← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerTHAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Sept 2022

What is being bought

Thames Water are looking for a creative agency to create and deliver innovative and engaging content which is customer centric and supports the overall strategy to improve customer perception, in turn improving our C-MeX and NPS performance

Delivery location

UKI · UKJ

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Thames Water are seeking a creative agency partner to create and deliver innovative and engaging content which is customer centric and supports the overall strategy to improve customer perception, in turn improving our C-MeX and NPS performance. The selected provider will be expected to offer a full creative agency service including but not limited to campaign strategy, content provision, brand & marketing strategy covering our brand building and behavioural change campaigns throughout the annual calendars

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and securityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11Not published9 average (9 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,0924 median · 37.5 average (487 of 1,092 with a bid count)3.8 average (543 of 1,092 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025272-2022-VCCP Group LLP-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033580
Latest release ID025272-2022
Latest release timestampThu Sep 08 2022 14:52:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Sept 2022award, contract025272-2022
9 May 2022tender012003-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025272-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-08T15:52:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033580",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366661",
    "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025272-2022-VCCP Group LLP-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC370529",
          "name": "VCCP Group LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FA1629",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Thames Water envisages that the contract will be awarded for an initial term of 3 years with options to extend up to a maximum duration of 8 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Thames Water are seeking a creative agency partner to create and deliver innovative and engaging content which is customer centric and supports the overall strategy to improve customer perception, in turn improving our C-MeX and NPS performance.\nThe selected provider will be expected to offer a full creative agency service including but not limited to campaign strategy, content provision, brand & marketing strategy covering our brand building and behavioural change campaigns throughout the annual calendars"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Whole of TW Region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Creative Agency",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Thames Water are looking for a creative agency to create and deliver innovative and engaging content which is customer centric and supports the overall strategy to improve customer perception, in turn improving our C-MeX and NPS performance",
    "reviewDetails": "Thames Water Utilities Limited will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.\nThe Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 (SI 2016 No 274) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366661",
      "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366661",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thames Water",
        "email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC370529",
      "name": "VCCP Group LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC370529",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "VCCP Group LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63228",
      "name": "Thames Water Utilities  Reading",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames Water Utilities  Reading"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025272-2022-VCCP Group LLP-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025272-2022-VCCP Group LLP-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "**** Please note, this is a Contract Award Notice ****\nAll suppliers who wish to respond to this contract notice must request a pre-qualification questionnaire (PQQ) by using the web link in Section I.3 (www.thameswater.co.uk/procurement).\nFrom your response to the link in Section I.3 or above, Thames Water's Procurement Support Centre will send you an email providing login details for our eSourcing system (i.e. IASTA Smartsource). To complete the PQQ you will need to login to IASTA Smartsource. If the project requires it, you will receive an additional and separate survey to complete for Data Protection.\nNote - The client may be Thames Water Utilities Limited or another company within the Kemble Water group structure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Sept 2022 · 025272-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025272-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-08T15:52:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033580",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366661",
    "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025272-2022-VCCP Group LLP-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC370529",
          "name": "VCCP Group LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FA1629",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Thames Water envisages that the contract will be awarded for an initial term of 3 years with options to extend up to a maximum duration of 8 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Thames Water are seeking a creative agency partner to create and deliver innovative and engaging content which is customer centric and supports the overall strategy to improve customer perception, in turn improving our C-MeX and NPS performance.\nThe selected provider will be expected to offer a full creative agency service including but not limited to campaign strategy, content provision, brand & marketing strategy covering our brand building and behavioural change campaigns throughout the annual calendars"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Whole of TW Region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Creative Agency",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Thames Water are looking for a creative agency to create and deliver innovative and engaging content which is customer centric and supports the overall strategy to improve customer perception, in turn improving our C-MeX and NPS performance",
    "reviewDetails": "Thames Water Utilities Limited will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.\nThe Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 (SI 2016 No 274) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366661",
      "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366661",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thames Water",
        "email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC370529",
      "name": "VCCP Group LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC370529",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "VCCP Group LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63228",
      "name": "Thames Water Utilities  Reading",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames Water Utilities  Reading"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025272-2022-VCCP Group LLP-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025272-2022-VCCP Group LLP-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "**** Please note, this is a Contract Award Notice ****\nAll suppliers who wish to respond to this contract notice must request a pre-qualification questionnaire (PQQ) by using the web link in Section I.3 (www.thameswater.co.uk/procurement).\nFrom your response to the link in Section I.3 or above, Thames Water's Procurement Support Centre will send you an email providing login details for our eSourcing system (i.e. IASTA Smartsource). To complete the PQQ you will need to login to IASTA Smartsource. If the project requires it, you will receive an additional and separate survey to complete for Data Protection.\nNote - The client may be Thames Water Utilities Limited or another company within the Kemble Water group structure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 May 2022 · 012003-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "012003-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-09T14:35:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033580",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30352",
    "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FA1629",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Thames Water envisages that the contract will be awarded for an initial term of 3 years with options to extend annually up to a maximum duration of 8 years. Thames Water will ask for options regarding commercial structure"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Thames Water envisages that the contract will be awarded for an initial term of 3 years with options to extend up to a maximum duration of 8 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Thames Water are seeking a creative agency partner to create and deliver innovative and engaging content which is customer centric and supports the overall strategy to improve customer perception, in turn improving our C-MeX and NPS performance. The selected provider will be expected to offer a full creative agency service including but not limited to campaign strategy, content provision, brand & marketing strategy covering our brand building and behavioural change campaigns throughout the annual calendars.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 7,
          "minimumCandidates": 7
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Whole of TW Region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Creative Agency",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Thames Water are looking for a creative agency to create and deliver innovative and engaging content which is customer centric and supports the overall strategy to improve customer perception, in turn improving our C-MeX and NPS performance",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Specified in Invitation to Negotiate Document.",
      "tendererLegalForm": "Consortia may be required to form a legal entity prior to award",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "depositsGuarantees": "Bonds and/or parent company guarantees of performance and financial standing may be required."
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "As detailed in section VI.3 and PQQ."
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk/about-us/our-suppliers/procurement",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30352",
      "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk/about-us/our-suppliers/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk/about-us/our-suppliers/procurement",
        "email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52353",
      "name": "Thames Water Utilities Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reding",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames Water Utilities Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "All suppliers who wish to respond to this OJEU notice must request a pre-qualification questionnaire (PQQ) by using the web link in\nSection I.3 (www.thameswater.co.uk/procurement) \nFrom your response to the link in Section I.3 or above, Thames Water's Procurement Support Centre will send you an email providing login details for our eSourcing system (i.e. IASTA Smartsource). To complete the PQQ you will need to login to IASTA Smartsource.\nIf the project requires it, you will receive an additional and separate survey to complete for Data Protection.\nNote - The client may be Thames Water Utilities Limited or another company within the Kemble Water group structure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}