Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price is not the only criterion, award criteria are contained in the ITT document
Buyer: Tower Hamlets →
View official notice ↗Official source
The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) Council is undertaking a formal tender process for the complete replacement of a hydrotherapy pool at a school for severely disabled children. The goal of this project is to deliver a modern, fully accessible, hydrotherapy pool that will effectively support the therapeutic needs of the students. This project involves the complete replacement of the hydrotherapy pool, addressing issues such as leaks and the current condition of the pool. A detailed structural survey will be required during the works, along with associated integrity testing. The design will prioritise ease of access for ongoing maintenance to ensure long-term operational efficiency and to reduce costs throughout the asset’s lifecycle. The scope of the project also includes the installation of new systems and upgrades to existing systems, including lighting, sensory equipment, underwater lighting, ventilation, heating, and drainage, to enhance functionality and improve reliability. The pool area will be fully redecorated to improve its appearance while considering the environmental humidity. Furthermore, the project will involve the complete replacement and reconfiguration of all plant room equipment, along with the associated mechanical and electrical plant and equipment. All tender documents are available free of charge at https://www.londontenders.org/ The Council reserve the right not to award any contract pursuant to this procurement exercise and/or to abandon this procurement exercise at any time and/or to award a contract for part of the services at it's sole discretion. The Council shall have no liability whatsoever to any applicant or tenderer as a result of its exercise of that discretion. For the avoidance of doubt, all costs incurred by any applicant and/or tenderer before signature of any contract with the Council shall be incurred entirely at that applicant's/tenderer's risk. The Council will observe a stand still period following the award of the contract and conduct itself in respect of any appeals in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price is not the only criterion, award criteria are contained in the ITT document
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants (45212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 33 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,890 | 4 median · 30.3 average (770 of 1,890 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (811 of 1,890 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,111 | 4 median · 6 average (6 of 1,111 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 1,111 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ed7a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015317-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 15 2025 14:37:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015317-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-05-20T11:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All tender documents are available free of charge at https://www.londontenders.org/ The Council reserve the right not to award any contract pursuant to this procurement exercise and/or to abandon this procurement exercise at any time and/or to award a contract for part of the services at it's sole discretion. The Council shall have no liability whatsoever to any applicant or tenderer as a result of its exercise of that discretion. For the avoidance of doubt, all costs incurred by any applicant and/or tenderer before signature of any contract with the Council shall be incurred entirely at that applicant's/tenderer's risk. The Council will observe a stand still period following the award of the contract and conduct itself in respect of any appeals in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £476,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2025 | tender | 015317-2025 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | planning | 009511-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015317-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-15T15:37:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CS6087",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 476000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 571200
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price is not the only criterion, award criteria are contained in the ITT document",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price is not the only criterion, award criteria are contained in the ITT document"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CS6087 - Stephen Hawking's Hydrotherapy Pool Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 476000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 571200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015317-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015317-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-15T15:37:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) Council is undertaking a formal tender process for the complete replacement of a hydrotherapy pool at a school for severely disabled children. The goal of this project is to deliver a modern, fully accessible, hydrotherapy pool that will effectively support the therapeutic needs of the students.\nThis project involves the complete replacement of the hydrotherapy pool, addressing issues such as leaks and the current condition of the pool. A detailed structural survey will be required during the works, along with associated integrity testing. The design will prioritise ease of access for ongoing maintenance to ensure long-term operational efficiency and to reduce costs throughout the asset’s lifecycle.\nThe scope of the project also includes the installation of new systems and upgrades to existing systems, including lighting, sensory equipment, underwater lighting, ventilation, heating, and drainage, to enhance functionality and improve reliability. The pool area will be fully redecorated to improve its appearance while considering the environmental humidity.\nFurthermore, the project will involve the complete replacement and reconfiguration of all plant room equipment, along with the associated mechanical and electrical plant and equipment.\nAll tender documents are available free of charge at https://www.londontenders.org/\nThe Council reserve the right not to award any contract pursuant to this procurement exercise and/or to abandon this procurement exercise at any time and/or to award a contract for part of the services at it's sole discretion. The Council shall have no liability whatsoever to any applicant or tenderer as a result of its exercise of that discretion. For the avoidance of doubt, all costs incurred by any applicant and/or tenderer before signature of any contract with the Council shall be incurred entirely at that applicant's/tenderer's risk.\nThe Council will observe a stand still period following the award of the contract and conduct itself in respect of any appeals in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-20T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available free of charge at https://www.londontenders.org/\nThe Council reserve the right not to award any contract pursuant to this procurement exercise and/or to abandon this procurement exercise at any time and/or to award a contract for part of the services at it's sole discretion. The Council shall have no liability whatsoever to any applicant or tenderer as a result of its exercise of that discretion. For the avoidance of doubt, all costs incurred by any applicant and/or tenderer before signature of any contract with the Council shall be incurred entirely at that applicant's/tenderer's risk.\nThe Council will observe a stand still period following the award of the contract and conduct itself in respect of any appeals in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/Home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Kelly Kerr",
"email": "kelly.kerr@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 244778066"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015317-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-15T15:37:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CS6087",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 476000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 571200
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price is not the only criterion, award criteria are contained in the ITT document",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price is not the only criterion, award criteria are contained in the ITT document"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CS6087 - Stephen Hawking's Hydrotherapy Pool Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 476000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 571200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015317-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015317-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-15T15:37:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) Council is undertaking a formal tender process for the complete replacement of a hydrotherapy pool at a school for severely disabled children. The goal of this project is to deliver a modern, fully accessible, hydrotherapy pool that will effectively support the therapeutic needs of the students.\nThis project involves the complete replacement of the hydrotherapy pool, addressing issues such as leaks and the current condition of the pool. A detailed structural survey will be required during the works, along with associated integrity testing. The design will prioritise ease of access for ongoing maintenance to ensure long-term operational efficiency and to reduce costs throughout the asset’s lifecycle.\nThe scope of the project also includes the installation of new systems and upgrades to existing systems, including lighting, sensory equipment, underwater lighting, ventilation, heating, and drainage, to enhance functionality and improve reliability. The pool area will be fully redecorated to improve its appearance while considering the environmental humidity.\nFurthermore, the project will involve the complete replacement and reconfiguration of all plant room equipment, along with the associated mechanical and electrical plant and equipment.\nAll tender documents are available free of charge at https://www.londontenders.org/\nThe Council reserve the right not to award any contract pursuant to this procurement exercise and/or to abandon this procurement exercise at any time and/or to award a contract for part of the services at it's sole discretion. The Council shall have no liability whatsoever to any applicant or tenderer as a result of its exercise of that discretion. For the avoidance of doubt, all costs incurred by any applicant and/or tenderer before signature of any contract with the Council shall be incurred entirely at that applicant's/tenderer's risk.\nThe Council will observe a stand still period following the award of the contract and conduct itself in respect of any appeals in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-20T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available free of charge at https://www.londontenders.org/\nThe Council reserve the right not to award any contract pursuant to this procurement exercise and/or to abandon this procurement exercise at any time and/or to award a contract for part of the services at it's sole discretion. The Council shall have no liability whatsoever to any applicant or tenderer as a result of its exercise of that discretion. For the avoidance of doubt, all costs incurred by any applicant and/or tenderer before signature of any contract with the Council shall be incurred entirely at that applicant's/tenderer's risk.\nThe Council will observe a stand still period following the award of the contract and conduct itself in respect of any appeals in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/Home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Kelly Kerr",
"email": "kelly.kerr@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 244778066"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009511-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-14T15:52:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CS6087",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for swimming pool"
},
{
"id": "37410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Outdoor sports equipment"
},
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CS6087 - Stephen Hawking's Hydrotherapy Pool Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) Council is seeking to engage with the market in advance of a formal tender process for the complete replacement of a hydrotherapy pool at a school for severely disabled children. The goal of this project is to deliver a modern, fully accessible, hydrotherapy pool that will effectively support the therapeutic needs of the students.\nThis project involves the complete replacement of the hydrotherapy pool, addressing issues such as leaks and the current condition of the pool. A detailed structural survey will be required during the works, along with associated integrity testing. The design will prioritise ease of access for ongoing maintenance to ensure long-term operational efficiency and to reduce costs throughout the asset’s lifecycle.\nThe scope of the project also includes the installation of new systems and upgrades to existing systems, including lighting, sensory equipment, underwater lighting, ventilation, heating, and drainage, to enhance functionality and improve reliability. The pool area will be fully redecorated to improve its appearance while considering the environmental humidity.\nFurthermore, the project will involve the complete replacement and reconfiguration of all plant room equipment, along with the associated mechanical and electrical plant and equipment.\nFor further information and a copy of the market engagement brief please refer to www.londontenders.org\nNOTE: Attendance at the market engagement is optional and does not provide suppliers with an advantage in any future related procurement. Attendance also does not constitute as an intention to tender for any future related procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/Home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Kelly Kerr",
"email": "kelly.kerr@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44244778066"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009511-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009511-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-14T15:52:02Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-11T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Site Visits\nTo facilitate a better understanding of the site conditions and project requirements, site visits can be arranged upon request. These visits will provide an opportunity for interested parties to assess:\n•\tAccess and logistical constraints\n•\tExisting infrastructure and necessary modifications\n•\tSpace constraints and design considerations.\nThe Client Project Manager and a representative from the school will be in attendance at all site Interested suppliers should register their interest in site visits via the messaging function on the London Tenders Portal with preferred dates. Dates available are as follows:\n•\t18th March\n•\t20th March\n•\t25th March\n•\t27th March.\nWritten Feedback\nParticipants are encouraged to submit written feedback on key project considerations, including:\n•\tPreferred construction methodologies\n•\tChallenges and potential mitigation strategies\n•\tEstimated timeframes for delivery\nResponses should be sent via the messaging function on the London Tenders Portal by 11th April 2025.\nNext Steps\nFollowing the market engagement process, feedback will be assessed. The procurement process will follow LBTH Council’s standard procedures, ensuring transparency and fair competition."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}