Lot 1 Wolverhampton Homes
This notice is for the discontinuation of this procurement process
Award criteria
Quality and Social Value — 30
price — 70
Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →
This notice is for the discontinuation of this procurement process
UKG3 · UKG3
This notice is for the discontinuation of this procurement process
Award criteria
Quality and Social Value — 30
price — 70
This notice is for the discontinuation of this procurement process
Award criteria
Quality and Social Value — 30
price — 70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Window-cleaning services | Not published |
| 2 | Window-cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Window-cleaning services (90911300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 5 median · 6 average (4 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG3 | 40 | 5.5 median · 17.2 average (18 of 40 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (18 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a9b3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018037-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 29 2021 08:48:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2021 | award, contract | 018037-2021 |
| 23 Apr 2021 | tender | 008770-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018037-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-07-29T09:48:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a9b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1339",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018037-2021-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN525236",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Wolverhampton Homes",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This notice is for the discontinuation of this procurement process",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Wolverhampton City Council",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This notice is for the discontinuation of this procurement process",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CWC20122a - Window Cleaning Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is for the discontinuation of this procurement process",
"classification": {
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1339",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Jose Vitoria",
"email": "jose.vitoria@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1902554715"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5858",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018037-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-07-29T09:48:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a9b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1339",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018037-2021-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN525236",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Wolverhampton Homes",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This notice is for the discontinuation of this procurement process",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Wolverhampton City Council",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This notice is for the discontinuation of this procurement process",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CWC20122a - Window Cleaning Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is for the discontinuation of this procurement process",
"classification": {
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1339",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Jose Vitoria",
"email": "jose.vitoria@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1902554715"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5858",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008770-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-04-23T15:37:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a9b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1339",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN525236",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Wolverhampton Homes",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The respective contracts will be for a period of 4 years with an option to extend for a further 12 months.\nAny contract extension(s) will be based on satisfactory performance of the tenderer(s) as identified via key performance indicators. The total contract(s) term will not exceed 5 (five)years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 1 Wolverhampton Homes - The service includes cleaning of windows (internal and external) according to agreed frequency to Wolverhampton Homes properties.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Wolverhampton City Council",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The respective contracts will be for a period of 4 years with an option to extend for a further 12 months.\nAny contract extension(s) will be based on satisfactory performance of the tenderer(s) as identified via key performance indicators. The total contract(s) term will not exceed 5 (five)years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2 Wolverhampton City Council - The service includes cleaning of windows (internal and external) according to agreed frequency to Wolverhampton City Council properties.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CWC20122a - Window Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 525000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Wolverhampton City Council and Wolverhampton Homes require a competent provider for the provision of a window cleaning service within the Wolverhampton area.\nThis procurement is therefore split into two (2) separate lots. The Council is looking to establish TWO SEPARATE contracts (one for each lot).\nCompanies can elect to bid for Lot 1, Lot 2 or both Lots. Each lot will we awarded independently. The successful provider will be required to fulfil the complete contract in full for the awarded lot.\nThis procurement Is therefore split into two (2) lots as noted below along with a summary of the relevant deliverables:\nLot 1 Wolverhampton Homes - The service includes cleaning of windows (internal and external) according to agreed frequency to Wolverhampton Homes properties.\nLot 2 Wolverhampton City Council - The service includes cleaning of windows (internal and external) according to agreed frequency to Wolverhampton City Council properties.\nThe asset listings and frequency for both Wolverhampton City Council and Wolverhampton Homes are detailed in the Commercial Matrices for each of the Lots.\nThe respective contracts will be for a period of 4 years with an option to extend for a further 12 months. The contracts are expected to commence on 27 August 2021.\nAny contract extension(s) will be based on satisfactory performance of the tenderer(s) as identified via key performance indicators. The total contract(s) term will not exceed 5 (five)years.\nThe respective Contracts will be bespoke Council Services Contracts",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1339",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
"name": "Mr Jose Vitoria",
"email": "jose.vitoria@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1902554715"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14004",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}