← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Creation of Moulds for Bespoke Play Sculptures for Bouverie Square, Folkestone

Buyer: The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe →

BuyerThe District Council of Folkestone and Hythe
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Creative Folkestone are the creative partner for the Folkestone - a Brighter Future Project. The internationally acclaimed artist, Monster Chetwynd is designing a playpark for the new Bouverie Square. Salamanders are a key part of this design and her thinking that towns regenerate and salamanders regenerate themselves. This contract is for the production of two moulds that will then be used to cast two fibreglass, salamander sculptures. The commission involves the creation of reusable moulds with adjustable elements, fabrication of the steel base plates, colouring the casts, and delivery of the casts to Payers Park, Folkestone. These sculptures will be displayed in Payers Park during the Triennial period, July 25- October 25 enticing interest from the Press and encouraging excitement about the park and future of Folkestone. The same salamander sculptures will be moved to their new and permanent home in Bouverie Square in Nov 2026.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£57,767

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ec86
Latest release ID078743-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 02 2025 09:50:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Dec 2025award, contract078743-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078743-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-02T09:50:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
    "name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168059",
          "name": "M D M Props Limited (Companies Reg No. 05159455)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN780051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Creation of Moulds for Bespoke Play Sculptures for Bouverie Square, Folkestone",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Creative Folkestone are the creative partner for the Folkestone - a Brighter Future Project. The internationally acclaimed artist, Monster Chetwynd is designing a playpark for the new Bouverie Square. Salamanders are a key part of this design and her thinking that towns regenerate and salamanders regenerate themselves. \nThis contract is for the production of two moulds that will then be used to cast two fibreglass, salamander sculptures. The commission involves the creation of reusable moulds with adjustable elements, fabrication of the steel base plates, colouring the casts, and delivery of the casts to Payers Park, Folkestone.\nThese sculptures will be displayed in Payers Park during the Triennial period, July 25- October 25 enticing interest from the Press and encouraging excitement about the park and future of Folkestone. The same salamander sculptures will be moved to their new and permanent home in Bouverie Square in Nov 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
      "name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Folkestone",
        "postalCode": "CT20 2QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Castle Hill Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.folkestone-hythe.gov.uk/council-transparency/procurement-information",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHJN-7589-LMHY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@folkestone-hythe.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168059",
      "name": "M D M Props Limited (Companies Reg No. 05159455)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE10 0PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Warehouse Greenwich Beach, Tunnel Avenue, Morden Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@mdmprops.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 57767,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 69320
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078743-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078743-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-02T09:50:17Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Dec 2025 · 078743-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078743-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-02T09:50:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
    "name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168059",
          "name": "M D M Props Limited (Companies Reg No. 05159455)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN780051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Creation of Moulds for Bespoke Play Sculptures for Bouverie Square, Folkestone",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Creative Folkestone are the creative partner for the Folkestone - a Brighter Future Project. The internationally acclaimed artist, Monster Chetwynd is designing a playpark for the new Bouverie Square. Salamanders are a key part of this design and her thinking that towns regenerate and salamanders regenerate themselves. \nThis contract is for the production of two moulds that will then be used to cast two fibreglass, salamander sculptures. The commission involves the creation of reusable moulds with adjustable elements, fabrication of the steel base plates, colouring the casts, and delivery of the casts to Payers Park, Folkestone.\nThese sculptures will be displayed in Payers Park during the Triennial period, July 25- October 25 enticing interest from the Press and encouraging excitement about the park and future of Folkestone. The same salamander sculptures will be moved to their new and permanent home in Bouverie Square in Nov 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
      "name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Folkestone",
        "postalCode": "CT20 2QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Castle Hill Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.folkestone-hythe.gov.uk/council-transparency/procurement-information",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHJN-7589-LMHY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@folkestone-hythe.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168059",
      "name": "M D M Props Limited (Companies Reg No. 05159455)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE10 0PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Warehouse Greenwich Beach, Tunnel Avenue, Morden Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@mdmprops.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 57767,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 69320
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078743-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078743-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-02T09:50:17Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}