← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cullompton Town Centre Relief Road (CTCRR) - Phase 5: Flood Compensation Area (FCA) works

Buyer: Devon County Council →

BuyerDevon County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

Devon County Council has procured a Work Order under its Minor Engineering Works Framework 2026-30 using the quotation procedure as set out in section 12 of the Framework Information for Lot 3. The work will involve the construction of a Flood Compensation area, consisting of the removal of 9,900m3 of material to specified levels within an agricultural field and reinstatement of the grass within this area following construction. An access track along an already agreed alignment must be designed and constructed by the contractor to facilitate the work, with the track being removed and the area reinstated to previous condition follow completion of the scheme. The works are in close proximity to a main river and as such are to be completed in compliance with a Flood Risk Activities Permit (FRAP) which has been obtained by the client and is provided in the contract documents. The works are located in a privately owned field, most of which will remain open for grazing purposes, therefore as part of the work a cattle proof fence must be provided around the site and several gates so farming access can be retained through construction. There is a 3t weight limit on the railway bridge to the west of the site entrance, therefore construction vehicles must access the site from the west through narrow lanes before joining the A373. The work is expected to be completed as a single phase starting in May and completing by the middle of October.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-04ea18

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£1,002,205

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069fcf
Latest release ID047328-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 15:10:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - award under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026award, contract047328-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047328-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T16:10:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fcf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
    "name": "Devon County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK43",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08815372",
          "name": "ASSOCIATED ASPHALT CONTRACTING LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CP2794-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cullompton Town Centre Relief Road (CTCRR) - Phase 5: Flood Compensation Area (FCA) works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Devon County Council has procured a Work Order under its Minor Engineering Works Framework 2026-30 using the quotation procedure as set out in section 12 of the Framework Information for Lot 3. \nThe work will involve the construction of a Flood Compensation area, consisting of the removal of 9,900m3 of material to specified levels within an agricultural field and reinstatement of the grass within this area following construction. An access track along an already agreed alignment must be designed and constructed by the contractor to facilitate the work, with the track being removed and the area reinstated to previous condition follow completion of the scheme. The works are in close proximity to a main river and as such are to be completed in compliance with a Flood Risk Activities Permit (FRAP) which has been obtained by the client and is provided in the contract documents. The works are located in a privately owned field, most of which will remain open for grazing purposes, therefore as part of the work a cattle proof fence must be provided around the site and several gates so farming access can be retained through construction. There is a 3t weight limit on the railway bridge to the west of the site entrance, therefore construction vehicles must access the site from the west through narrow lanes before joining the A373. The work is expected to be completed as a single phase starting in May and completing by the middle of October.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
      "name": "Devon County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter,",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRC-4623-RJBH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-mailbox@devon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08815372",
      "name": "ASSOCIATED ASPHALT CONTRACTING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 6RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor 168 Shoreditch High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://associatedasphalt.biz/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08815372",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@associatedasphalt.biz"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPMP-5852-MTJQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1002204.95,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1202645.94
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047328-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047328-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-21T16:10:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ea18",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea18",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2026 · 047328-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047328-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T16:10:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fcf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
    "name": "Devon County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK43",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08815372",
          "name": "ASSOCIATED ASPHALT CONTRACTING LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CP2794-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cullompton Town Centre Relief Road (CTCRR) - Phase 5: Flood Compensation Area (FCA) works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Devon County Council has procured a Work Order under its Minor Engineering Works Framework 2026-30 using the quotation procedure as set out in section 12 of the Framework Information for Lot 3. \nThe work will involve the construction of a Flood Compensation area, consisting of the removal of 9,900m3 of material to specified levels within an agricultural field and reinstatement of the grass within this area following construction. An access track along an already agreed alignment must be designed and constructed by the contractor to facilitate the work, with the track being removed and the area reinstated to previous condition follow completion of the scheme. The works are in close proximity to a main river and as such are to be completed in compliance with a Flood Risk Activities Permit (FRAP) which has been obtained by the client and is provided in the contract documents. The works are located in a privately owned field, most of which will remain open for grazing purposes, therefore as part of the work a cattle proof fence must be provided around the site and several gates so farming access can be retained through construction. There is a 3t weight limit on the railway bridge to the west of the site entrance, therefore construction vehicles must access the site from the west through narrow lanes before joining the A373. The work is expected to be completed as a single phase starting in May and completing by the middle of October.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
      "name": "Devon County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter,",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRC-4623-RJBH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-mailbox@devon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08815372",
      "name": "ASSOCIATED ASPHALT CONTRACTING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 6RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor 168 Shoreditch High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://associatedasphalt.biz/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08815372",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@associatedasphalt.biz"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPMP-5852-MTJQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1002204.95,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1202645.94
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047328-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047328-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-21T16:10:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ea18",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea18",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}