← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerWest Yorkshire Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Nov 2023

What is being bought

YatH Forces CSAS Licences

Delivery location

UKE4

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Renewal of WYP CSAS Licences.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer326.5 median · 26.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)3 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4321 median · 1 average (7 of 32 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded via a Direct Award Framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CSAS Licences

Statusactive
Value£470,250

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04170a
Latest release ID033164-2023
Latest release timestampThu Nov 09 2023 11:50:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Nov 2023award, contract033164-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033164-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-09T11:50:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04170a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19479",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033164-2023-1-1",
      "title": "CSAS Licences",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97947",
          "name": "Forensic Analytics"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2929-2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Renewal of WYP CSAS Licences.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CSAS Licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "YatH Forces CSAS Licences",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via a Direct Award Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19479",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westyorkshirepolice.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gareth Newton",
        "email": "gareth.newton@southyorks.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7464983780"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97947",
      "name": "Forensic Analytics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Letchworth Garden City ",
        "postalCode": "SG6 1JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pixmore Business Centre, Pixmore Ave, "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forensic Analytics"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4268",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rools Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033164-2023-1-1",
      "title": "CSAS Licences",
      "value": {
        "amount": 470250,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033164-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "WYP has renewed their current CSAS Licences for a period 3 years via the G-Cloud 13 Framework",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Nov 2023 · 033164-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033164-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-09T11:50:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04170a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19479",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033164-2023-1-1",
      "title": "CSAS Licences",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97947",
          "name": "Forensic Analytics"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2929-2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Renewal of WYP CSAS Licences.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CSAS Licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "YatH Forces CSAS Licences",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via a Direct Award Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19479",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westyorkshirepolice.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gareth Newton",
        "email": "gareth.newton@southyorks.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7464983780"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97947",
      "name": "Forensic Analytics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Letchworth Garden City ",
        "postalCode": "SG6 1JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pixmore Business Centre, Pixmore Ave, "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forensic Analytics"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4268",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rools Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033164-2023-1-1",
      "title": "CSAS Licences",
      "value": {
        "amount": 470250,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033164-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "WYP has renewed their current CSAS Licences for a period 3 years via the G-Cloud 13 Framework",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}