Lot 1
The provision of Credit Checking Services for the UK HE Sector. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SUNKD26AM7
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Price — 50
Buyer: NEUPC Ltd →
Credit Checking Services
UK
The provision of Credit Checking Services for the UK HE Sector. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SUNKD26AM7
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Business intelligence software development services (72212482); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 718 | 4 median · 5.6 average (8 of 718 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 718 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d464 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001768-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 17 2025 16:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-02-21T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-02-21T12:30:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jan 2025 | tender | 001768-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001768-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-17T16:05:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d464",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1893",
"name": "NEUPC Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PFB2009 NE",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This will be renewed at the end of the term"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The provision of Credit Checking Services for the UK HE Sector. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SUNKD26AM7",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Credit Checking Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-21T12:30:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Leeds"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-21T12:30:00Z"
},
"description": "Credit Checking Services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72212482",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business intelligence software development services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1893",
"name": "NEUPC Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 5QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NEUPC, Phoenix House, 3 South Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.neupc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NEUPC Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Business-intelligence-software-development-services./SUNKD26AM7",
"name": "Matthew Johnson",
"email": "m.johnson@neupc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1134871759"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1900",
"name": "NEUPC Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 5QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NEUPC Ltd, Phoenix House, 3 South Parade"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NEUPC Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1133443958"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Business-intelligence-software-development-services./SUNKD26AM7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SUNKD26AM7\n GO Reference: GO-2025117-PRO-29162935",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001768-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-17T16:05:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d464",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1893",
"name": "NEUPC Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PFB2009 NE",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This will be renewed at the end of the term"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The provision of Credit Checking Services for the UK HE Sector. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SUNKD26AM7",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Credit Checking Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-21T12:30:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Leeds"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-21T12:30:00Z"
},
"description": "Credit Checking Services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72212482",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business intelligence software development services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1893",
"name": "NEUPC Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 5QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NEUPC, Phoenix House, 3 South Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.neupc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NEUPC Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Business-intelligence-software-development-services./SUNKD26AM7",
"name": "Matthew Johnson",
"email": "m.johnson@neupc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1134871759"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1900",
"name": "NEUPC Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 5QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NEUPC Ltd, Phoenix House, 3 South Parade"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NEUPC Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1133443958"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Business-intelligence-software-development-services./SUNKD26AM7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SUNKD26AM7\n GO Reference: GO-2025117-PRO-29162935",
"initiationType": "tender"
}