Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Crossflatts Primary School Catering Tender
School catering services
Published value
£290,000
Submission deadline 5 May 2025, 17:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Crossflatts Primary School: "Crossflatts Primary School Catering Tender". Published status: active. Published value: £290,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 5 May 2025, 17:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Crossflatts Primary School | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 5 May 2025, 17:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £290,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Crossflatts Primary School
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Crossflatts Primary School. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCrossflatts Primary School | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Apr 2025, 09:56 BST | Last source update14 Apr 2025, 09:56 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSchool catering services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05021f | ||
What is being bought
Timeline:
Issue of Invitation to Tender - 4th April 2025
Bidding Companies to Visit Sites - 24th April 2025
Deadline for return of Tender Responses - 5th May 2025 - 5pm
Evaluation of Responses, Red Box - May 2025
Presentations - 22nd May 2025
Contract Awarded by - 1st June 2025
Contract Commencement - 1st September 2025
Aims of the Service:
Crossflatts Primary School wish to be at the forefront of school catering and as such require a modern, branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry.
At this time, the School's wish is to commence a catering contract, with a partner who shares their vision for a customer-focused service that attracts the maximum number of students. The meals that are to be provided must be appealing to customers, imaginative, provide good value for money and be nutritionally balanced to encourage all students to make an educated choice.
The School's objectives for the new contract are as follows:-
• Natasha's Law (2021): Full allergen labelling on all pre-packed food.
• HFA Halal Compliance where required.
• Healthy eating promotion & food education initiatives.
• Seasonal, locally sourced produce prioritised.
• A catering service that is well managed and requires minimal involvement from the Schools' management team.
• A strong Contractor Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to deliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high quality food offer and spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this.
• The ability of the Contractor to provide a high level of support for the catering tea in light of their difficult working conditions.
• A Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the School.
• Investment in the Schools' Catering service through increased marketing in return for a tenure of contract.
• A higher number of students and staff using the facilities by providing a high quality, affordable and nutritious meal.
• A catering service that encourages students to take a heathy and balanced meal.
• Food and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented.
• A Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all Trust activities, especially in the need to have local facilities to support the School on occasion when the provision cannot be provided in the temporary facilities for whatever reason.
• A service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion and to the mutual benefit of the School and the Contractor.
• A Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £290,000
14 Apr 2025, 09:56 BST - Status changed to active
14 Apr 2025, 09:56 BST - Official notice release published
14 Apr 2025, 09:56 BST - Submission deadline changed to 5 May 2025, 17:00 BST
14 Apr 2025, 09:56 BST - Buyer information updated
14 Apr 2025, 09:56 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£290,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Apr 2025, 09:56 BST - Submission deadline
5 May 2025, 17:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Crossflatts Primary School
Contracting authority GB-UKPRN-10068771Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 14 Apr 2025, 09:56 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published