Lot 1
Remove and replace Aft deck of Cutty Sark in the traditional way for historic ships of that age
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — 60
Criterion 1 — 40
Buyer: National Maritime Museum →
replacement of Aft deck on the Cutty Sark
UKI
Remove and replace Aft deck of Cutty Sark in the traditional way for historic ships of that age
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — 60
Criterion 1 — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deck-fabrication work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Deck-fabrication work (45262423); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,884 | 4 median · 30.3 average (769 of 1,884 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (807 of 1,884 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ad3f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006009-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 01 2023 14:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 006009-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006009-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-01T14:05:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad3f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65731",
"name": "National Maritime Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006009-2023-1",
"title": "Cutty Sark Aft Deck replacement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76535",
"name": "TS RIGGING Tall ships LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad3f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Remove and replace Aft deck of Cutty Sark in the traditional way for historic ships of that age",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262423",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Deck-fabrication work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cutty Sar Aft deck replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "replacement of Aft deck on the Cutty Sark",
"classification": {
"id": "50241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of ships"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contractor must have proven record of maintaining a historical fully rigged tall ship from the age of sail",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ARTISTIC",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to procurement aiming at the creation or acquisition of a unique work of art or artistic performance"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65731",
"name": "National Maritime Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI6",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE109NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Row, Greenwich"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rmg.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Maritime Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "michael pinnell",
"email": "mpinnell@rmg.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7469767639"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76535",
"name": "TS RIGGING Tall ships LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "MALDON",
"postalCode": "CM95HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TS Tall Ships, ESSEX"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4482498",
"legalName": "TS RIGGING Tall ships LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76536",
"name": "National Maritime Museum",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE109NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Row"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Maritime Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mpinnell@rmg.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7469767639"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76537",
"name": "National Maritime Museum",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE109NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Row, greenwich"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Maritime Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mpinnell@rmg.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7469767639"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1828",
"name": "National Maritime Museum",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10 9NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Row"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Maritime Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mpinnell@rmg.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7469767639"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006009-2023-1",
"title": "Cutty Sark Aft Deck replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 250570,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006009-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=764300408\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=764300408</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202331-PRO-22239369",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006009-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-01T14:05:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad3f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65731",
"name": "National Maritime Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006009-2023-1",
"title": "Cutty Sark Aft Deck replacement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76535",
"name": "TS RIGGING Tall ships LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad3f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Remove and replace Aft deck of Cutty Sark in the traditional way for historic ships of that age",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262423",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Deck-fabrication work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cutty Sar Aft deck replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "replacement of Aft deck on the Cutty Sark",
"classification": {
"id": "50241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of ships"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contractor must have proven record of maintaining a historical fully rigged tall ship from the age of sail",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ARTISTIC",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to procurement aiming at the creation or acquisition of a unique work of art or artistic performance"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65731",
"name": "National Maritime Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI6",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE109NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Row, Greenwich"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rmg.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Maritime Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "michael pinnell",
"email": "mpinnell@rmg.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7469767639"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76535",
"name": "TS RIGGING Tall ships LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "MALDON",
"postalCode": "CM95HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TS Tall Ships, ESSEX"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4482498",
"legalName": "TS RIGGING Tall ships LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76536",
"name": "National Maritime Museum",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE109NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Row"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Maritime Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mpinnell@rmg.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7469767639"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76537",
"name": "National Maritime Museum",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE109NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Row, greenwich"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Maritime Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mpinnell@rmg.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7469767639"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1828",
"name": "National Maritime Museum",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10 9NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Row"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Maritime Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mpinnell@rmg.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7469767639"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006009-2023-1",
"title": "Cutty Sark Aft Deck replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 250570,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006009-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=764300408\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=764300408</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202331-PRO-22239369",
"initiationType": "tender"
}