← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Cryogenic Test Dewar With Background Magnet, Test Piece Current Leads and Variable Temperature Insert

Buyer: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£180,000
Published16 Mar 2021

What is being bought

The purpose of this RFI is to start the engagement with manufacturers of cryostats with integral superconducting magnets, who may also have the capability to design / manufacture high amperage low voltage cryogenic leads, in addition to a Variable Temperature Insert (VTI).

Delivery location

UKJ14 · UKJ1 · UKJ · UK

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000Industrial machinery 42000000Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment 43000000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this RFI is to start the engagement with manufacturers of cryostats with integral superconducting magnets, who may also have the capability to design / manufacture high amperage low voltage cryogenic leads, in addition to a Variable Temperature Insert (VTI).

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Industrial machinery, Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer33 median · 3 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ14163 median · 2.2 average (5 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1643 median · 2.6 average (5 of 164 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 164 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029c5c
Latest release ID005355-2021
Latest release timestampTue Mar 16 2021 20:35:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£180,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2021planning005355-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005355-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-16T20:35:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029c5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/RB015/21 Cryogenic Test Dewar",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this RFI is to start the engagement with manufacturers of cryostats with integral superconducting magnets, who may also have the capability to design / manufacture high amperage low voltage cryogenic leads, in addition to a Variable Temperature Insert (VTI)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "42000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "43000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cryogenic Test Dewar With Background Magnet, Test Piece Current Leads and Variable Temperature Insert",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this RFI is to start the engagement with manufacturers of cryostats with integral superconducting magnets, who may also have the capability to design / manufacture high amperage low voltage cryogenic leads, in addition to a Variable Temperature Insert (VTI).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37169&B=UK",
        "name": "Reece Baines",
        "email": "reece.baines@ukaea.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Mar 2021 · 005355-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "005355-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-16T20:35:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029c5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/RB015/21 Cryogenic Test Dewar",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this RFI is to start the engagement with manufacturers of cryostats with integral superconducting magnets, who may also have the capability to design / manufacture high amperage low voltage cryogenic leads, in addition to a Variable Temperature Insert (VTI)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "42000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "43000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cryogenic Test Dewar With Background Magnet, Test Piece Current Leads and Variable Temperature Insert",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this RFI is to start the engagement with manufacturers of cryostats with integral superconducting magnets, who may also have the capability to design / manufacture high amperage low voltage cryogenic leads, in addition to a Variable Temperature Insert (VTI).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37169&B=UK",
        "name": "Reece Baines",
        "email": "reece.baines@ukaea.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}