CRIME REDUCTION PRODUCTS
Buyer: Greater Manchester Combined Authority - Greater Manchester Police →
What is being bought
Greater Manchester Combined Authority on behalf of Greater Manchester Police requires a contract for the supply and delivery of a variety of crime reduction products. These items are used by police forces as a cost effective way of reducing the risk of vulnerable people becoming victims of crime. They may be provided to: • Members of a community, to raise awareness of the need for crime prevention; • Individuals or groups, identified as at risk of becoming a victim of crime; or • Victims of crime, to provide reassurance and reduce the risk of re-occurrence
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment (35000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04844b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025254-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 09 2024 13:34:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Aug 2024 | tenderUpdate | 025254-2024 |
| 24 Jul 2024 | planning, tender | 023091-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "025254-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-09T14:34:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04844b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28498",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority - Greater Manchester Police"
},
"tender": {
"id": "A1094",
"title": "CRIME REDUCTION PRODUCTS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Date: 03/09/2024\nLocal time: 12:00",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority on behalf of Greater Manchester Police requires a contract for the supply and delivery of a variety of crime reduction products. These items are used by police forces as a cost effective way of reducing the risk of vulnerable people becoming victims of crime. They may be provided to:\n• Members of a community, to raise awareness of the need for crime prevention;\n• Individuals or groups, identified as at risk of becoming a victim of crime; or\n• Victims of crime, to provide reassurance and reduce the risk of re-occurrence",
"classification": {
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28498",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority - Greater Manchester Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M11 2NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Openshaw Complex, Lawton Street, Openshaw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/35572"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB 183 0464 15",
"legalName": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority - Greater Manchester Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicky Chekwoti",
"email": "vicky.chekwoti@gmp.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1618561140"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Aug 2024 · 025254-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "025254-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-09T14:34:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04844b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28498",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority - Greater Manchester Police"
},
"tender": {
"id": "A1094",
"title": "CRIME REDUCTION PRODUCTS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Date: 03/09/2024\nLocal time: 12:00",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority on behalf of Greater Manchester Police requires a contract for the supply and delivery of a variety of crime reduction products. These items are used by police forces as a cost effective way of reducing the risk of vulnerable people becoming victims of crime. They may be provided to:\n• Members of a community, to raise awareness of the need for crime prevention;\n• Individuals or groups, identified as at risk of becoming a victim of crime; or\n• Victims of crime, to provide reassurance and reduce the risk of re-occurrence",
"classification": {
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28498",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority - Greater Manchester Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M11 2NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Openshaw Complex, Lawton Street, Openshaw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/35572"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB 183 0464 15",
"legalName": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority - Greater Manchester Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicky Chekwoti",
"email": "vicky.chekwoti@gmp.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1618561140"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Jul 2024 · 023091-2024 · planning, tender
{
"id": "023091-2024",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-24T16:19:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04844b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28498",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority - Greater Manchester Police"
},
"tender": {
"id": "A1094",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1Year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority on behalf of Greater Manchester Police requires a contract for the supply and delivery of a variety of crime reduction products. These items are used by police forces as a cost effective way of reducing the risk of vulnerable people becoming victims of crime. They may be provided to:\n• Members of a community, to raise awareness of the need for crime prevention;\n• Individuals or groups, identified as at risk of becoming a victim of crime; or\n• Victims of crime, to provide reassurance and reduce the risk of re-occurrence",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Manchester, M11 2NS"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CRIME REDUCTION PRODUCTS",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority on behalf of Greater Manchester Police requires a contract for the supply and delivery of a variety of crime reduction products. These items are used by police forces as a cost effective way of reducing the risk of vulnerable people becoming victims of crime. They may be provided to:\n• Members of a community, to raise awareness of the need for crime prevention;\n• Individuals or groups, identified as at risk of becoming a victim of crime; or\n• Victims of crime, to provide reassurance and reduce the risk of re-occurrence",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=83804&B=BLUELIGHT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28498",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority - Greater Manchester Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M11 2NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Openshaw Complex, Lawton Street, Openshaw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/35572",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB 183 0464 15",
"legalName": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority - Greater Manchester Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=83804&B=BLUELIGHT",
"name": "Vicky Chekwoti",
"email": "vicky.chekwoti@gmp.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1618561140"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109464",
"name": "GMCA/GMP",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M11 2NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Greater Manchester Police Openshaw Complex, Lawton Street, Openshaw"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GMCA/GMP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "VICKY.CHEKWOTI@GMP.POLICE.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}