← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Custom House Quay - Quay Wall, Civil Infrastructure & Public Realm Works

Buyer: Glasgow City Council →

BuyerGlasgow City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Principal Contractor will be required to undertake, manage, and deliver works including, but not limited to, the following: Site Establishment and Pre Construction Activities Quay Wall and Marine Engineering Works Scottish Water CSO and Drainage Integration Works Public Realm, Landscaping, and Urban Park Construction Please refer to Market Engagement Questionnaire for more detail.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Construction work 45000000Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Urban development construction work 45211360Engineering works and construction works 45220000Marine construction works 45244000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Principal Contractor will be required to undertake, manage, and deliver works including, but not limited to, the following: Site Establishment and Pre Construction Activities Quay Wall and Marine Engineering Works Scottish Water CSO and Drainage Integration Works Public Realm, Landscaping, and Urban Park Construction Please refer to Market Engagement Questionnaire for more detail.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Urban development construction work, Marine construction works, Engineering works and construction worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,3394 median · 24.4 average (2,172 of 9,339 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,381 of 9,339 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer147.5 median · 8.8 average (4 of 14 with a bid count)2.3 average (4 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82955 median · 28.3 average (52 of 95 with a bid count)5.6 average (52 of 95 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066b49
Latest release ID023629-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 16 2026 15:15:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2026planning023629-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023629-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T15:15:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
    "name": "Glasgow City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000826641"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GCC005102CPU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Principal Contractor will be required to undertake, manage, and deliver works including, \tbut not limited to, the following:\nSite Establishment and Pre Construction Activities\nQuay Wall and Marine Engineering Works\nScottish Water CSO and Drainage Integration Works\nPublic Realm, Landscaping, and Urban Park Construction\nPlease refer to Market Engagement Questionnaire for more detail."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow City"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211360",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban development construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45244000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Custom House Quay - Quay Wall, Civil Infrastructure & Public Realm Works",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Principal Contractor will be required to undertake, manage, and deliver works including, \tbut not limited to, the following:\nSite Establishment and Pre Construction Activities\nQuay Wall and Marine Engineering Works\nScottish Water CSO and Drainage Integration Works\nPublic Realm, Landscaping, and Urban Park Construction\nPlease refer to Market Engagement Questionnaire for more detail.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
      "name": "Glasgow City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 John St, City Chambers"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen Chandler",
        "email": "steven.chandler@glasgow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412876426"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This PIN notice is being issued for the purpose of market engagement. Interested contractors should complete and return the market engagement questionnaire provided.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=826641.\n(SC Ref:826641)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Mar 2026 · 023629-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "023629-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T15:15:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
    "name": "Glasgow City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000826641"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GCC005102CPU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Principal Contractor will be required to undertake, manage, and deliver works including, \tbut not limited to, the following:\nSite Establishment and Pre Construction Activities\nQuay Wall and Marine Engineering Works\nScottish Water CSO and Drainage Integration Works\nPublic Realm, Landscaping, and Urban Park Construction\nPlease refer to Market Engagement Questionnaire for more detail."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow City"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211360",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban development construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45244000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Custom House Quay - Quay Wall, Civil Infrastructure & Public Realm Works",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Principal Contractor will be required to undertake, manage, and deliver works including, \tbut not limited to, the following:\nSite Establishment and Pre Construction Activities\nQuay Wall and Marine Engineering Works\nScottish Water CSO and Drainage Integration Works\nPublic Realm, Landscaping, and Urban Park Construction\nPlease refer to Market Engagement Questionnaire for more detail.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
      "name": "Glasgow City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 John St, City Chambers"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen Chandler",
        "email": "steven.chandler@glasgow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412876426"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This PIN notice is being issued for the purpose of market engagement. Interested contractors should complete and return the market engagement questionnaire provided.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=826641.\n(SC Ref:826641)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}