← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CW - St Stephens Boiler Refurbishment

Buyer: Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerChelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Refurbishment works to the boiler plant at St Stephens to improve the reliability, efficiency and resilience of the heating system.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Boiler installation work 45331110

Lot details

Lot 1

The procurement covers refurbishment of the existing boiler plant and associated mechanical works at St Stephens. The contract was awarded through a compliant direct award under the Constellia Framework.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Boiler installation work (45331110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,0013 median · 23.4 average (1,176 of 7,001 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,297 of 7,001 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI8463 median · 20.9 average (149 of 846 with a bid count)3.3 average (157 of 846 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded by direct award under the Constellia Framework in accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. A separate call for competition was not required as the framework permits direct award for contracts of this nature.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

062717-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£241,725

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c345
Latest release ID062717-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 03 2026 10:49:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2026award, contract062717-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062717-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-03T11:49:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c345",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46717",
    "name": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062717-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184236",
          "name": "Campbell West Mechanical Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c345",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement covers refurbishment of the existing boiler plant and associated mechanical works at St Stephens. The contract was awarded through a compliant direct award under the Constellia Framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "St Stephens Centre, London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CW - St Stephens Boiler Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment works to the boiler plant at St Stephens to improve the reliability, efficiency and resilience of the heating system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45331110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Boiler installation work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded by direct award under the Constellia Framework in accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. A separate call for competition was not required as the framework permits direct award for contracts of this nature.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46717",
      "name": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW10 0XD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G3, Harbour Yard, Chelsea Harbour"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chelwest.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.chelwest.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-fm@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184236",
      "name": "Campbell West Mechanical Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "manchester",
        "postalCode": "RG12 8TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Richmond House, Oldbury, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG12 8TQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10973592",
        "legalName": "Campbell West Mechanical Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@campbellwest.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1611234567"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062717-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 241725,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062717-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract was awarded by direct award under the Constellia Framework in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jul 2026 · 062717-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062717-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-03T11:49:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c345",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46717",
    "name": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062717-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184236",
          "name": "Campbell West Mechanical Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c345",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement covers refurbishment of the existing boiler plant and associated mechanical works at St Stephens. The contract was awarded through a compliant direct award under the Constellia Framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "St Stephens Centre, London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CW - St Stephens Boiler Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment works to the boiler plant at St Stephens to improve the reliability, efficiency and resilience of the heating system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45331110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Boiler installation work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded by direct award under the Constellia Framework in accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. A separate call for competition was not required as the framework permits direct award for contracts of this nature.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46717",
      "name": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW10 0XD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G3, Harbour Yard, Chelsea Harbour"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chelwest.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.chelwest.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-fm@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184236",
      "name": "Campbell West Mechanical Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "manchester",
        "postalCode": "RG12 8TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Richmond House, Oldbury, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG12 8TQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10973592",
        "legalName": "Campbell West Mechanical Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@campbellwest.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1611234567"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062717-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 241725,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062717-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract was awarded by direct award under the Constellia Framework in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}