← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CS6087 - Stephen Hawking's Hydrotherapy Pool Replacement

Buyer: Tower Hamlets →

BuyerTower Hamlets
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) Council is undertaking a formal tender process for the complete replacement of a hydrotherapy pool at a school for severely disabled children. The goal of this project is to deliver a modern, fully accessible, hydrotherapy pool that will effectively support the therapeutic needs of the students. This project involves the complete replacement of the hydrotherapy pool, addressing issues such as leaks and the current condition of the pool. A detailed structural survey will be required during the works, along with associated integrity testing. The design will prioritise ease of access for ongoing maintenance to ensure long-term operational efficiency and to reduce costs throughout the asset's lifecycle. The scope of the project also includes the installation of new systems and upgrades to existing systems, including lighting, sensory equipment, underwater lighting, ventilation, heating, and drainage, to enhance functionality and improve reliability. The pool area will be fully redecorated to improve its appearance while considering the environmental humidity. Furthermore, the project will involve the complete replacement and reconfiguration of all plant room equipment, along with the associated mechanical and electrical plant and equipment.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CS6087 - Stephen Hawking's Hydrotherapy Pool Replacement

Statusactive
Value£717,702

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055aaa
Latest release ID038749-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 28 2026 14:43:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2026award, contract038749-2026
7 Jul 2025award, contract038023-2025
7 Jul 2025award, contract038018-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038749-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T15:43:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055aaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
    "name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45212000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02319035",
          "name": "HYDROSPEC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "cs6087",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CS6087 - Stephen Hawking's Hydrotherapy Pool Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) Council is undertaking a formal tender process for the complete replacement of a hydrotherapy pool at a school for severely disabled children. The goal of this project is to deliver a modern, fully accessible, hydrotherapy pool that will effectively support the therapeutic needs of the students.\nThis project involves the complete replacement of the hydrotherapy pool, addressing issues such as leaks and the current condition of the pool. A detailed structural survey will be required during the works, along with associated integrity testing. The design will prioritise ease of access for ongoing maintenance to ensure long-term operational efficiency and to reduce costs throughout the asset's lifecycle.\nThe scope of the project also includes the installation of new systems and upgrades to existing systems, including lighting, sensory equipment, underwater lighting, ventilation, heating, and drainage, to enhance functionality and improve reliability. The pool area will be fully redecorated to improve its appearance while considering the environmental humidity.\nFurthermore, the project will involve the complete replacement and reconfiguration of all plant room equipment, along with the associated mechanical and electrical plant and equipment.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
      "name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02319035",
      "name": "HYDROSPEC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "SS9 1PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "57a Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hydrospec.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02319035",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@hydrospec.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHXX-4318-RHWV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CS6087 - Stephen Hawking's Hydrotherapy Pool Replacement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 717702,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 861242
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038749-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038749-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-28T15:43:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038749-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038749-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T15:43:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055aaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
    "name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45212000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02319035",
          "name": "HYDROSPEC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "cs6087",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CS6087 - Stephen Hawking's Hydrotherapy Pool Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) Council is undertaking a formal tender process for the complete replacement of a hydrotherapy pool at a school for severely disabled children. The goal of this project is to deliver a modern, fully accessible, hydrotherapy pool that will effectively support the therapeutic needs of the students.\nThis project involves the complete replacement of the hydrotherapy pool, addressing issues such as leaks and the current condition of the pool. A detailed structural survey will be required during the works, along with associated integrity testing. The design will prioritise ease of access for ongoing maintenance to ensure long-term operational efficiency and to reduce costs throughout the asset's lifecycle.\nThe scope of the project also includes the installation of new systems and upgrades to existing systems, including lighting, sensory equipment, underwater lighting, ventilation, heating, and drainage, to enhance functionality and improve reliability. The pool area will be fully redecorated to improve its appearance while considering the environmental humidity.\nFurthermore, the project will involve the complete replacement and reconfiguration of all plant room equipment, along with the associated mechanical and electrical plant and equipment.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
      "name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02319035",
      "name": "HYDROSPEC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "SS9 1PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "57a Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hydrospec.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02319035",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@hydrospec.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHXX-4318-RHWV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CS6087 - Stephen Hawking's Hydrotherapy Pool Replacement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 717702,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 861242
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038749-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038749-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-28T15:43:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jul 2025 · 038023-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038023-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-07T17:09:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055aaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
    "name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45212000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "CS6087 - Stephen Hawking's Hydrotherapy Pool Replacement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 717702,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 861242
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038023-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038023-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-07T17:09:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02319035",
          "name": "HYDROSPEC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS6087",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CS6087 - Stephen Hawking's Hydrotherapy Pool Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) Council is undertaking a formal tender process for the complete replacement of a hydrotherapy pool at a school for severely disabled children. The goal of this project is to deliver a modern, fully accessible, hydrotherapy pool that will effectively support the therapeutic needs of the students.\nThis project involves the complete replacement of the hydrotherapy pool, addressing issues such as leaks and the current condition of the pool. A detailed structural survey will be required during the works, along with associated integrity testing. The design will prioritise ease of access for ongoing maintenance to ensure long-term operational efficiency and to reduce costs throughout the asset's lifecycle.\nThe scope of the project also includes the installation of new systems and upgrades to existing systems, including lighting, sensory equipment, underwater lighting, ventilation, heating, and drainage, to enhance functionality and improve reliability. The pool area will be fully redecorated to improve its appearance while considering the environmental humidity.\nFurthermore, the project will involve the complete replacement and reconfiguration of all plant room equipment, along with the associated mechanical and electrical plant and equipment.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
      "name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02319035",
      "name": "HYDROSPEC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "SS9 1PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "57a Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hydrospec.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02319035",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@hydrospec.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHXX-4318-RHWV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jul 2025 · 038018-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038018-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-07T17:04:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055aaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
    "name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45212000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 717702,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 861242
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038018-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038018-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-07T17:04:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02319035",
          "name": "HYDROSPEC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS6087",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "CS6087 - Stephen Hawking's Hydrotherapy Pool Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) Council is undertaking a formal tender process for the complete replacement of a hydrotherapy pool at a school for severely disabled children. The goal of this project is to deliver a modern, fully accessible, hydrotherapy pool that will effectively support the therapeutic needs of the students.\nThis project involves the complete replacement of the hydrotherapy pool, addressing issues such as leaks and the current condition of the pool. A detailed structural survey will be required during the works, along with associated integrity testing. The design will prioritise ease of access for ongoing maintenance to ensure long-term operational efficiency and to reduce costs throughout the asset's lifecycle.\nThe scope of the project also includes the installation of new systems and upgrades to existing systems, including lighting, sensory equipment, underwater lighting, ventilation, heating, and drainage, to enhance functionality and improve reliability. The pool area will be fully redecorated to improve its appearance while considering the environmental humidity.\nFurthermore, the project will involve the complete replacement and reconfiguration of all plant room equipment, along with the associated mechanical and electrical plant and equipment.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
      "name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02319035",
      "name": "HYDROSPEC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "SS9 1PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "57a Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hydrospec.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02319035",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@hydrospec.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHXX-4318-RHWV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "unsuccessfulProcess",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ed7a",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed7a",
      "relationship": [
        "unsuccessfulProcess"
      ]
    }
  ]
}