← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£650,000
Published30 May 2025

What is being bought

The provision of Emergency Accommodation and Home Support Services for Adults with Learning Disabilities and/or Autism

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Accommodation services 98341000Rehabilitation services 85312500

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of Emergency Accommodation and Home Support Services for Adults with Learning Disabilities and/or Autism. Additional information: BSOL Procurement Collaborative (hosted by University Hospitals Birmingham NHS FT) acting on behalf of Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust, Birmingham Women and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust, Forward Thinking Birmingham, Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust and NHS Coventry And Warwickshire Partnership Trust to advise the market of a collaborative procurement exercise and intention to issue a tender opportunity for the provision of emergency accommodation and home support services.<br/><br/>The service refers to Adults of working age between 18 to 65, who have a diagnosis of a learning disability and/or Autism and are registered with Birmingham or Solihull GP practices. They will be on either a dynamic support register or are known to or are receiving input from an LDA specialist team or service across NHS services in BSMHFT, BWC, FTB, BCHC, CWPT and have a care plan and risk assessment that has been completed in at least the 4 weeks leading up to referral.<br/><br/>The aim of the service will be to support and accommodate adults with Learning Disabilities and/or Autism from across Birmingham and Solihull and contribute to prevention of tier 3 & 4 admissions, inappropriate hospital stays within acute trusts, and breakdowns within usual living circumstances.<br/><br/>This will be done though provision of emergency accommodation of which most be based in Birmingham or Solihull and wrap around community support (both in the emergency accommodation and in the individual’s usual residence) to support these individuals in a robust way.<br/><br/>Link to spec - https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Sr000000sdAr/4Wa7N6Wq.5PjZiX4fBOkaSh_mGTHKNjV1cFfXY5DawQ <br/><br/>Link to PME pack - https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Sr000000sd9F/1jTeBVmaMlZw1EwHcE7vWXTngagQyRQ6laGPG4_D6PM

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Accommodation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Accommodation services (98341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2323 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,232 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,773 of 4,232 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3152 median · 2.9 average (7 of 15 with a bid count)1.1 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3163 median · 4.4 average (5 of 316 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 316 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05296a
Latest release ID028684-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 30 2025 09:34:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£650,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 May 2025planning028684-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028684-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-30T10:34:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05296a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-108440",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C365543",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The provision of Emergency Accommodation and Home Support Services for Adults with Learning Disabilities and/or Autism. Additional information: BSOL Procurement Collaborative (hosted by University Hospitals Birmingham NHS FT) acting on behalf of Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust, Birmingham Women and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust, Forward Thinking Birmingham, Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust and NHS Coventry And Warwickshire Partnership Trust to advise the market of a collaborative procurement exercise and intention to issue a tender opportunity for the provision of emergency accommodation and home support services.<br/><br/>The service refers to Adults of working age between 18 to 65, who have a diagnosis of a learning disability and/or Autism and are registered with Birmingham or Solihull GP practices.  They will be on either a dynamic support register or are known to or are receiving input from an LDA specialist team or service across NHS services in BSMHFT, BWC, FTB, BCHC, CWPT and have a care plan and risk assessment that has been completed in at least the 4 weeks leading up to referral.<br/><br/>The aim of the service will be to support and accommodate adults with Learning Disabilities and/or Autism from across Birmingham and Solihull and contribute to prevention of tier 3 & 4 admissions, inappropriate hospital stays within acute trusts, and breakdowns within usual living circumstances.<br/><br/>This will be done though provision of emergency accommodation of which most be based in Birmingham or Solihull and wrap around community support (both in the emergency accommodation and in the individual’s usual residence) to support these individuals in a robust way.<br/><br/>Link to spec - https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Sr000000sdAr/4Wa7N6Wq.5PjZiX4fBOkaSh_mGTHKNjV1cFfXY5DawQ <br/><br/>Link to PME pack - https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Sr000000sd9F/1jTeBVmaMlZw1EwHcE7vWXTngagQyRQ6laGPG4_D6PM"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crisis Housing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 650000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Emergency Accommodation and Home Support Services for Adults with Learning Disabilities and/or Autism",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108440",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bernadette Melody",
        "email": "bernadette.melody@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 May 2025 · 028684-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "028684-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-30T10:34:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05296a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-108440",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C365543",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The provision of Emergency Accommodation and Home Support Services for Adults with Learning Disabilities and/or Autism. Additional information: BSOL Procurement Collaborative (hosted by University Hospitals Birmingham NHS FT) acting on behalf of Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust, Birmingham Women and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust, Forward Thinking Birmingham, Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust and NHS Coventry And Warwickshire Partnership Trust to advise the market of a collaborative procurement exercise and intention to issue a tender opportunity for the provision of emergency accommodation and home support services.<br/><br/>The service refers to Adults of working age between 18 to 65, who have a diagnosis of a learning disability and/or Autism and are registered with Birmingham or Solihull GP practices.  They will be on either a dynamic support register or are known to or are receiving input from an LDA specialist team or service across NHS services in BSMHFT, BWC, FTB, BCHC, CWPT and have a care plan and risk assessment that has been completed in at least the 4 weeks leading up to referral.<br/><br/>The aim of the service will be to support and accommodate adults with Learning Disabilities and/or Autism from across Birmingham and Solihull and contribute to prevention of tier 3 & 4 admissions, inappropriate hospital stays within acute trusts, and breakdowns within usual living circumstances.<br/><br/>This will be done though provision of emergency accommodation of which most be based in Birmingham or Solihull and wrap around community support (both in the emergency accommodation and in the individual’s usual residence) to support these individuals in a robust way.<br/><br/>Link to spec - https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Sr000000sdAr/4Wa7N6Wq.5PjZiX4fBOkaSh_mGTHKNjV1cFfXY5DawQ <br/><br/>Link to PME pack - https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Sr000000sd9F/1jTeBVmaMlZw1EwHcE7vWXTngagQyRQ6laGPG4_D6PM"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crisis Housing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 650000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Emergency Accommodation and Home Support Services for Adults with Learning Disabilities and/or Autism",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108440",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bernadette Melody",
        "email": "bernadette.melody@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}