← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

CS6028 Overnight and Related Short Breaks Respite

Buyer: Tower Hamlets →

BuyerTower Hamlets
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2025

What is being bought

This is a Market Engagement Exercise and not a call for competition. The London Borough of Tower Hamlets is seeking to commission a high-quality Overnight and Related Short Breaks service eligible to children and young people (CYP) with special educational needs and/or disabilities aged 5 to 18 and living in the borough. The commissioning of this service enables the Council to meet its statutory duty under the Children and Families Care Act 2014. The provision contains essential services that enable and support CYP with a disability to live ordinary family lives, to have fun, try new activities, gain independence, and make friends, whilst providing parents and carers with a much-needed respite from their caring responsibilities. Our requirements are split into two lots. Lot 1 - Provision for children and young people with autism spectrum condition (ASC) accompanied by severe learning disabilities and/or behaviour that is challenging. Lot 2 - Provision for children and young people with complex health needs (CN), including those with physical and/ or learning disabilities, those who require palliative care (continuing care) and those with associated sensory impairments. Each provision is to provide the following core services: Overnight weekend short breaks (during school term-time) Day weekend placement Overnight holiday short breaks (during school half-term) and Afterschool clubs The organisations that we are seeking to engage via this Preliminary Market Engagement must have experience of delivering services to disabled CYP and have access to an appropriate Ofsted registered residential setting (s) in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets, that is either owned or leased by the service provider for the duration of the contract. The residential provision must have capacity for up to 5 children under each respective Lot. The service will be delivered flexibly, using a person-centred approach, and responding to the changing needs of the family.

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,4451 median · 36.6 average (6,355 of 14,445 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,208 of 14,445 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is to provide advance notice to the marketplace for the upcoming tender opportunity and the intention of the London Borough of Tower Hamlets to hold a preliminary market engagement session to identify potential suppliers to ensure the submission of strong bids. Market Engagement Session To provide potential suppliers with more information about the upcoming opportunity, we are hosting an online Market Engagement session that will take place on Monday 18th August 2025 (14:00 - 15:00). The session is advertised openly using this notice. Suppliers wishing to attend the Preliminary market engagement session should be capable of meeting the procurement description/requirements outlined within this notification. If you would like to attend, please register your interest free of charge at: www.londontenders.org with the name, position, email address and contact details of attendee/s. The deadline for registration is Thursday 14th August 2025, 13:00 hours. NOTE: Attendance at the market engagement is optional and does not provide suppliers with an advantage in any future related procurement. Attendance also does not constitute as an intention to tender for any future related procurement.engagement14 Aug 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0565c6
Latest release ID042918-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 24 2025 15:26:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2025planning042918-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042918-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-24T16:26:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS6028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CS6028 Overnight and Related Short Breaks Respite",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Market Engagement Exercise and not a call for competition.\nThe London Borough of Tower Hamlets is seeking to commission a high-quality Overnight and Related Short Breaks service eligible to children and young people (CYP) with special educational needs and/or disabilities aged 5 to 18 and living in the borough.  The commissioning of this service enables the Council to meet its statutory duty under the Children and Families Care Act 2014.\nThe provision contains essential services that enable and support CYP with a disability to live ordinary family lives, to have fun, try new activities, gain independence, and make friends, whilst providing parents and carers with a much-needed respite from their caring responsibilities.\nOur requirements are split into two lots.\nLot 1 - Provision for children and young people with autism spectrum condition (ASC) accompanied by severe learning disabilities and/or behaviour that is challenging.\nLot 2 - Provision for children and young people with complex health needs (CN), including those with physical and/ or learning disabilities, those who require palliative care (continuing care) and those with associated sensory impairments.\nEach provision is to provide the following core services:\nOvernight weekend short breaks (during school term-time)\nDay weekend placement\nOvernight holiday short breaks (during school half-term) and\nAfterschool clubs\nThe organisations that we are seeking to engage via this Preliminary Market Engagement must have experience of delivering services to disabled CYP and have access to an appropriate Ofsted registered residential setting (s) in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets, that is either owned or leased by the service provider for the duration of the contract.  The residential provision must have capacity for up to 5 children under each respective Lot.\nThe service will be delivered flexibly, using a person-centred approach, and responding to the changing needs of the family.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/Home.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Ramphal",
        "email": "karen.ramphal@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073644099"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042918-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042918-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-24T16:26:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is to provide advance notice to the marketplace for the upcoming tender opportunity and the intention of the London Borough of Tower Hamlets to hold a preliminary market engagement session to identify potential suppliers to ensure the submission of strong bids.\nMarket Engagement Session\nTo provide potential suppliers with more information about the upcoming opportunity, we are hosting an online Market Engagement session that will take place on Monday 18th August 2025 (14:00 - 15:00). The session is advertised openly using this notice.\nSuppliers wishing to attend the Preliminary market engagement session should be capable of meeting the procurement description/requirements outlined within this notification.\nIf you would like to attend, please register your interest free of charge at: www.londontenders.org with the name, position, email address and contact details of attendee/s. The deadline for registration is Thursday 14th August 2025, 13:00 hours.\nNOTE: Attendance at the market engagement is optional and does not provide suppliers with an advantage in any future related procurement. Attendance also does not constitute as an intention to tender for any future related procurement."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2025 · 042918-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "042918-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-24T16:26:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS6028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CS6028 Overnight and Related Short Breaks Respite",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Market Engagement Exercise and not a call for competition.\nThe London Borough of Tower Hamlets is seeking to commission a high-quality Overnight and Related Short Breaks service eligible to children and young people (CYP) with special educational needs and/or disabilities aged 5 to 18 and living in the borough.  The commissioning of this service enables the Council to meet its statutory duty under the Children and Families Care Act 2014.\nThe provision contains essential services that enable and support CYP with a disability to live ordinary family lives, to have fun, try new activities, gain independence, and make friends, whilst providing parents and carers with a much-needed respite from their caring responsibilities.\nOur requirements are split into two lots.\nLot 1 - Provision for children and young people with autism spectrum condition (ASC) accompanied by severe learning disabilities and/or behaviour that is challenging.\nLot 2 - Provision for children and young people with complex health needs (CN), including those with physical and/ or learning disabilities, those who require palliative care (continuing care) and those with associated sensory impairments.\nEach provision is to provide the following core services:\nOvernight weekend short breaks (during school term-time)\nDay weekend placement\nOvernight holiday short breaks (during school half-term) and\nAfterschool clubs\nThe organisations that we are seeking to engage via this Preliminary Market Engagement must have experience of delivering services to disabled CYP and have access to an appropriate Ofsted registered residential setting (s) in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets, that is either owned or leased by the service provider for the duration of the contract.  The residential provision must have capacity for up to 5 children under each respective Lot.\nThe service will be delivered flexibly, using a person-centred approach, and responding to the changing needs of the family.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/Home.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Ramphal",
        "email": "karen.ramphal@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073644099"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042918-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042918-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-24T16:26:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is to provide advance notice to the marketplace for the upcoming tender opportunity and the intention of the London Borough of Tower Hamlets to hold a preliminary market engagement session to identify potential suppliers to ensure the submission of strong bids.\nMarket Engagement Session\nTo provide potential suppliers with more information about the upcoming opportunity, we are hosting an online Market Engagement session that will take place on Monday 18th August 2025 (14:00 - 15:00). The session is advertised openly using this notice.\nSuppliers wishing to attend the Preliminary market engagement session should be capable of meeting the procurement description/requirements outlined within this notification.\nIf you would like to attend, please register your interest free of charge at: www.londontenders.org with the name, position, email address and contact details of attendee/s. The deadline for registration is Thursday 14th August 2025, 13:00 hours.\nNOTE: Attendance at the market engagement is optional and does not provide suppliers with an advantage in any future related procurement. Attendance also does not constitute as an intention to tender for any future related procurement."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}