← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Crisis Resilience Fund digital platform

Buyer: London Borough of Lewisham →

BuyerLondon Borough of Lewisham
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The Council delivers support to residents facing immediate financial hardship through the Crisis Response Fund (CRF), which operates across four distinct support strands. Each strand has specific eligibility rules, decision making requirements, and reporting obligations, requiring a robust and consistent approach to administration. The CRF plays an important role in the Council's response to cost of living pressures and in supporting vulnerable residents at times of acute need. Effective delivery of the fund is therefore operationally critical and time sensitive. To support this, the Council requires a single, integrated digital platform capable of managing the full CRF lifecycle, including application intake, assessment, decision making, payment processing, and management reporting across all four strands. Following consideration of available delivery options, Lighting Reach was identified as the only supplier able to provide an end to end digital CRF delivery platform within one system.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06840c
Latest release ID034629-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 16 2026 11:08:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2026award, contract034629-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034629-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T12:08:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06840c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66150000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial markets administration services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 62500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 75000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034629-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034629-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-16T12:08:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12670000",
          "name": "LIGHTNING SOCIAL VENTURES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06840c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crisis Resilience Fund digital platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council delivers support to residents facing immediate financial hardship through the Crisis Response Fund (CRF), which operates across four distinct support strands. Each strand has specific eligibility rules, decision making requirements, and reporting obligations, requiring a robust and consistent approach to administration. The CRF plays an important role in the Council's response to cost of living pressures and in supporting vulnerable residents at times of acute need. Effective delivery of the fund is therefore operationally critical and time sensitive.\nTo support this, the Council requires a single, integrated digital platform capable of managing the full CRF lifecycle, including application intake, assessment, decision making, payment processing, and management reporting across all four strands. Following consideration of available delivery options, Lighting Reach was identified as the only supplier able to provide an end to end digital CRF delivery platform within one system.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYXG-1482-BYWG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12670000",
      "name": "LIGHTNING SOCIAL VENTURES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Horsham",
        "postalCode": "RH13 8LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Pondtail Farm Coolham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lightningreach.org/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12670000",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@lightningreach.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTWV-1129-TGXP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Apr 2026 · 034629-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034629-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T12:08:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06840c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66150000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial markets administration services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 62500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 75000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034629-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034629-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-16T12:08:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12670000",
          "name": "LIGHTNING SOCIAL VENTURES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06840c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crisis Resilience Fund digital platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council delivers support to residents facing immediate financial hardship through the Crisis Response Fund (CRF), which operates across four distinct support strands. Each strand has specific eligibility rules, decision making requirements, and reporting obligations, requiring a robust and consistent approach to administration. The CRF plays an important role in the Council's response to cost of living pressures and in supporting vulnerable residents at times of acute need. Effective delivery of the fund is therefore operationally critical and time sensitive.\nTo support this, the Council requires a single, integrated digital platform capable of managing the full CRF lifecycle, including application intake, assessment, decision making, payment processing, and management reporting across all four strands. Following consideration of available delivery options, Lighting Reach was identified as the only supplier able to provide an end to end digital CRF delivery platform within one system.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYXG-1482-BYWG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12670000",
      "name": "LIGHTNING SOCIAL VENTURES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Horsham",
        "postalCode": "RH13 8LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Pondtail Farm Coolham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lightningreach.org/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12670000",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@lightningreach.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTWV-1129-TGXP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}