Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "017065-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-25T14:21:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d041",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017065-2025-145557-1",
"title": "Cryopump Production Friction Weld",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145185",
"name": "KUKA SYSTEMS UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/JLL164/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority has the requirement for manufacturing and delivering 510 Intermetallic friction welds for MAST-U's Double Beam Box (DBB) cryopump.\nFor full details, please see the Invitation to Tender available for download from the link within this notice.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44164200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tubing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cryopump Production Friction Weld",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cryopump Production Friction Weld",
"reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
"classification": {
"id": "44615100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steel pressure vessels"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fusion Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jordan Luker",
"email": "Jordan.Luker@ukaea.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145185",
"name": "KUKA SYSTEMS UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Halesowen",
"postalCode": "B62 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KUKA SYSTEMS UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1213",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017065-2025-145557-1",
"title": "Cryopump Production Friction Weld",
"value": {
"amount": 198767,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017065-2025-145557-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Apr 2025 · 017065-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "017065-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-25T14:21:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d041",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017065-2025-145557-1",
"title": "Cryopump Production Friction Weld",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145185",
"name": "KUKA SYSTEMS UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/JLL164/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority has the requirement for manufacturing and delivering 510 Intermetallic friction welds for MAST-U's Double Beam Box (DBB) cryopump.\nFor full details, please see the Invitation to Tender available for download from the link within this notice.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44164200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tubing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cryopump Production Friction Weld",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cryopump Production Friction Weld",
"reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
"classification": {
"id": "44615100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steel pressure vessels"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fusion Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jordan Luker",
"email": "Jordan.Luker@ukaea.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145185",
"name": "KUKA SYSTEMS UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Halesowen",
"postalCode": "B62 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KUKA SYSTEMS UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1213",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017065-2025-145557-1",
"title": "Cryopump Production Friction Weld",
"value": {
"amount": 198767,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017065-2025-145557-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Jan 2025 · 001372-2025 · tender
{
"id": "001372-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-15T14:16:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d041",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/JLL164/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority has the requirement for manufacturing and delivering 510 Intermetallic friction welds for MAST-U's Double Beam Box (DBB) cryopump.\nFor full details, please see the Invitation to Tender available for download from the link within this notice.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44164200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tubing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cryopump Production Friction Weld",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-17T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "UK Atomic Energy Authority\nC7, Culham Campus,\nAbingdon,\nOX14 3DB"
},
"description": "UKAEA authorised personnel only."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Cryopump Production Friction Weld",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
"classification": {
"id": "44615100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steel pressure vessels"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=89309&B=UKAEA",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fusion Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=89309&B=UKAEA",
"name": "Jordan Luker",
"email": "Jordan.Luker@ukaea.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1213",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}