Lot 1
Continuation of provision of partnering consultancy services for Quantity Surveying
Buyer: Crawley Borough Council →
Extension of current quantity surveying consultancy services through to March 2030.
UKJ28
Continuation of provision of partnering consultancy services for Quantity Surveying
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building surveying services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building surveying services (71315300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 8,482 | 4 median · 28.9 average (3,269 of 8,482 with a bid count) | 4 average (3,594 of 8,482 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ28 | 10 | 30 median · 37.1 average (7 of 10 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (7 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f0a9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083198-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 15:31:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083198-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083198-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T16:31:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142711",
"name": "Crawley Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "083198-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04547050",
"name": "Keegans Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Continuation of provision of partnering consultancy services for Quantity Surveying"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Crawley, West Sussex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ28"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Crawley Borough Council - Quantity Surveying Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Extension of current quantity surveying consultancy services through to March 2030.",
"classification": {
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There has been a significant increased demand for specialist professional services due to the scale and complexity of the Council's capital projects, enhanced regulatory requirements within the social housing sector, and the delivery of decarbonisation and retrofit programmes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142711",
"name": "Crawley Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH101UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Create Building, The Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://crawley.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crawley Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@horsham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04547050",
"name": "Keegans Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "Frodsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04547050",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Keegans Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083198-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083198-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083198-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T16:31:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142711",
"name": "Crawley Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "083198-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04547050",
"name": "Keegans Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Continuation of provision of partnering consultancy services for Quantity Surveying"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Crawley, West Sussex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ28"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Crawley Borough Council - Quantity Surveying Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Extension of current quantity surveying consultancy services through to March 2030.",
"classification": {
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There has been a significant increased demand for specialist professional services due to the scale and complexity of the Council's capital projects, enhanced regulatory requirements within the social housing sector, and the delivery of decarbonisation and retrofit programmes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142711",
"name": "Crawley Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH101UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Create Building, The Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://crawley.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crawley Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@horsham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04547050",
"name": "Keegans Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "Frodsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04547050",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Keegans Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083198-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083198-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}