Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Critical Care Transfer Coordination Service (Call Handling) - East Midlands
Administrative healthcare services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS England: "Critical Care Transfer Coordination Service (Call Handling) - East Midlands". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS England | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS England
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS England. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
66.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 515 active published awards; 512 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS England | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 May 2024, 08:36 BST | Last source update30 May 2024, 08:36 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAdministrative healthcare services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040381 | ||
What is being bought
NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (AGCSU), on behalf of NHS England (referred to as the Commissioner), is seeking to commission a suitably qualified and experienced provider to deliver the specialised critical care transfer co-ordination service (Call Handling) for the East Midlands Region through the publication of this ITT. <br/>The service provider will receive and coordinate all urgent and emergency requests via telephone and digital routes, for intra-uterine (IUT), Neonatal critical care (CenTre), Paediatric critical care (CoMET), and Extra Corporeal Membrane Oxygenation (ECMO), for the East Midlands Region.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
30 May 2024, 08:36 BST - Status changed to complete
30 May 2024, 08:36 BST - Official notice release published
30 May 2024, 08:36 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
30 May 2024, 08:36 BST - Published value updated to £4,253,832
20 Dec 2023, 15:48 GMT - Status changed to active
20 Dec 2023, 15:48 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Dec 2023, 15:48 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 23 Feb 2024, 12:00 GMT
20 Dec 2023, 15:48 GMT - Buyer information updated
20 Dec 2023, 15:48 GMT - Status changed to published status
13 Oct 2023, 12:58 BST - Official notice release published
13 Oct 2023, 12:58 BST - Buyer information updated
13 Oct 2023, 12:58 BST - Status changed to planned
25 Sept 2023, 16:21 BST - Official notice release published
25 Sept 2023, 16:21 BST - Buyer information updated
25 Sept 2023, 16:21 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedFollowing a market engagement exercise which had a return date of 15th November 2023, Commissioners are now running an Invitation to Tender (ITT) process.<br/>The Service is required to meet the following needs: <br/>• To provide an expeditious 24/7 service that meets the quality schedule within the NHS Standard Contract for the management of all advice, facilitation of cot/bed locating where required, and/or transfer activity associated with IUT, Neonatal, Paediatric, and ECMO patients.<br/>• To record, index, retain, and access when required, all requests received or facilitated by the service via digital and/or telephone/conference calling safely and accurately in line with NHS records retention policies.<br/>• To provide accurate and timely information on all contacts (digital and/or telephone calls) managed as per the service specification and the information schedule (Schedule 6 within the NHS Standard Contract).<br/><br/>Commissioned Provider(s) must be able to meet all of the following key criteria:<br/>• The ability to work with service leads to manage and coordinate requests for advice, cot/bed locating, and/or transport 24 hours a day, seven days a week, 365 days a year in accordance with agreed quality and performance indicators for the services referred to above. <br/>• Robust business continuity plans to ensure delivery of a safe service 24 hours a day, seven days a week, 365 days a year.<br/>• To have robust capacity and demand policies to manage any planned or unplanned surge in activity.<br/>• The ability to accurately record reliable activity information on all requests as per the service specification and described within the NHS Standard Contract. <br/>• The ability to digitally record, safely store, index, retrieve, and retain all requests (whatever format) received or made in or out of the services in accordance with NHS record retention policies and protocols. <br/>• Evidence of being able to work collaboratively and cooperatively with NHS and Non-NHS providers / stakeholders to improve patient experience and safety.<br/>• The ability to work with stakeholders to enhance and improve the service provision and delivery over the length of the contract. <br/>• The ability to provide a reliable and secure communication (telephony, digital conferencing, and digital messaging) conduit for all requests between general hospitals, specialist treatment centres (Providers) and transport services.<br/>• To have full support of their Board to provide this service in accordance with the NHS Standard Contract.<br/>• This is an Administrative Service and does not require clinical qualifications. However, the Service Provider staff should have a basic understanding of the Clinical Services as it will involve communicating and facilitating discussions between clinicians.<br/>• To be able to deliver this service safely and effectively from the contract start date of 1st November 2024 until 31st October 2029 and there is an option to extend the contract for up to a further 12 months.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 May 2024, 08:36 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 20 May 2024, 00:00 BST · £4,149,418
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF LEICESTER NHS TRUST Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £4,149,418 · signed 20 May 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS England
Contracting authority GB-FTS-67205Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published