← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

CSOs powered and non powered screens

Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →

Participate on discovery.ariba.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Nov 2023
ValueValue not published
Published10 Oct 2023

What is being bought

This PQQ (pre qualification questionnaire) is to ensure we have a preferred supplier list for those appointed suppliers to be able to supply powered and non powered screens direct to ST via RFP or through our supply chain partners. Prospective suppliers will be evaluated through questions within various areas to ensure compliance and technical ability to supply meeting our requirements. All Pass / Fail questions will need to be passed, a Fail will result in an unsuccessful application

Delivery location

UKF · UKG

Categories

Screens 32351200Screens 32351200

Lot details

Lot 1

This PQQ (pre qualification questionnaire) is to ensure we have a preferred supplier list for those appointed suppliers to be able to supply powered and non powered screens direct to ST via RFP or through our supply chain partners. Prospective suppliers will be evaluated through questions within various areas to ensure compliance and technical ability to supply meeting our requirements. All Pass / Fail questions will need to be passed, a Fail will result in an unsuccessful application

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1ScreensNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Screens (32351200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer49 median · 9 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF761 median · 45.3 average (29 of 76 with a bid count)4.1 average (30 of 76 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040aa7
Latest release ID029808-2023
Latest release timestampTue Oct 10 2023 11:12:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-11-21T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/17675875
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Oct 2023tender029808-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029808-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-10T12:12:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040aa7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040aa7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This PQQ (pre qualification questionnaire) is to ensure we have a preferred supplier list for those appointed suppliers to be able to supply powered and non powered screens direct to ST via RFP or through our supply chain partners.\nProspective suppliers will be evaluated through questions within various areas to ensure compliance and technical ability to supply meeting our requirements.\nAll Pass / Fail questions will need to be passed, a Fail will result in an unsuccessful application",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32351200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Screens"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CSOs powered and non powered screens",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PQQ (pre qualification questionnaire) is to ensure we have a preferred supplier list for those appointed suppliers to be able to supply powered and non powered screens direct to ST via RFP or through our supply chain partners.\nProspective suppliers will be evaluated through questions within various areas to ensure compliance and technical ability to supply meeting our requirements.\nAll Pass / Fail questions will need to be passed, a Fail will result in an unsuccessful application",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32351200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Screens"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/17675875",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366686",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/17675875",
        "name": "paul faulkner",
        "email": "paul.faulkner@severntrent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7800713135"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-602",
      "name": "Severn Trent Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Severn Trent Water"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Oct 2023 · 029808-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "029808-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-10T12:12:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040aa7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040aa7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This PQQ (pre qualification questionnaire) is to ensure we have a preferred supplier list for those appointed suppliers to be able to supply powered and non powered screens direct to ST via RFP or through our supply chain partners.\nProspective suppliers will be evaluated through questions within various areas to ensure compliance and technical ability to supply meeting our requirements.\nAll Pass / Fail questions will need to be passed, a Fail will result in an unsuccessful application",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32351200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Screens"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CSOs powered and non powered screens",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PQQ (pre qualification questionnaire) is to ensure we have a preferred supplier list for those appointed suppliers to be able to supply powered and non powered screens direct to ST via RFP or through our supply chain partners.\nProspective suppliers will be evaluated through questions within various areas to ensure compliance and technical ability to supply meeting our requirements.\nAll Pass / Fail questions will need to be passed, a Fail will result in an unsuccessful application",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32351200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Screens"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/17675875",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366686",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/17675875",
        "name": "paul faulkner",
        "email": "paul.faulkner@severntrent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7800713135"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-602",
      "name": "Severn Trent Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Severn Trent Water"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}