← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

CUH - High Voltage Authorising Engineer

Buyer: Croydon Health Services NHS Trust →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCroydon Health Services NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Sept 2025
Value£0
Published18 Aug 2025

What is being bought

A three (3) year contract for an Authorising Engineer with the option to extend incrementally for two (2) years

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

High voltage installation work 45315400Safety consultancy services 79417000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£0
Contract periodFrom 17 Nov 2025 to 16 Nov 2028

Award criteria
Commercial (40%)
Quality requirements (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1High voltage installation work, Safety consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is High voltage installation work (45315400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,8844 median · 30.3 average (770 of 1,884 with a bid count)3.6 average (808 of 1,884 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationalelimited timeframe
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058a2c
Latest release ID049666-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 18 2025 22:04:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049666-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-09-08T12:30:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-10-27T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsThe procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2025tender049666-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049666-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T23:04:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHP-9287-GXBV",
    "name": "Croydon Health Services NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a2c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "two(2) twelve(12) month extensions available"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-16T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-16T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "High voltage installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "79417000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CUH - High Voltage Authorising Engineer",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4270",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4270",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "049666-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049666-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-18T23:04:30+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "A three (3) year contract for an Authorising Engineer with the option to extend incrementally for two (2) years",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 days"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-08T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHP-9287-GXBV",
      "name": "Croydon Health Services NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR7 7YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Croydon University Hospital, 530 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.croydonhealthservices.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHP-9287-GXBV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "efprocurement@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "limited timeframe"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2025 · 049666-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "049666-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T23:04:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHP-9287-GXBV",
    "name": "Croydon Health Services NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a2c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "two(2) twelve(12) month extensions available"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-16T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-16T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "High voltage installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "79417000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CUH - High Voltage Authorising Engineer",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4270",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4270",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "049666-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049666-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-18T23:04:30+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "A three (3) year contract for an Authorising Engineer with the option to extend incrementally for two (2) years",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 days"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-08T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHP-9287-GXBV",
      "name": "Croydon Health Services NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR7 7YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Croydon University Hospital, 530 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.croydonhealthservices.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHP-9287-GXBV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "efprocurement@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "limited timeframe"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}