← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Croydon Primary Care - Additional Winter Capacity

Buyer: NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Extended hours from the PCAS Framework The aims of the scheme is to provide 20 additional GP appointments per week per each GP practice in Croydon over winter in 2025/26 over 12 weeks . This equates to approximately 10,800 additional primary care appointments over the winter months. These GP appointments will be available directly to patients via their GP practice and via NHS 111

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

General-practitioner services 85121100Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The aims of the scheme is to provide 20 additional GP appointments per week per each GP practice in Croydon over winter in 2025/26 over 12 weeks . This equates to approximately 10,800 additional primary care appointments over the winter months. These GP appointments will be available directly to patients via their GP practice and via NHS 111 Additional information: This is a direct award from SWL Primary Care at Scale framework agreement established under PSR which permits direct award.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1General-practitioner servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not published1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,1221 median · 9.5 average (462 of 1,122 with a bid count)1.7 average (527 of 1,122 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a direct award under SWL Primary Care at Scale (PCAS) framework agreement which permits direct award. This framework agreement is established under PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

082231-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f453
Latest release ID082231-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 11 2025 17:23:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2025award, contract082231-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082231-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-11T17:23:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f453",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-36l",
    "name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082231-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168989",
          "name": "Stovell House Surgery (GPNet 5)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "description": "The contract is sub-contracted in its entirety.",
        "maximumPercentage": 1,
        "minimumPercentage": 1
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ-2237",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The aims of the scheme is to provide 20 additional GP appointments per week per each GP practice in Croydon over winter in 2025/26 over 12 weeks .  This equates to approximately 10,800 additional primary care appointments over the winter months. \nThese GP appointments will be available directly to patients via their GP practice and via NHS 111 Additional information: This is a direct award from SWL Primary Care at Scale framework agreement established under PSR which permits direct award.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Croydon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General-practitioner services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Croydon Primary Care - Additional Winter Capacity",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Extended hours from the PCAS Framework\nThe aims of the scheme is to provide 20 additional GP appointments per week per each GP practice in Croydon over winter in 2025/26 over 12 weeks .  This equates to approximately 10,800 additional primary care appointments over the winter months. \nThese GP appointments will be available directly to patients via their GP practice and via NHS 111",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award under SWL Primary Care at Scale (PCAS) framework agreement which permits direct award. This framework agreement is established under PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-36l",
      "name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW191RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 The Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "36l",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shaju Jose",
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168989",
      "name": "Stovell House Surgery (GPNet 5)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 6AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "188 Lower Addiscombe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stovell House Surgery (GPNet 5)",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106596",
      "name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082231-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082231-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a direct award under SWL Primary Care at Scale (PCAS) framework agreement which permits direct award. This framework agreement is established under PSR.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Dec 2025 · 082231-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082231-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-11T17:23:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f453",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-36l",
    "name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082231-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168989",
          "name": "Stovell House Surgery (GPNet 5)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "description": "The contract is sub-contracted in its entirety.",
        "maximumPercentage": 1,
        "minimumPercentage": 1
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ-2237",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The aims of the scheme is to provide 20 additional GP appointments per week per each GP practice in Croydon over winter in 2025/26 over 12 weeks .  This equates to approximately 10,800 additional primary care appointments over the winter months. \nThese GP appointments will be available directly to patients via their GP practice and via NHS 111 Additional information: This is a direct award from SWL Primary Care at Scale framework agreement established under PSR which permits direct award.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Croydon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General-practitioner services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Croydon Primary Care - Additional Winter Capacity",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Extended hours from the PCAS Framework\nThe aims of the scheme is to provide 20 additional GP appointments per week per each GP practice in Croydon over winter in 2025/26 over 12 weeks .  This equates to approximately 10,800 additional primary care appointments over the winter months. \nThese GP appointments will be available directly to patients via their GP practice and via NHS 111",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award under SWL Primary Care at Scale (PCAS) framework agreement which permits direct award. This framework agreement is established under PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-36l",
      "name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW191RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 The Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "36l",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shaju Jose",
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168989",
      "name": "Stovell House Surgery (GPNet 5)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 6AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "188 Lower Addiscombe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stovell House Surgery (GPNet 5)",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106596",
      "name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082231-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082231-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a direct award under SWL Primary Care at Scale (PCAS) framework agreement which permits direct award. This framework agreement is established under PSR.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}