Lot 1
annual support and development of bespoke system for risk and planning
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
Buyer: Public Health Scotland →
Maintenance and development of bespoke system for risk and planning
UKM
annual support and development of bespoke system for risk and planning
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 216 | 3 median · 5.4 average (89 of 216 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (107 of 216 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037bc2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005266-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 22 2023 11:26:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 005266-2023 |
| 24 Oct 2022 | award, contract | 029970-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005266-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-22T11:26:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037bc2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11144",
"name": "Public Health Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000711205"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "005266-2023-PHS2223013-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66653",
"name": "TrueNorth IT Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PHS2223013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "annual support and development of bespoke system for risk and planning",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CRM Dynamics Development",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Maintenance and development of bespoke system for risk and planning",
"reviewDetails": "conomic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: absence of competition for technical reasons",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11144",
"name": "Public Health Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square, 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.publichealthscotland.scot/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30441",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Health Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nss.procurementteam@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312757454"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66653",
"name": "TrueNorth IT Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11 5QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 00/02, Tower Works, Globe Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TrueNorth IT Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7960888347"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4635",
"name": "Sherriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sherriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005266-2023-PHS2223013-1",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005266-2023-PHS2223013-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:717669)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005266-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-22T11:26:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037bc2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11144",
"name": "Public Health Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000711205"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "005266-2023-PHS2223013-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66653",
"name": "TrueNorth IT Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PHS2223013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "annual support and development of bespoke system for risk and planning",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CRM Dynamics Development",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Maintenance and development of bespoke system for risk and planning",
"reviewDetails": "conomic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: absence of competition for technical reasons",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11144",
"name": "Public Health Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square, 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.publichealthscotland.scot/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30441",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Health Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nss.procurementteam@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312757454"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66653",
"name": "TrueNorth IT Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11 5QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 00/02, Tower Works, Globe Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TrueNorth IT Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7960888347"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4635",
"name": "Sherriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sherriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005266-2023-PHS2223013-1",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005266-2023-PHS2223013-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:717669)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029970-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-10-24T16:58:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037bc2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11144",
"name": "Public Health Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000711205"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "029970-2022-PHS2223013-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66653",
"name": "TrueNorth IT Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PHS2223013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "annual support and development of bespoke system for risk and planning"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CRM Dynamics Development",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Maintenance and development of bespoke system for risk and planning",
"reviewDetails": "conomic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: absence of competition for technical reasons\nThe Authority believes there is only one provider capable of meeting its requirement for this service.\nThe Authority will enact a 10 day standstill period from publication of this notice prior to entering into any contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11144",
"name": "Public Health Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square, 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.publichealthscotland.scot/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30441",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Health Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nss.procurementteam@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312757454"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66653",
"name": "TrueNorth IT Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11 5QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 00/02, Tower Works, Globe Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TrueNorth IT Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7960888347"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4635",
"name": "Sherriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sherriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029970-2022-PHS2223013-1",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029970-2022-PHS2223013-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=711205.\n(SC Ref:711205)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}