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Feb 2024 · 004581-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "004581-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-12T10:56:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043933",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN670179",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract is subject to an optional extension of 12 months. The total contract term will not exceed five years (4+1)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "City of Wolverhampton Council requires an established and competent Contractor (The Contractor) to provide Asbestos Removal services for the Council's corporate and community buildings and maintained schools.\nThe Council has a diverse stock portfolio which includes various types of sleeping accommodation, commercial and school buildings and environments. Examples may include (but are not limited to):\n• Single occupier and multiple occupancy buildings –low and medium -rise buildings, including those\nhousing vulnerable persons\n• Common areas of buildings, e.g., circulation areas and means of escape\n• Managed public access buildings\n• Commercial buildings such as schools, offices and shops\n• Boiler rooms / pump houses\n• Offices including those occupied by multiple tenants\n• Supported/care sleeping accommodation\nAsbestos removal/remedial works must be carried out in accordance with the following Regulations/Guidance's:\n•The Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012\n•Construction Design and Management Regulations 2015\n•Approved Code of Practise L143\n•The Licensed Contractors Guide HGS247\n•Health and Safety at Work Act 1974\n•The Hazardous Waste Regulations 2005\nFurther tender information can be obtained from the Council's tendering portal, Due North, available here: www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC24022 - Asbestos Removal",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "City of Wolverhampton Council requires an established and competent Contractor (The Contractor) to provide Asbestos Removal services for the Council's corporate and community buildings and maintained schools.\nThe Council has a diverse stock portfolio which includes various types of sleeping accommodation, commercial and school buildings and environments. Examples may include (but are not limited to):\n• Single occupier and multiple occupancy buildings –low and medium -rise buildings, including those\nhousing vulnerable persons\n• Common areas of buildings, e.g., circulation areas and means of escape\n• Managed public access buildings\n• Commercial buildings such as schools, offices and shops\n• Boiler rooms / pump houses\n• Offices including those occupied by multiple tenants\n• Supported/care sleeping accommodation\nAsbestos removal/remedial works must be carried out in accordance with the following Regulations/Guidance's:\n•The Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012\n•Construction Design and Management Regulations 2015\n•Approved Code of Practise L143\n•The Licensed Contractors Guide HGS247\n•Health and Safety at Work Act 1974\n•The Hazardous Waste Regulations 2005\nFurther tender information can be obtained from the Council's tendering portal, Due North, available here: www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos removal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
        "name": "Miss Anna Du-Mont",
        "email": "Anna.Du-Mont@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1902551099"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103468",
      "name": "Head of Governance, City of Wolverhampton Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Head of Governance, City of Wolverhampton Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}