← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Cranmer Education Trust Framework Catering Tender 2025/26

Buyer: RPJ3 Group →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerRPJ3 Group
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Nov 2025
Value£4,000,000
Published31 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Cranmer Education Trust are seeking to procure a number of providers for a multi-supplier framework for catering services. The main objective of this procurement exercise is to deliver the procurement of a framework that will enable the Trust to source catering services for its schools. There is initially 4 schools in this framework, however, other schools may call off later. It should be noted that it is not mandatory for schools to use this framework. Schools will only call off from this agreement if they have a requirement to do so. It is envisaged the number of contractors on the framework will be between 1 and 3 The provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of individual schools are supported. This framework process is targeted to have a catering contract in place to commence in September 2026 for the initial direct award schools. Please note that this process covers all catering services within the Trust schools with full tender costings and proposals for the schools for a contract start in in September 2026 for the initial direct award schools. These details will be further explained in the ITT documents. The process will be through a competitive flexible procedure commencing with a participation stage to create a select bidder list following analysis of a PSQ document (within which the scoring criteria will be included). The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of catering services and support required by the Trust. Labour resource/relief cover is very important. We have set a minimum Employer's (compulsory) liability insurance of 10,000,000 GBP). Following the analysis of PSQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend site surveys and tender briefing initially planned for early February 2026. Tender response deadline is planned as early March 2026 and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in mid April 2026. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 period (5 years in total including the option to extend for 1 + 1years).

Delivery location

UKD3, GB

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£4,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Financial — 6/7 financial schedules require completion, providing a fixed price annual cost (55%)
Qualitative — 9 Qualitative schedules require responding to. (45%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 558434 median · 12.4 average (223 of 843 with a bid count)1.9 average (230 of 843 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD385 median · 4.3 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)129Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleTime constraints of the procurement process and to ensure a level playing field so no supplier has an unfair advantage or to distort competition.
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d7b1
Latest release ID069979-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 31 2025 10:32:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069979-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2025-11-25T12:00:00+00:00
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailswww.mytenders.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Oct 2025tender069979-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069979-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-31T10:32:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d7b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRYY-6263-NQHG",
    "name": "RPJ3 Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d7b1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 4800000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend the contract for a further 1 + 1 years so a maximum of 5 years."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Financial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 55,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "6/7 financial schedules require completion, providing a fixed price annual cost"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "9 Qualitative schedules require responding to."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As per the PSQ document"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As per the PSQ document"
            },
            {
              "description": "A Procurement Specific Questionnaire is completed by suppliers with the highest scoring suppliers being invited to tender.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cranmer Education Trust Framework Catering Tender 2025/26",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4800000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "Full tender documents will be sent out electronically to the successful PSQ applicants"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "069979-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069979-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-31T10:32:40Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The competitive flexible procedure will commence with a participation stage whereby a PSQ will be completed by interested suppliers. This will be scored and successful suppliers will be invited to submit a full tender. The tender submissions will be analysed and scored and selected suppliers will be invited to final interview/presentation stage. The contracting Authority will then select the successful framework supplier/s and award the contract."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Framework suppliers are selected based on their financial and qualitative submissions and further interview/negotiation stage. Any new schools joining the contract will go through a mini tender with the framework bidders ensuring they join on no less favourable terms than the initial schools.",
        "periodRationale": "Option to extend the contract for a further 1 + 1 years so five years in total",
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Cranmer Education Trust are seeking to procure a number of providers for a multi-supplier framework for catering services. The main objective of this procurement exercise is to deliver the procurement of a framework that will enable the Trust to source catering services for its schools.\nThere is initially 4 schools in this framework, however, other schools may call off later.\nIt should be noted that it is not mandatory for schools to use this framework. Schools will only call off from this agreement if they have a requirement to do so. It is envisaged the number of contractors on the framework will be between 1 and 3\nThe provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of individual schools are supported.\nThis framework process is targeted to have a catering contract in place to commence in September 2026 for the initial direct award schools. Please note that this process covers all catering services within the Trust schools with full tender costings and proposals for the schools for a contract start in in September 2026 for the initial direct award schools. These details will be further explained in the ITT documents. The process will be through a competitive flexible procedure commencing with a participation stage to create a select bidder list following analysis of a PSQ document (within which the scoring criteria will be included). The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of catering services and support required by the Trust. Labour resource/relief cover is very important. We have set a minimum Employer's (compulsory) liability insurance of 10,000,000 GBP). Following the analysis of PSQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend site surveys and tender briefing initially planned for early February 2026. Tender response deadline is planned as early March 2026 and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in mid April 2026. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 period (5 years in total including the option to extend for 1 + 1years).",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-25T12:00:00+00:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRYY-6263-NQHG",
      "name": "RPJ3 Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wirral",
        "postalCode": "CH46 3SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leasowe Lodge"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRYY-6263-NQHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Mayers",
        "email": "neil@rpj3group.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+447810874152"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Time constraints of the procurement process and to ensure a level playing field so no supplier has an unfair advantage or to distort competition."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Oct 2025 · 069979-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "069979-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-31T10:32:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d7b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRYY-6263-NQHG",
    "name": "RPJ3 Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d7b1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 4800000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend the contract for a further 1 + 1 years so a maximum of 5 years."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Financial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 55,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "6/7 financial schedules require completion, providing a fixed price annual cost"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "9 Qualitative schedules require responding to."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As per the PSQ document"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As per the PSQ document"
            },
            {
              "description": "A Procurement Specific Questionnaire is completed by suppliers with the highest scoring suppliers being invited to tender.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cranmer Education Trust Framework Catering Tender 2025/26",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4800000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "Full tender documents will be sent out electronically to the successful PSQ applicants"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "069979-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069979-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-31T10:32:40Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The competitive flexible procedure will commence with a participation stage whereby a PSQ will be completed by interested suppliers. This will be scored and successful suppliers will be invited to submit a full tender. The tender submissions will be analysed and scored and selected suppliers will be invited to final interview/presentation stage. The contracting Authority will then select the successful framework supplier/s and award the contract."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Framework suppliers are selected based on their financial and qualitative submissions and further interview/negotiation stage. Any new schools joining the contract will go through a mini tender with the framework bidders ensuring they join on no less favourable terms than the initial schools.",
        "periodRationale": "Option to extend the contract for a further 1 + 1 years so five years in total",
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Cranmer Education Trust are seeking to procure a number of providers for a multi-supplier framework for catering services. The main objective of this procurement exercise is to deliver the procurement of a framework that will enable the Trust to source catering services for its schools.\nThere is initially 4 schools in this framework, however, other schools may call off later.\nIt should be noted that it is not mandatory for schools to use this framework. Schools will only call off from this agreement if they have a requirement to do so. It is envisaged the number of contractors on the framework will be between 1 and 3\nThe provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of individual schools are supported.\nThis framework process is targeted to have a catering contract in place to commence in September 2026 for the initial direct award schools. Please note that this process covers all catering services within the Trust schools with full tender costings and proposals for the schools for a contract start in in September 2026 for the initial direct award schools. These details will be further explained in the ITT documents. The process will be through a competitive flexible procedure commencing with a participation stage to create a select bidder list following analysis of a PSQ document (within which the scoring criteria will be included). The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of catering services and support required by the Trust. Labour resource/relief cover is very important. We have set a minimum Employer's (compulsory) liability insurance of 10,000,000 GBP). Following the analysis of PSQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend site surveys and tender briefing initially planned for early February 2026. Tender response deadline is planned as early March 2026 and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in mid April 2026. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 period (5 years in total including the option to extend for 1 + 1years).",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-25T12:00:00+00:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRYY-6263-NQHG",
      "name": "RPJ3 Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wirral",
        "postalCode": "CH46 3SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leasowe Lodge"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRYY-6263-NQHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Mayers",
        "email": "neil@rpj3group.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+447810874152"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Time constraints of the procurement process and to ensure a level playing field so no supplier has an unfair advantage or to distort competition."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}