← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Crane Concept Design Study

Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →

BuyerUK Fusion Energy Ltd
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£70,000
Published2 Jun 2026

What is being bought

UKFE is looking for input from suppliers to inform and validate a requirement for a Crane Concept Design Study. The study will be to generate concept designs for a lifting system based on electric overhead or gantry crane technology. Additionally, UKFE need advice on load cases based on input information, complex lift design advice to influence component design, and costing of the system/s commensurate with the design maturity. Please note that this is Preliminary Market Engagement, and does not constitute a live opportunity nor request for bids. Should UKFE be in a position to proceed to request tenders for this requirement a separate notice is expected to be published. This scope is anticipated to be a short desktop study. However it could have large impact on project direction of travel. Participate to influence a first of a kind heavy lift system. Estimated value is £70k

Delivery location

UKJ14, GB

Categories

Lifting and handling equipment 42410000Cranes 42414100Overhead travelling cranes 42414200Bridge cranes 42414500Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery 42418000Research services 73110000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 30 Jun 2026 to 30 Oct 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lifting and handling equipment, Cranes, Overhead travelling cranes, Bridge cranes, Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery, Research servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifting and handling equipment (42410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 421,0204 median · 60 average (232 of 1,020 with a bid count)5.8 average (246 of 1,020 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ14212 median · 3 average (7 of 21 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)763 median · 3 average (3 of 76 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 76 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
To request access to the draft requirement and UKFE request for input, please register or sign in on the UKFE Delta Portal (https://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/delta/signup.html?userType=supplier) and access the Tender Box for PP-UKIFS-611 Crane Concept Design Study, access code 77YKT4SP98 Please review the document "Market Engagement - Crane Concept Design Study", provide your input on Appendix 1, and return to UKFE via the messaging function in the Delta portal, deadline of 15:00BST on 04 June 2026. Upon the Preliminary Market Engagement deadline UKFE will review the responses, if necessary amend and update its requirement, and determine an appropriate route to market.engagement11 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069ebe
Latest release ID051885-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 02 2026 12:18:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£70,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jun 2026planningUpdate051885-2026
21 May 2026planning046907-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051885-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-02T13:18:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ebe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
    "name": "UK FUSION ENERGY LTD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PPUKIFS611",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifting and handling equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42414100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cranes"
          },
          {
            "id": "42414200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhead travelling cranes"
          },
          {
            "id": "42414500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bridge cranes"
          },
          {
            "id": "42418000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crane Concept Design Study",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 84000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKFE is looking for input from suppliers to inform and validate a requirement for a Crane Concept Design Study. The study will be to generate concept designs for a lifting system based on electric overhead or gantry crane technology. Additionally, UKFE need advice on load cases based on input information, complex lift design advice to influence component design, and costing of the system/s commensurate with the design maturity.\nPlease note that this is Preliminary Market Engagement, and does not constitute a live opportunity nor request for bids. Should UKFE be in a position to proceed to request tenders for this requirement a separate notice is expected to be published.\nThis scope is anticipated to be a short desktop study. However it could have large impact on project direction of travel. Participate to influence a first of a kind heavy lift system.\nEstimated value is £70k",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK FUSION ENERGY LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "UKIFS Procurement",
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "051885-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051885-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-02T13:18:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "To request access to the draft requirement and UKFE request for input, please register or sign in on the UKFE Delta Portal (https://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/delta/signup.html?userType=supplier) and access the Tender Box for PP-UKIFS-611 Crane Concept Design Study, access code 77YKT4SP98\nPlease review the document \"Market Engagement - Crane Concept Design Study\", provide your input on Appendix 1, and return to UKFE via the messaging function in the Delta portal, deadline of 15:00BST on 04 June 2026.\nUpon the Preliminary Market Engagement deadline UKFE will review the responses, if necessary amend and update its requirement, and determine an appropriate route to market."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Jun 2026 · 051885-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "051885-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-02T13:18:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ebe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
    "name": "UK FUSION ENERGY LTD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PPUKIFS611",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifting and handling equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42414100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cranes"
          },
          {
            "id": "42414200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhead travelling cranes"
          },
          {
            "id": "42414500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bridge cranes"
          },
          {
            "id": "42418000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crane Concept Design Study",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 84000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKFE is looking for input from suppliers to inform and validate a requirement for a Crane Concept Design Study. The study will be to generate concept designs for a lifting system based on electric overhead or gantry crane technology. Additionally, UKFE need advice on load cases based on input information, complex lift design advice to influence component design, and costing of the system/s commensurate with the design maturity.\nPlease note that this is Preliminary Market Engagement, and does not constitute a live opportunity nor request for bids. Should UKFE be in a position to proceed to request tenders for this requirement a separate notice is expected to be published.\nThis scope is anticipated to be a short desktop study. However it could have large impact on project direction of travel. Participate to influence a first of a kind heavy lift system.\nEstimated value is £70k",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK FUSION ENERGY LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "UKIFS Procurement",
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "051885-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051885-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-02T13:18:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "To request access to the draft requirement and UKFE request for input, please register or sign in on the UKFE Delta Portal (https://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/delta/signup.html?userType=supplier) and access the Tender Box for PP-UKIFS-611 Crane Concept Design Study, access code 77YKT4SP98\nPlease review the document \"Market Engagement - Crane Concept Design Study\", provide your input on Appendix 1, and return to UKFE via the messaging function in the Delta portal, deadline of 15:00BST on 04 June 2026.\nUpon the Preliminary Market Engagement deadline UKFE will review the responses, if necessary amend and update its requirement, and determine an appropriate route to market."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 May 2026 · 046907-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "046907-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T11:12:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ebe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
    "name": "UK FUSION ENERGY LTD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PPUKIFS611",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifting and handling equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42414100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cranes"
          },
          {
            "id": "42414200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhead travelling cranes"
          },
          {
            "id": "42414500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bridge cranes"
          },
          {
            "id": "42418000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crane Concept Design Study",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKFE is looking for input from suppliers to inform and validate a requirement for a Crane Concept Design Study. The study will be to generate concept designs for a lifting system based on electric overhead or gantry crane technology. Additionally, UKFE need advice on load cases based on input information, complex lift design advice to influence component design, and costing of the system/s commensurate with the design maturity.\nPlease note that this is Preliminary Market Engagement, and does not constitute a live opportunity nor request for bids. Should UKFE be in a position to proceed to request tenders for this requirement a separate notice is expected to be published.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Lifting-and-handling-equipment./77YKT4SP98\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/respond/77YKT4SP98",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK FUSION ENERGY LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "UKIFS Procurement",
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046907-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046907-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:12:53+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "To request access to the draft requirement and UKFE request for input, please register or sign in on the UKFE Delta Portal (https://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/delta/signup.html?userType=supplier) and access the Tender Box for PP-UKIFS-611 Crane Concept Design Study, access code 77YKT4SP98\nPlease review the document \"Market Engagement - Crane Concept Design Study\", provide your input on Appendix 1, and return to UKFE via the messaging function in the Delta portal, deadline of 15:00BST on 04 June 2026.\nUpon the Preliminary Market Engagement deadline UKFE will review the responses, if necessary amend and update its requirement, and determine an appropriate route to market."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}