← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cumbria Atmospheric Nitrogen Study

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Apr 2024

What is being bought

The principal aim of this brief is to develop a strategy for detecting, measuring and analysing atmospheric nitrogen landing on sensitive raised bog SSSI’s in South Cumbria. The study will aim to detect concentration, fluctuation pathway of travel to the receptor study site. The study will also analyse the effects the atmospheric nitrogen is having on vegetation structure, function, distribution, and species composition.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Air quality management 90731100

Lot details

Lot 1

The principal aim of this brief is to develop a strategy for detecting, measuring and analysing atmospheric nitrogen landing on sensitive raised bog SSSI’s in South Cumbria. The study will aim to detect concentration, fluctuation pathway of travel to the receptor study site. The study will also analyse the effects the atmospheric nitrogen is having on vegetation structure, function, distribution, and species composition.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Air quality management (90731100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18.1 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer211 median · 2.3 average (7 of 21 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3605 median · 45 average (534 of 1,360 with a bid count)6.4 average (584 of 1,360 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSingle economic operator with submitted patents for the bespoke equipment / services to be provided.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012531-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£249,316

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045311
Latest release ID012531-2024
Latest release timestampWed Apr 17 2024 14:41:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2024award, contract012531-2024
17 Apr 2024award, contract012530-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012531-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-17T15:41:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045311",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012531-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111148",
          "name": "UK Centre for Ecology and Hydrology (UKCEH)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C23767",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The principal aim of this brief is to develop a strategy for detecting, measuring and analysing atmospheric nitrogen landing on sensitive raised bog SSSI’s in South Cumbria. The study will aim to detect concentration, fluctuation pathway of travel to the receptor study site. The study will also analyse the effects the atmospheric nitrogen is having on vegetation structure, function, distribution, and species composition.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cumbria Atmospheric Nitrogen Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The principal aim of this brief is to develop a strategy for detecting, measuring and analysing atmospheric nitrogen landing on sensitive raised bog SSSI’s in South Cumbria. The study will aim to detect concentration, fluctuation pathway of travel to the receptor study site. The study will also analyse the effects the atmospheric nitrogen is having on vegetation structure, function, distribution, and species composition.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90731100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air quality management"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single economic operator with submitted patents for the bespoke equipment / services to be provided.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Felix Austin-Doonan",
        "email": "felix.austin-doonan@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111148",
      "name": "UK Centre for Ecology and Hydrology (UKCEH)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX10 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maclean Building, Benson Lane, Crowmarsh Gifford, Wallingford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ceh.ac.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11314957",
        "legalName": "UK Centre for Ecology and Hydrology (UKCEH)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1491692580"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012531-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 249316,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012531-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Apr 2024 · 012531-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012531-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-17T15:41:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045311",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012531-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111148",
          "name": "UK Centre for Ecology and Hydrology (UKCEH)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C23767",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The principal aim of this brief is to develop a strategy for detecting, measuring and analysing atmospheric nitrogen landing on sensitive raised bog SSSI’s in South Cumbria. The study will aim to detect concentration, fluctuation pathway of travel to the receptor study site. The study will also analyse the effects the atmospheric nitrogen is having on vegetation structure, function, distribution, and species composition.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cumbria Atmospheric Nitrogen Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The principal aim of this brief is to develop a strategy for detecting, measuring and analysing atmospheric nitrogen landing on sensitive raised bog SSSI’s in South Cumbria. The study will aim to detect concentration, fluctuation pathway of travel to the receptor study site. The study will also analyse the effects the atmospheric nitrogen is having on vegetation structure, function, distribution, and species composition.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90731100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air quality management"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single economic operator with submitted patents for the bespoke equipment / services to be provided.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Felix Austin-Doonan",
        "email": "felix.austin-doonan@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111148",
      "name": "UK Centre for Ecology and Hydrology (UKCEH)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX10 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maclean Building, Benson Lane, Crowmarsh Gifford, Wallingford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ceh.ac.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11314957",
        "legalName": "UK Centre for Ecology and Hydrology (UKCEH)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1491692580"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012531-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 249316,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012531-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Apr 2024 · 012530-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012530-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-17T15:41:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045311",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012530-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111148",
          "name": "UK Centre for Ecology and Hydrology (UKCEH)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C23767",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The principal aim of this brief is to develop a strategy for detecting, measuring and analysing atmospheric nitrogen landing on sensitive raised bog SSSI’s in South Cumbria. The study will aim to detect concentration, fluctuation pathway of travel to the receptor study site. The study will also analyse the effects the atmospheric nitrogen is having on vegetation structure, function, distribution, and species composition.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cumbria Atmospheric Nitrogen Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The principal aim of this brief is to develop a strategy for detecting, measuring and analysing atmospheric nitrogen landing on sensitive raised bog SSSI’s in South Cumbria. The study will aim to detect concentration, fluctuation pathway of travel to the receptor study site. The study will also analyse the effects the atmospheric nitrogen is having on vegetation structure, function, distribution, and species composition.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90731100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air quality management"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single economic operator with submitted patents for the bespoke equipment / services to be provided.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Felix Austin-Doonan",
        "email": "felix.austin-doonan@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111148",
      "name": "UK Centre for Ecology and Hydrology (UKCEH)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX10 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maclean Building, Benson Lane, Crowmarsh Gifford, Wallingford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ceh.ac.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11314957",
        "legalName": "UK Centre for Ecology and Hydrology (UKCEH)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1491692580"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012530-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 249316,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012530-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}