← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Critical Hardware Support

Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →

BuyerMiddlesbrough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Cisco critical hardware vendor support Cisco ISR 4331 UC Bundle, PVDM4-32, UC L x2 ASR1002-X, 5G, K9, A x2 Cisco Catalyst 9800-L Wireless Controller x1 Cisco Catalyst 9800-40 Wireless Controller x2 Catalyst 9300 24-port data only, Network x2 Cisco DNA Centre Appliance 44 Core x1 Cisco Business Edition 6000 (M6) Appliance x2 Meraki MX250 Cloud Managed Security Appliance x2 Catalyst 6509 x2 Nexus 9300 48p 1/10/25G, 6p 40/100G, MAC x4

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£58,288

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05911b
Latest release ID052726-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 01 2025 10:06:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2025award, contract052726-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052726-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-01T11:06:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05911b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07689604",
          "name": "WCL (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MBC000578",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Critical Hardware Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cisco critical hardware vendor support\nCisco ISR 4331 UC Bundle, PVDM4-32, UC L x2\nASR1002-X, 5G, K9, A x2\nCisco Catalyst 9800-L Wireless Controller x1\nCisco Catalyst 9800-40 Wireless Controller x2\nCatalyst 9300 24-port data only, Network x2\nCisco DNA Centre Appliance 44 Core x1\nCisco Business Edition 6000 (M6) Appliance x2\nMeraki MX250 Cloud Managed Security Appliance x2\nCatalyst 6509 x2\nNexus 9300 48p 1/10/25G, 6p 40/100G, MAC x4",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07689604",
      "name": "WCL (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "124 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.everythingict.org",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07689604",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ccmis01@everythingict.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLBV-5785-GVYT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 58287.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2x12 month extensions available to take."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052726-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052726-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-01T11:06:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2025 · 052726-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052726-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-01T11:06:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05911b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07689604",
          "name": "WCL (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MBC000578",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Critical Hardware Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cisco critical hardware vendor support\nCisco ISR 4331 UC Bundle, PVDM4-32, UC L x2\nASR1002-X, 5G, K9, A x2\nCisco Catalyst 9800-L Wireless Controller x1\nCisco Catalyst 9800-40 Wireless Controller x2\nCatalyst 9300 24-port data only, Network x2\nCisco DNA Centre Appliance 44 Core x1\nCisco Business Edition 6000 (M6) Appliance x2\nMeraki MX250 Cloud Managed Security Appliance x2\nCatalyst 6509 x2\nNexus 9300 48p 1/10/25G, 6p 40/100G, MAC x4",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07689604",
      "name": "WCL (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "124 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.everythingict.org",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07689604",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ccmis01@everythingict.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLBV-5785-GVYT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 58287.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2x12 month extensions available to take."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052726-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052726-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-01T11:06:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}