Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: National Maritime Museum →
1.Royal Museums Greenwich (RMG) constitutes several Sites and Buildings across a large area within the Royal Borough of Greenwich. They encompass the National Maritime Museum (NMM), the Royal Observatory (ROG), the Cutty Sark (CS), and the Queen’s House (QH). These four world-class attractions sit at the heart of Maritime Greenwich in a UNESCO World Heritage Site. 2.Cutty Sark is a celebrated historic sailing ship launched 1869 and was fastest tea clipper of its time, it is now an award-winning visitor attraction in Greenwich, London. It is managed and maintained by Royal Museums Greenwich, who are based at the National Maritime Museum. 3.The dry dock on the bank of the River Thames at Greenwich received Cutty Sark by water in 1954. The dry dock was drained and Cutty Sark exhibited in the open air until its restoration 2006-2012 when it was enclosed around the waterline with a glass roof. The dry dock became a basement where visitors can walk around and under the ship’s hull and which holds a café, exhibitions and events space. 4.Cutty Sark requires regular cleaning, maintenance and conservation. Many of the required activities must be undertaken from on top of the glass waterline roof. These activities might be cleaning the glass roof itself, ship exterior inspections, conservation and repairs, or replacements of hull timber planks individually or in sections. 5.The work requires access onto the roof which creates a work-at-height issue. A Fall Prevention (Latchway) System is required for the safety of workers. An existing installed system is aged and can no longer be proven to comply with evolving regulations. 6.A replacement of the Fall Prevention System is required to be designed, fabricated and installed by the Contractor. This will be the Contractor’s design responsibility under this design and build contract. The system must be fitted to the historic ship’s hull which will require collaboration with the Employer’s appointed Structural Engineer and conservation team. 7.RMG seeks contractors who are accredited / approved fall arrest and prevention designers and installers to carry out this work. 8.The works must be completed by 31st March 2026. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=993765327
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0587ca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075258-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 19 2025 14:05:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075258-2025 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | tender | 048713-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075258-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T14:05:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0587ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXN-5596-QWGD",
"name": "National Maritime Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35113300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety installations"
},
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166978",
"name": "Ethos Facilities ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0587ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cutty Sark - Fall Prevention System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1.Royal Museums Greenwich (RMG) constitutes several Sites and Buildings across a large area within the Royal Borough of Greenwich. They encompass the National Maritime Museum (NMM), the Royal Observatory (ROG), the Cutty Sark (CS), and the Queen’s House (QH). These four world-class attractions sit at the heart of Maritime Greenwich in a UNESCO World Heritage Site.\n2.Cutty Sark is a celebrated historic sailing ship launched 1869 and was fastest tea clipper of its time, it is now an award-winning visitor attraction in Greenwich, London. It is managed and maintained by Royal Museums Greenwich, who are based at the National Maritime Museum.\n3.The dry dock on the bank of the River Thames at Greenwich received Cutty Sark by water in 1954. The dry dock was drained and Cutty Sark exhibited in the open air until its restoration 2006-2012 when it was enclosed around the waterline with a glass roof. The dry dock became a basement where visitors can walk around and under the ship’s hull and which holds a café, exhibitions and events space.\n4.Cutty Sark requires regular cleaning, maintenance and conservation. Many of the required activities must be undertaken from on top of the glass waterline roof. These activities might be cleaning the glass roof itself, ship exterior inspections, conservation and repairs, or replacements of hull timber planks individually or in sections.\n5.The work requires access onto the roof which creates a work-at-height issue. A Fall Prevention (Latchway) System is required for the safety of workers. An existing installed system is aged and can no longer be proven to comply with evolving regulations.\n6.A replacement of the Fall Prevention System is required to be designed, fabricated and installed by the Contractor. This will be the Contractor’s design responsibility under this design and build contract. The system must be fitted to the historic ship’s hull which will require collaboration with the Employer’s appointed Structural Engineer and conservation team.\n7.RMG seeks contractors who are accredited / approved fall arrest and prevention designers and installers to carry out this work.\n8.The works must be completed by 31st March 2026.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=993765327",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXN-5596-QWGD",
"name": "National Maritime Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10 9NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Maritime Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYXN-5596-QWGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maciej Wroblewski",
"email": "mwroblewski@rmg.co.uk",
"telephone": "0208 3126780"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166978",
"name": "Ethos Facilities ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "GREENOCK, RENFREWSHIRE,",
"postalCode": "PA15 4RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 EMPRESS COURT,, SAINT ANDREW STREET,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ethosfacilities.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 91331.28,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 109597.54
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075258-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075258-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T14:05:27Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075258-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T14:05:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0587ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXN-5596-QWGD",
"name": "National Maritime Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35113300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety installations"
},
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166978",
"name": "Ethos Facilities ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0587ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cutty Sark - Fall Prevention System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1.Royal Museums Greenwich (RMG) constitutes several Sites and Buildings across a large area within the Royal Borough of Greenwich. They encompass the National Maritime Museum (NMM), the Royal Observatory (ROG), the Cutty Sark (CS), and the Queen’s House (QH). These four world-class attractions sit at the heart of Maritime Greenwich in a UNESCO World Heritage Site.\n2.Cutty Sark is a celebrated historic sailing ship launched 1869 and was fastest tea clipper of its time, it is now an award-winning visitor attraction in Greenwich, London. It is managed and maintained by Royal Museums Greenwich, who are based at the National Maritime Museum.\n3.The dry dock on the bank of the River Thames at Greenwich received Cutty Sark by water in 1954. The dry dock was drained and Cutty Sark exhibited in the open air until its restoration 2006-2012 when it was enclosed around the waterline with a glass roof. The dry dock became a basement where visitors can walk around and under the ship’s hull and which holds a café, exhibitions and events space.\n4.Cutty Sark requires regular cleaning, maintenance and conservation. Many of the required activities must be undertaken from on top of the glass waterline roof. These activities might be cleaning the glass roof itself, ship exterior inspections, conservation and repairs, or replacements of hull timber planks individually or in sections.\n5.The work requires access onto the roof which creates a work-at-height issue. A Fall Prevention (Latchway) System is required for the safety of workers. An existing installed system is aged and can no longer be proven to comply with evolving regulations.\n6.A replacement of the Fall Prevention System is required to be designed, fabricated and installed by the Contractor. This will be the Contractor’s design responsibility under this design and build contract. The system must be fitted to the historic ship’s hull which will require collaboration with the Employer’s appointed Structural Engineer and conservation team.\n7.RMG seeks contractors who are accredited / approved fall arrest and prevention designers and installers to carry out this work.\n8.The works must be completed by 31st March 2026.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=993765327",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXN-5596-QWGD",
"name": "National Maritime Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10 9NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Maritime Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYXN-5596-QWGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maciej Wroblewski",
"email": "mwroblewski@rmg.co.uk",
"telephone": "0208 3126780"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166978",
"name": "Ethos Facilities ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "GREENOCK, RENFREWSHIRE,",
"postalCode": "PA15 4RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 EMPRESS COURT,, SAINT ANDREW STREET,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ethosfacilities.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 91331.28,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 109597.54
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075258-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075258-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T14:05:27Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048713-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T12:05:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0587ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXN-5596-QWGD",
"name": "National Maritime Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0587ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Programme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Competence",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35113300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety installations"
},
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cutty Sark - Fall Prevention System",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048713-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048713-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T12:05:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1.Royal Museums Greenwich (RMG) constitutes several Sites and Buildings across a large area within the Royal Borough of Greenwich. They encompass the National Maritime Museum (NMM), the Royal Observatory (ROG), the Cutty Sark (CS), and the Queen’s House (QH). These four world-class attractions sit at the heart of Maritime Greenwich in a UNESCO World Heritage Site.\n2.Cutty Sark is a celebrated historic sailing ship launched 1869 and was fastest tea clipper of its time, it is now an award-winning visitor attraction in Greenwich, London. It is managed and maintained by Royal Museums Greenwich, who are based at the National Maritime Museum.\n3.The dry dock on the bank of the River Thames at Greenwich received Cutty Sark by water in 1954. The dry dock was drained and Cutty Sark exhibited in the open air until its restoration 2006-2012 when it was enclosed around the waterline with a glass roof. The dry dock became a basement where visitors can walk around and under the ship’s hull and which holds a café, exhibitions and events space.\n4.Cutty Sark requires regular cleaning, maintenance and conservation. Many of the required activities must be undertaken from on top of the glass waterline roof. These activities might be cleaning the glass roof itself, ship exterior inspections, conservation and repairs, or replacements of hull timber planks individually or in sections.\n5.The work requires access onto the roof which creates a work-at-height issue. A Fall Prevention (Latchway) System is required for the safety of workers. An existing installed system is aged and can no longer be proven to comply with evolving regulations.\n6.A replacement of the Fall Prevention System is required to be designed, fabricated and installed by the Contractor. This will be the Contractor’s design responsibility under this design and build contract. The system must be fitted to the historic ship’s hull which will require collaboration with the Employer’s appointed Structural Engineer and conservation team.\n7.RMG seeks contractors who are accredited / approved fall arrest and prevention designers and installers to carry out this work.\n8.The works must be completed by 31st March 2026.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Safety-installations./62A849C75T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/62A849C75T",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXN-5596-QWGD",
"name": "National Maritime Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10 9NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Maritime Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYXN-5596-QWGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maciej Wroblewski",
"email": "mwroblewski@rmg.co.uk",
"telephone": "0208 3126780"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}