← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CRM - Implementation & Support

Buyer: London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine →

BuyerLondon School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2022

What is being bought

CRM - Implementation & Support

Delivery location

UKI31

Categories

Customer Relation Management software development services 72212445Customer Relation Management software package 48445000

Lot details

Lot 1

We need a CRM system that will equip us to engage with prospective students from very first communication and establish the nurturing and engaging relationship that they would expect from the institution they invest in and commit to. The CRM will allow our institution to control and manage student intake from all enquiry sources efficiently within one system, avoiding difficulties involved in integration and managing multiple systems. We need a new CRM system that will become the place where we can see information in one place. Website integration will be essential for the success of this project along with the considered balance between complexity and ease of use. We would be primarily looking at the marketing function of the CRM which would allow interaction with enquirers and prospective students. Applicants and registered students are managed by a separate system (SITS Evision). Implementation, migration (from Radius CRM) and hosting of CRM for 10 years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Methodology — 10
CRM — 25
IT — 10
Added Value — 5
Project Plan — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Customer Relation Management software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Customer Relation Management software development services (72212445); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer63 median · 4 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI31324 median · 16.7 average (14 of 32 with a bid count)2.5 average (15 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CRM - Implementation & Support

Statusactive
Value£249,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0310cc
Latest release ID021590-2022
Latest release timestampFri Aug 05 2022 13:57:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2022award, contract021590-2022
28 Jan 2022tender002610-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021590-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-05T14:57:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0310cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33357",
    "name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021590-2022-1-1",
      "title": "CRM - Implementation & Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60759",
          "name": "Global Data Management UK Ltd t// Data Harvesting"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSHTM-2022-04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We need a CRM system that will equip us to engage with prospective students from very first communication and establish the nurturing and engaging relationship that they would expect from the institution they invest in and commit to.\nThe CRM will allow our institution to control and manage student intake from all enquiry sources efficiently within one system, avoiding difficulties involved in integration and managing multiple systems.\nWe need a new CRM system that will become the place where we can see information in one place. Website integration will be essential for the success of this project along with the considered balance between complexity and ease of use.\nWe would be primarily looking at the marketing function of the CRM which would allow interaction with enquirers and prospective students. Applicants and registered students are managed by a separate system (SITS Evision).\nImplementation, migration (from Radius CRM) and hosting of CRM for 10 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "CRM",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "IT",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Keppel Street, London, WC1E 7HT"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212445",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Customer Relation Management software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CRM - Implementation & Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CRM - Implementation & Support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48445000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Customer Relation Management software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33357",
      "name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1E 7HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Keppel Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lshtm.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104519",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000330",
        "legalName": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Pester",
        "email": "paul.pester@lshtm.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02079272471"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60759",
      "name": "Global Data Management UK Ltd t// Data Harvesting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bourne Gardens, Exeter Park Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4272539",
        "legalName": "Global Data Management UK Ltd t// Data Harvesting"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dom@student-crm.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3611",
      "name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1E 7HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Keppel Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021590-2022-1-1",
      "title": "CRM - Implementation & Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 249000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021590-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Aug 2022 · 021590-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021590-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-05T14:57:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0310cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33357",
    "name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021590-2022-1-1",
      "title": "CRM - Implementation & Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60759",
          "name": "Global Data Management UK Ltd t// Data Harvesting"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSHTM-2022-04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We need a CRM system that will equip us to engage with prospective students from very first communication and establish the nurturing and engaging relationship that they would expect from the institution they invest in and commit to.\nThe CRM will allow our institution to control and manage student intake from all enquiry sources efficiently within one system, avoiding difficulties involved in integration and managing multiple systems.\nWe need a new CRM system that will become the place where we can see information in one place. Website integration will be essential for the success of this project along with the considered balance between complexity and ease of use.\nWe would be primarily looking at the marketing function of the CRM which would allow interaction with enquirers and prospective students. Applicants and registered students are managed by a separate system (SITS Evision).\nImplementation, migration (from Radius CRM) and hosting of CRM for 10 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "CRM",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "IT",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Keppel Street, London, WC1E 7HT"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212445",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Customer Relation Management software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CRM - Implementation & Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CRM - Implementation & Support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48445000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Customer Relation Management software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33357",
      "name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1E 7HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Keppel Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lshtm.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104519",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000330",
        "legalName": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Pester",
        "email": "paul.pester@lshtm.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02079272471"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60759",
      "name": "Global Data Management UK Ltd t// Data Harvesting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bourne Gardens, Exeter Park Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4272539",
        "legalName": "Global Data Management UK Ltd t// Data Harvesting"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dom@student-crm.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3611",
      "name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1E 7HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Keppel Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021590-2022-1-1",
      "title": "CRM - Implementation & Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 249000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021590-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jan 2022 · 002610-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "002610-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-28T19:09:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0310cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33357",
    "name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSHTM-2022-04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "We need a CRM system that will equip us to engage with prospective students from very first communication and establish the nurturing and engaging relationship that they would expect from the institution they invest in and commit to.\nThe CRM will allow our institution to control and manage student intake from all enquiry sources efficiently within one system, avoiding difficulties involved in integration and managing multiple systems.\nWe need a new CRM system that will become the place where we can see information in one place. Website integration will be essential for the success of this project along with the considered balance between complexity and ease of use.\nWe would be primarily looking at the marketing function of the CRM which would allow interaction with enquirers and prospective students. Applicants and registered students are managed by a separate system (SITS Evision).\nImplementation, migration (from Radius CRM) and hosting of CRM for 10 years.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Keppel Street, London, WC1E 7HT"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212445",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Customer Relation Management software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CRM - Implementation & Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CRM - Implementation & Support",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-03-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-28T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48445000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Customer Relation Management software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=42768&B=LSHTM",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33357",
      "name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1E 7HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Keppel Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lshtm.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104519",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000330",
        "legalName": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=42768&B=LSHTM",
        "name": "Paul Pester",
        "email": "paul.pester@lshtm.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02079272471"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3611",
      "name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1E 7HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Keppel Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}