Lot 1
Various consumables related to custom testing panel
Award criteria
price
Buyer: The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
Supply of consumables related to custom testing panel
UKC22
Various consumables related to custom testing panel
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Diagnostic kits (33141625); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,142 | 3 median · 130.7 average (1,860 of 4,142 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,236 of 4,142 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 1 median · 1.9 average (7 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 14 | 1 median · 1 average (6 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d3fd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001623-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 17 2025 10:27:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 001623-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001623-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-01-17T10:27:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d3fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79645",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001623-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135329",
"name": "Twist Bioscience"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d3fd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Various consumables related to custom testing panel",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Custom Arrays",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of consumables related to custom testing panel",
"classification": {
"id": "33141625",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic kits"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "•\tThis same assay was first used at the Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust, the leading centre in the country for paediatric oncology and was considered the “gold standard” for diagnostic testing of these patients.<br/>•\tImplementation of the same testing panel to ensure service consistency across the country.<br/>•\tDevelopment of a new custom panel from a different supplier, would require significant time, cost and validation",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79645",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gillian Wood",
"email": "gillian.wood4@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135329",
"name": "Twist Bioscience",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W91JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Morshead Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05283571",
"legalName": "Twist Bioscience"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001623-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 126188.28,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001623-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001623-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-01-17T10:27:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d3fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79645",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001623-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135329",
"name": "Twist Bioscience"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d3fd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Various consumables related to custom testing panel",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Custom Arrays",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of consumables related to custom testing panel",
"classification": {
"id": "33141625",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic kits"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "•\tThis same assay was first used at the Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust, the leading centre in the country for paediatric oncology and was considered the “gold standard” for diagnostic testing of these patients.<br/>•\tImplementation of the same testing panel to ensure service consistency across the country.<br/>•\tDevelopment of a new custom panel from a different supplier, would require significant time, cost and validation",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79645",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gillian Wood",
"email": "gillian.wood4@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135329",
"name": "Twist Bioscience",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W91JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Morshead Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05283571",
"legalName": "Twist Bioscience"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001623-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 126188.28,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001623-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}