Lot 1
Creative and production services
Award criteria
Business requirements — 75
Creative brief pitch — 10
total cost — 15
Buyer: Post Office Ltd →
Creative and production services
UK
Creative and production services
Award criteria
Business requirements — 75
Creative brief pitch — 10
total cost — 15
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Advertising services, Advertising campaign services, Advertising material, Advertising consultancy services, Marketing management consultancy services, Advertising and marketing services, Advertising management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Advertising material (22462000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 445 | 3 median · 15.2 average (174 of 445 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (190 of 445 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 142 | 7 median · 27.7 average (41 of 142 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (46 of 142 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-036433 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001197-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sun Jan 14 2024 16:32:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 2024 | award, contract | 001197-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001197-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-14T16:32:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036433",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102385",
"name": "Post Office Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001197-2024-C102644-1",
"title": "Creative and Production services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102386",
"name": "THE MISSION GROUP PLC "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AA1283",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Creative and production services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Business requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "75"
},
{
"name": "Creative brief pitch",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "total cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "15"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
},
{
"id": "79341400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising campaign services"
},
{
"id": "22462000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising material"
},
{
"id": "79341100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79341200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Creative and production services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Creative and production services",
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102385",
"name": "Post Office Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London ",
"postalCode": "uk",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 wood street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.POSTOFFICE.COM",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "postal services "
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "postal services "
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Post Office Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rhona McLaren",
"email": "PROUCUREMENT@POSTOFFICE.CO.UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102386",
"name": "THE MISSION GROUP PLC ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Barnstaple",
"postalCode": "EX32 0RN ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Sawmills, Filleigh, "
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05733632",
"legalName": "THE MISSION GROUP PLC "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6913",
"name": "UK High Court ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK High Court "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001197-2024-C102644-1",
"title": "Creative and Production services",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001197-2024-C102644-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Contract signed on 27/11/2023",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001197-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-14T16:32:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036433",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102385",
"name": "Post Office Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001197-2024-C102644-1",
"title": "Creative and Production services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102386",
"name": "THE MISSION GROUP PLC "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AA1283",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Creative and production services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Business requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "75"
},
{
"name": "Creative brief pitch",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "total cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "15"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
},
{
"id": "79341400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising campaign services"
},
{
"id": "22462000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising material"
},
{
"id": "79341100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79341200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Creative and production services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Creative and production services",
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102385",
"name": "Post Office Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London ",
"postalCode": "uk",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 wood street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.POSTOFFICE.COM",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "postal services "
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "postal services "
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Post Office Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rhona McLaren",
"email": "PROUCUREMENT@POSTOFFICE.CO.UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102386",
"name": "THE MISSION GROUP PLC ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Barnstaple",
"postalCode": "EX32 0RN ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Sawmills, Filleigh, "
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05733632",
"legalName": "THE MISSION GROUP PLC "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6913",
"name": "UK High Court ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK High Court "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001197-2024-C102644-1",
"title": "Creative and Production services",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001197-2024-C102644-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Contract signed on 27/11/2023",
"initiationType": "tender"
}