← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Croydon Umbrella Primary Catering Tender

Buyer: St Joseph’s Catholic Junior, Infant & Nursery School →

BuyerSt Joseph’s Catholic Junior, Infant & Nursery School
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Sept 2023
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Four primary schools in the Croydon Catholic Primary Schools Umbrella Trust are putting their catering contracts out to tender with three schools having a contract start date of 1st January 2024 and the fourth school have a contract start date of 1st April 2024. The schools will be able to select their preferred company from the companies shortlisted to make presentations.

Delivery location

UKI62

Categories

School catering services 55524000School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Federation of St Joseph’s Catholic Junior, Infant & Nursery School Pupil Numbers: Nursery 30 (do not have a lunch) EYS/KS1 123 KS2 206 Total 329 No of Staff: 60 Other Information: There will be staff in a LGPS Good Shepherd RC Primary & Nursery School Pupil Numbers: Nursery 19 KS1 83 KS2 121 Total 223 Current Contractor: In house Pricings/Sales UIFSM - Entitled: 71 / Uptake: 50 / Value: 2.41 GBP FSM - Entitled: 62 - From 01/09/2023, the Mayor of London will be providing a free school meal for ALL primary School children for that year / Uptake: 53 / Value: 2.47 GBP Pupil Paid Meals - Uptake: 49 / Value: 2.45 GBP Staff Duty Meal - N/A Staff Cash Meals - No of Staff: 35 / Uptake: 2-3 / Value: 2.75 GBP Other Information: As far as we are aware there are no staff in a LGPS Current Contractor: Relish St James the Great RC Primary & Nursery School Pupil Number Total: 443 Staff Number Total: 74 Other Information: There will be staff in a LGPS Current Contractor: In house St Thomas Becket Catholic Primary School Pupil Number Total: 412 Staff Number Total: 45 Other Information: As far as we are aware there are no staff in a LGPS Current Contractor: Harrison's More data for the schools to be provided at ITT stage.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI6263 median · 4 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e3d3
Latest release ID020945-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jul 20 2023 12:22:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-09-08T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jul 2023tender020945-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020945-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-20T13:22:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e3d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87768",
    "name": "St Joseph’s Catholic Junior, Infant & Nursery School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM&C/2023/CU Cat/411",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal possible after three years subject to satisfactory performance"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Federation of St Joseph’s Catholic Junior, Infant & Nursery School\nPupil Numbers:\nNursery\t30 (do not have a lunch)\nEYS/KS1\t123\nKS2\t206\nTotal 329\nNo of Staff: 60\nOther Information: There will be staff in a LGPS\nGood Shepherd RC Primary & Nursery School\nPupil Numbers:\nNursery 19\nKS1\t83\nKS2\t121\nTotal 223\nCurrent Contractor: In house\nPricings/Sales\nUIFSM - Entitled: 71 / Uptake: 50 / Value: 2.41 GBP\nFSM - Entitled: 62 - From 01/09/2023, the Mayor of London will be providing a free school meal for ALL primary School children for that year / Uptake: 53 / Value: 2.47 GBP\nPupil Paid Meals - Uptake: 49 / Value: 2.45 GBP\nStaff Duty Meal - N/A\nStaff Cash Meals - No of Staff: 35 / Uptake: 2-3 / Value: 2.75 GBP\nOther Information: As far as we are aware there are no staff in a LGPS\nCurrent Contractor: Relish\nSt James the Great RC Primary & Nursery School\nPupil Number Total:  443\nStaff Number Total: 74\nOther Information: There will be staff in a LGPS\nCurrent Contractor: In house\nSt Thomas Becket Catholic Primary School\nPupil Number Total: 412\nStaff Number Total: 45\nOther Information: As far as we are aware there are no staff in a LGPS\nCurrent Contractor: Harrison's\nMore data for the schools to be provided at ITT stage.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "St Joseph’s Catholic Junior, Infant & Nursery School, Good Shepherd RC Primary School, St James the Great RC Primary School and St Thomas Becket C Primary School."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI62"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Croydon Umbrella Primary Catering Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Four primary schools in the Croydon Catholic Primary Schools Umbrella Trust are putting their catering contracts out to tender with three schools having a contract start date of 1st January 2024 and the fourth school have a contract start date of 1st April 2024.  The schools will be able to select their preferred company from the companies shortlisted to make presentations.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-08T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87768",
      "name": "St Joseph’s Catholic Junior, Infant & Nursery School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE19 3NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodend"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA9341",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Joseph’s Catholic Junior, Infant & Nursery School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Janet Standen",
        "email": "jstanden@st-josephs-jun.croydon.sch.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2086537195"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16003",
      "name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Stoke, Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RM&C Consultants Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sue.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7939599571"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=229897.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:229897)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jul 2023 · 020945-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "020945-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-20T13:22:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e3d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87768",
    "name": "St Joseph’s Catholic Junior, Infant & Nursery School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM&C/2023/CU Cat/411",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal possible after three years subject to satisfactory performance"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Federation of St Joseph’s Catholic Junior, Infant & Nursery School\nPupil Numbers:\nNursery\t30 (do not have a lunch)\nEYS/KS1\t123\nKS2\t206\nTotal 329\nNo of Staff: 60\nOther Information: There will be staff in a LGPS\nGood Shepherd RC Primary & Nursery School\nPupil Numbers:\nNursery 19\nKS1\t83\nKS2\t121\nTotal 223\nCurrent Contractor: In house\nPricings/Sales\nUIFSM - Entitled: 71 / Uptake: 50 / Value: 2.41 GBP\nFSM - Entitled: 62 - From 01/09/2023, the Mayor of London will be providing a free school meal for ALL primary School children for that year / Uptake: 53 / Value: 2.47 GBP\nPupil Paid Meals - Uptake: 49 / Value: 2.45 GBP\nStaff Duty Meal - N/A\nStaff Cash Meals - No of Staff: 35 / Uptake: 2-3 / Value: 2.75 GBP\nOther Information: As far as we are aware there are no staff in a LGPS\nCurrent Contractor: Relish\nSt James the Great RC Primary & Nursery School\nPupil Number Total:  443\nStaff Number Total: 74\nOther Information: There will be staff in a LGPS\nCurrent Contractor: In house\nSt Thomas Becket Catholic Primary School\nPupil Number Total: 412\nStaff Number Total: 45\nOther Information: As far as we are aware there are no staff in a LGPS\nCurrent Contractor: Harrison's\nMore data for the schools to be provided at ITT stage.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "St Joseph’s Catholic Junior, Infant & Nursery School, Good Shepherd RC Primary School, St James the Great RC Primary School and St Thomas Becket C Primary School."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI62"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Croydon Umbrella Primary Catering Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Four primary schools in the Croydon Catholic Primary Schools Umbrella Trust are putting their catering contracts out to tender with three schools having a contract start date of 1st January 2024 and the fourth school have a contract start date of 1st April 2024.  The schools will be able to select their preferred company from the companies shortlisted to make presentations.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-08T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87768",
      "name": "St Joseph’s Catholic Junior, Infant & Nursery School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE19 3NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodend"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA9341",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Joseph’s Catholic Junior, Infant & Nursery School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Janet Standen",
        "email": "jstanden@st-josephs-jun.croydon.sch.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2086537195"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16003",
      "name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Stoke, Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RM&C Consultants Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sue.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7939599571"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=229897.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:229897)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}