← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CW - LV4 Sub Station Design ETA Projects

Buyer: Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerChelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust has awarded a contract for the provision of specialist design services for LV4 sub station projects across the Trust's estate. The appointment will support the development of electrical infrastructure design solutions for estate transformation projects and associated engineering works.

Delivery location

UKI33

Categories

Electrical power systems design services 71323100

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract comprises the provision of specialist electrical engineering design services for LV4 sub station projects. Services include design development, technical support, production of design documentation and associated consultancy services required to support estate infrastructure projects.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Electrical power systems design services (71323100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,6304 median · 30.3 average (1,435 of 4,630 with a bid count)4 average (1,580 of 4,630 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI33785 median · 85 average (1 of 7 with a bid count)29 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract has been awarded by direct award under the SBS10190 Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services (HPCAAS) Framework Agreement. The direct award was undertaken in accordance with the framework rules and the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The framework provides a compliant route to market and permits direct award where the framework methodology identifies the appropriate supplier for the Authority's requirements.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

061092-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£75,106

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bfd2
Latest release ID061092-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 30 2026 09:44:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2026award, contract061092-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061092-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-30T10:44:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfd2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46717",
    "name": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061092-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183925",
          "name": "Eta Projects Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfd2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract comprises the provision of specialist electrical engineering design services for LV4 sub station projects. Services include design development, technical support, production of design documentation and associated consultancy services required to support estate infrastructure projects.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust estate."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CW - LV4 Sub Station Design ETA Projects",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust has awarded a contract for the provision of specialist design services for LV4 sub station projects across the Trust's estate. The appointment will support the development of electrical infrastructure design solutions for estate transformation projects and associated engineering works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71323100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical power systems design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded by direct award under the SBS10190 Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services (HPCAAS) Framework Agreement. The direct award was undertaken in accordance with the framework rules and the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The framework provides a compliant route to market and permits direct award where the framework methodology identifies the appropriate supplier for the Authority's requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46717",
      "name": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW10 0XD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G3, Harbour Yard, Chelsea Harbour"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chelwest.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.chelwest.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-fm@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183925",
      "name": "Eta Projects Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 C&D Bear Lane  London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.etaprojects.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03281860",
        "legalName": "Eta Projects Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ritchie@etaprojects.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7940270795"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.secamb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nternationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061092-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75106,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061092-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract was awarded through the SBS10190 Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services (HPCAAS) Framework Agreement using the direct award procedure in accordance with the framework rules.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2026 · 061092-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061092-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-30T10:44:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfd2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46717",
    "name": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061092-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183925",
          "name": "Eta Projects Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfd2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract comprises the provision of specialist electrical engineering design services for LV4 sub station projects. Services include design development, technical support, production of design documentation and associated consultancy services required to support estate infrastructure projects.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust estate."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CW - LV4 Sub Station Design ETA Projects",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust has awarded a contract for the provision of specialist design services for LV4 sub station projects across the Trust's estate. The appointment will support the development of electrical infrastructure design solutions for estate transformation projects and associated engineering works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71323100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical power systems design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded by direct award under the SBS10190 Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services (HPCAAS) Framework Agreement. The direct award was undertaken in accordance with the framework rules and the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The framework provides a compliant route to market and permits direct award where the framework methodology identifies the appropriate supplier for the Authority's requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46717",
      "name": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW10 0XD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G3, Harbour Yard, Chelsea Harbour"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chelwest.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.chelwest.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-fm@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183925",
      "name": "Eta Projects Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 C&D Bear Lane  London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.etaprojects.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03281860",
        "legalName": "Eta Projects Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ritchie@etaprojects.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7940270795"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.secamb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nternationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061092-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75106,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061092-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract was awarded through the SBS10190 Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services (HPCAAS) Framework Agreement using the direct award procedure in accordance with the framework rules.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}