Lot 1
Supply of ejector seat spares
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Supply of ejector seat spares
UKJ12
Supply of ejector seat spares
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Ejector seats (39111300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,735 | 6 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ12 | 7 | 8.5 median · 7.8 average (6 of 7 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f5e6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028281-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 11 2021 22:45:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Nov 2021 | award, contract | 028281-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028281-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-11-11T22:45:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f5e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34321",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028281-2021-700009215-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34322",
"name": "Martin Baker Aircraft Company Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "700009215",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of ejector seat spares",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CREW ESCAPE SYSTEMS TEAM (CEST)SUPPORT",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of ejector seat spares",
"classification": {
"id": "39111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ejector seats"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Typhoon Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to extend the current Martin Baker Aircraft Company Ltd, FAST/00242 Crew Escape Systems Team (CEST) for 1 year, starting 26/11/2021. The contract extension has a value of £407,000.\nIt is considered that this extension can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. There is a need to extend the current FAST/00242 contract with Martin Baker Aircraft Company Ltd, for 1 year, to ensure cover of Ejection Seat Post Design Services (PDS), spares and associated explosives. Martin Baker Aircraft Company Ltd is the Design Authority for MOD ejector seats and is the only economic entity with the specialist knowledge and access to the necessary drawings for the Ejector Seats and the associated systems and fitments, all of which are required safety standards to be met for the provision of the spares.\nDue to the above technical reasons, Martin Baker Aircraft Company Ltd, is the only economic operator that can fulfil this requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34321",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DE&S MoD, Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michaela Mill",
"email": "Michaela.Mill100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34322",
"name": "Martin Baker Aircraft Company Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI7",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Martin Baker Aircraft Company Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34323",
"name": "DE&S MoD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DE&S MoD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028281-2021-700009215-1",
"value": {
"amount": 407000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028281-2021-700009215-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028281-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-11-11T22:45:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f5e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34321",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028281-2021-700009215-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34322",
"name": "Martin Baker Aircraft Company Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "700009215",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of ejector seat spares",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CREW ESCAPE SYSTEMS TEAM (CEST)SUPPORT",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of ejector seat spares",
"classification": {
"id": "39111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ejector seats"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Typhoon Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to extend the current Martin Baker Aircraft Company Ltd, FAST/00242 Crew Escape Systems Team (CEST) for 1 year, starting 26/11/2021. The contract extension has a value of £407,000.\nIt is considered that this extension can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. There is a need to extend the current FAST/00242 contract with Martin Baker Aircraft Company Ltd, for 1 year, to ensure cover of Ejection Seat Post Design Services (PDS), spares and associated explosives. Martin Baker Aircraft Company Ltd is the Design Authority for MOD ejector seats and is the only economic entity with the specialist knowledge and access to the necessary drawings for the Ejector Seats and the associated systems and fitments, all of which are required safety standards to be met for the provision of the spares.\nDue to the above technical reasons, Martin Baker Aircraft Company Ltd, is the only economic operator that can fulfil this requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34321",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DE&S MoD, Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michaela Mill",
"email": "Michaela.Mill100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34322",
"name": "Martin Baker Aircraft Company Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI7",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Martin Baker Aircraft Company Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34323",
"name": "DE&S MoD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DE&S MoD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028281-2021-700009215-1",
"value": {
"amount": 407000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028281-2021-700009215-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}