← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Curriculum Management System

Buyer: University of warwick →

BuyerUniversity of warwick
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Dec 2024
ValueValue not published
Published28 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The University of Warwick has a requirement for Curriculum Management System.In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Educational software package 48190000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Warwick (UoW) has identified a need to design and implement an end-to-end Curriculum Management (CM) capability incorporating people, systems, data, and processes. The new capability will be supported by well-defined policies and procedures to ensure compliance with regulatory and statutory requirements. The goal is to streamline curriculum management across the University, ensuring consistency, efficiency, and adherence to quality and regulatory standards.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Educational software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG33403 median · 2.8 average (15 of 40 with a bid count)1 average (26 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b1e3
Latest release ID034879-2024
Latest release timestampMon Oct 28 2024 14:55:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-12-04T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-12-04T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Oct 2024tender034879-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034879-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-28T14:55:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b1e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-122057",
    "name": "University of warwick"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NJ-10-24-IT-CURRIMS-JL",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Warwick (UoW) has identified a need to design and implement an end-to-end Curriculum Management (CM) capability incorporating people, systems, data, and processes. The new capability will be supported by well-defined policies and procedures to ensure compliance with regulatory and statutory requirements. The goal is to streamline curriculum management across the University, ensuring consistency, efficiency, and adherence to quality and regulatory standards.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Curriculum Management System",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-04T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "University of Warwick"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement for Curriculum Management System.In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "**** Only applicable if an OJEU Procedure*****The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved please flag this via In-Tends correspondence tool.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 30 days).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122057",
      "name": "University of warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 8UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kirby Corner Road  "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/insite/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
        "email": "nikki.jones@warwick.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476574578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128479",
      "name": "University Of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Warwick"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Oct 2024 · 034879-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "034879-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-28T14:55:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b1e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-122057",
    "name": "University of warwick"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NJ-10-24-IT-CURRIMS-JL",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Warwick (UoW) has identified a need to design and implement an end-to-end Curriculum Management (CM) capability incorporating people, systems, data, and processes. The new capability will be supported by well-defined policies and procedures to ensure compliance with regulatory and statutory requirements. The goal is to streamline curriculum management across the University, ensuring consistency, efficiency, and adherence to quality and regulatory standards.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Curriculum Management System",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-04T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "University of Warwick"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement for Curriculum Management System.In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "**** Only applicable if an OJEU Procedure*****The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved please flag this via In-Tends correspondence tool.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 30 days).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122057",
      "name": "University of warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 8UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kirby Corner Road  "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/insite/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
        "email": "nikki.jones@warwick.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476574578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128479",
      "name": "University Of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Warwick"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}