Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
Manufacturing of the Grainger Market Wayfinding art pieces. The Grainger Market Wayfinding project is part of a larger, UK Shared Prosperity Fund (SPF) funded programme of public realm improvements which complement Creative Central NCL's buildings-related capital schemes.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060521 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002864-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 13 2026 17:06:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002864-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002864-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T17:06:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060521",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artistic services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171329",
"name": "Jed Buttress"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060521",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Creative Central NCL Grainger Market Wayfinding Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Manufacturing of the Grainger Market Wayfinding art pieces. The Grainger Market Wayfinding project is part of a larger, UK Shared Prosperity Fund (SPF) funded programme of public realm improvements which complement Creative Central NCL's buildings-related capital schemes.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171329",
"name": "Jed Buttress",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 1SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newcastle Arts Centre, Westgate Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jedbuttress@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002864-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002864-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T17:06:42Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002864-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T17:06:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060521",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artistic services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171329",
"name": "Jed Buttress"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060521",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Creative Central NCL Grainger Market Wayfinding Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Manufacturing of the Grainger Market Wayfinding art pieces. The Grainger Market Wayfinding project is part of a larger, UK Shared Prosperity Fund (SPF) funded programme of public realm improvements which complement Creative Central NCL's buildings-related capital schemes.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171329",
"name": "Jed Buttress",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 1SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newcastle Arts Centre, Westgate Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jedbuttress@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002864-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002864-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T17:06:42Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}