Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Crown Duty Management System - Support and Maintenance
Software support services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire: "Crown Duty Management System - Support and Maintenance". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 16 active published awards; 15 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published31 Jan 2025, 16:16 GMT | Last source update31 Jan 2025, 16:16 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSoftware support services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c8fe | ||
What is being bought
This is a Contract Award Notice
Crown DMS is a core system that forms part of the Business Services function. The system is used to record staff attendance and is critical for the Resource Management department to manage planning and deployment of resources.
The Crown DMS can only be supported and maintained by Crown as it is their system. The support and maintenance contract is for a period of 3 years (01/02/25 to 31/01/28) plus option to extend for 2+2 years (total 7years). A F15: Voluntary ex ante transparency notice, 024/S 000-040715 was published on 18 December 2024 observing a standstill period.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
31 Jan 2025, 16:16 GMT - Status changed to complete
18 Dec 2024, 10:16 GMT - Official notice release published
18 Dec 2024, 10:16 GMT - Buyer information updated
18 Dec 2024, 10:16 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is a contract award notice. Crown DMS is a core system that forms part of the Business Services function. The system is used to record staff attendance and is critical for the Resource Management department to manage planning and deployment of resources. The Crown DMS can only be supported and maintained by Crown as it is their system. The support and maintenance contract is for a period of 3 years (01/02/25 to 31/01/28) plus option to extend for 2+2 years (total 7years). A F15: Voluntary ex ante transparency notice, 024/S 000-040715 was published on 18 December 2024 observing a standstill period. Additional information: The value shown is for an initial 3 year period plus optional extension periods of 2 x 2 years.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
31 Jan 2025, 16:16 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · £441,311
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Crown Computing Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Crown Duty Management System - Support and Maintenance £441,311 · signed 30 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire
Contracting authority GB-FTS-4494Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleCrown is the developer and proprietor of the Licences and Support and a contract for support and maintenance can only be supplied by them.
The system was originally procured as part of a larger contract, which was subject to an above threshold tender process. Due to changes required in hosting location as part of the move to an on-premise solution, support and maintenance is being sourced directly.
Although there are other systems available that provide time recording capabilities, Crown DMS provides us with the capability for our complex operational planning and deployment of resources and builds on the heavy investment already made in the configuration of the Crown DMS so it meets our needs. If we were to move to a new system, it would require significant funding and re-investment to meet these requirements and capabilities, as well as a long period of implementation and dual running of Crown DMS and an alternative DMS.
A F15: Voluntary ex ante transparency notice, 024/S 000-040715 was published on 18 December 2024 observing a standstill period. |